3PAR Inc.

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-02-13 to 2010-08-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

54.3 million USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.89%

2010-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1566000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 54261000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-875 thousand USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -875000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-5.86 million USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -875000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4986000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
28.9 million USD Source
Exact value

28942000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

204 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 46055000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 50104000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 194284000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 140628000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 54261000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Net income

-3.23 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -758000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -528000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3184000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3085000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1841000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

17.3 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -40000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6448000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8044000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -40000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11748000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8044000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -875000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

13.7 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2322000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1296000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6942000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2322000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10018000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6942000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4986000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

3.61 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -40000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6448000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8044000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -40000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11748000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8044000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -875000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2322000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1296000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6942000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2322000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10018000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6942000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4986000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-08-09.

Financial data available through: 2010-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.2%

    Prior period

    USD 184.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 194.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    194284000 − 184721000 = 9563000 USD

    184721000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    194284000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.23 million

    Prior period

    −USD 959,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3184000 − -959000 = -2225000 USD

    -959000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3184000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +111.6%

    Prior period

    USD 5.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11748000 − 5553000 = 6195000 USD

    5553000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11748000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -31.5%

    Prior period

    USD 14.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10018000 − 14615000 = -4597000 USD

    14615000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10018000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

  • Revenue USD 194.28 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 392,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 129.73 million 67% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 67.49 million 35% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.33 million −1.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 149,000 −0.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.18 million −1.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 11.75 million 6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 10.02 million 5.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.73 million 0.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-3138184000 54172000 Derived -15988000 264000 Derived -16252000 -15284000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-3166168000 82591000 Derived -16423000 -938000 Derived -15485000 -7685000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31118018000 130014000 Derived -11996000 -1900000 Derived -10096000 -14172000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31184721000 186743000 Derived -2022000 -1063000 Derived -959000 -9062000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31194284000 197617000 Derived -3333000 -149000 Derived -3184000 1730000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 194.3M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.209.8M157.4M104.9M52.5M0.020062007200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue38184000
2007Revenue66168000
2008Revenue118018000
2009Revenue184721000
2010Revenue194284000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.2% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%63%42%21%0%20062007200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year73.3%
2008Year over year78.4%
2009Year over year56.5%
2010Year over year5.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.7% 2010
Net margin -1.6% 2010
Free cash flow margin 0.9% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-8%-21%-33%-46%20062007200820092010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin-41.9%
2007Operating margin-24.8%
2008Operating margin-10.2%
2009Operating margin-1.1%
2010Operating margin-1.7%
2006Net margin-42.6%
2007Net margin-23.4%
2008Net margin-8.6%
2009Net margin-0.5%
2010Net margin-1.6%
2006Free cash flow margin-40%
2007Free cash flow margin-11.6%
2008Free cash flow margin-12%
2009Free cash flow margin-4.9%
2010Free cash flow margin0.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 11.7M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.8M6.4M-1.0M-8.4M-15.8M20062007200820092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow-13799000
2007Operating cash flow-2380000
2008Operating cash flow-2965000
2009Operating cash flow5553000
2010Operating cash flow11748000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.7M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M-1.8M-6.8M-11.7M-16.6M20062007200820092010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flow-15284000
2007Free cash flow-7685000
2008Free cash flow-14172000
2009Free cash flow-9062000
2010Free cash flow1730000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

35.4% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%55%37%18%0%2006-03-312007200820092010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Liabilities / assets68.1%
2008Liabilities / assets38.7%
2009Liabilities / assets35.4%
2010Liabilities / assets35.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.04× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.29×2.47×1.64×0.82×0.00×2006-03-312007200820092010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.75×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.95×
2010Current assets / current liabilities3.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
−USD 16.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16252000 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -16252000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13799000 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -13799000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1485000 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 1485000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-13799000 − 1485000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15284000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
−USD 15.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15485000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -15485000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2380000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -2380000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5305000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 5305000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-2380000 − 5305000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7685000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
−USD 10.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10096000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -10096000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2965000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -2965000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11207000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 11207000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-2965000 − 11207000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14172000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
−USD 959,000
Exact value

Exact value: -959000 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -959000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5553000 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 5553000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14615000 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 14615000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.06 million
Calculation and evidence

5553000 − 14615000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9062000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
−USD 3.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3184000 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -3184000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11748000 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 11748000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10018000 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 10018000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.73 million
Calculation and evidence

11748000 − 10018000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1730000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001408501, 1408501, edgar:1408501