SOLARCITY CORP

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2012-10-05 to 2017-03-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

221 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-25.58%

2016 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -650341000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -593706000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 730342000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 508907000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-83 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -508777000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -425820000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-92.4 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -508777000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -425820000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 62895000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 53445000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
291 million USD Source
Exact value

290710000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.68 billion USD Source
Exact value

2676773000 USD

Shares outstanding
100 shares Source
Exact value

100 shares

Reported share-count change

-100.00% · -97.9 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 97900000 shares · 2015-12-31· Source
  • 100 shares · 2016-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

730 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 122572000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 185784000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 200551000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 730342000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 508907000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Net income

239 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -24988000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -55489000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 53215000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 238774000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -27262000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-509 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -193115000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -389011000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -193115000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -425820000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -389011000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -508777000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -425820000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

62.9 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 19529000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44404000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19529000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 53445000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44404000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 62895000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 53445000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-572 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -193115000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -389011000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -193115000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -425820000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -389011000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -508777000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -425820000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19529000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44404000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19529000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 53445000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44404000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 62895000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 53445000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-03-01.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +82.8%

    Prior period

    USD 399.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 730.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    730342000 − 399619000 = 330723000 USD

    399619000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    730342000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 297.1 million

    Prior period

    −USD 58.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 238.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    238774000 − -58330000 = 297104000 USD

    -58330000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    238774000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 281.11 million

    Prior period

    −USD 789.88 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 508.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -508777000 − -789884000 = 281107000 USD

    -789884000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -508777000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -64.4%

    Prior period

    USD 176.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 62.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    62895000 − 176540000 = -113645000 USD

    176540000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    62895000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 730.34 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 478.92 million 66% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 901.76 million 123% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 650.34 million −89% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 889.12 million −122% of revenue
  • Net income USD 238.77 million 33% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 508.78 million −70% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 62.9 million 8.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 571.67 million −78% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 203% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 172% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 191% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 232% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 262% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 189% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3159551000 120804000 Derived -61253000 -104769000 Derived 43516000 7979000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31126908000 217919000 Derived -91011000 8324000 Derived -99335000 31427000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31163837000 313215000 Derived -149378000 -93588000 Derived -55790000 165389000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31255031000 590628000 Derived -335597000 -279563000 Derived -56034000 -240741000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31399619000 1047409000 Derived -647790000 -589460000 Derived -58330000 -966424000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31730342000 1380683000 Derived -650341000 -889115000 Derived 238774000 -571672000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 730.3M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.788.8M591.6M394.4M197.2M0.0201120142016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue59551000
2012Revenue126908000
2013Revenue163837000
2014Revenue255031000
2015Revenue399619000
2016Revenue730342000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

82.8% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.122%92%61%31%0%201120142016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year113.1%
2013Year over year29.1%
2014Year over year55.7%
2015Year over year56.7%
2016Year over year82.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -89% 2016
Net margin 32.7% 2016
Free cash flow margin -78.3% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.128%29%-70%-170%-269%201120142016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin-102.9%
2012Operating margin-71.7%
2013Operating margin-91.2%
2014Operating margin-131.6%
2015Operating margin-162.1%
2016Operating margin-89%
2011Net margin73.1%
2012Net margin-78.3%
2013Net margin-34.1%
2014Net margin-22%
2015Net margin-14.6%
2016Net margin32.7%
2011Free cash flow margin13.4%
2012Free cash flow margin24.8%
2013Free cash flow margin100.9%
2014Free cash flow margin-94.4%
2015Free cash flow margin-241.8%
2016Free cash flow margin-78.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -508.8M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.251.7M-28.0M-307.7M-587.4M-867.0M201120142016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow16751000
2012Operating cash flow39794000
2013Operating cash flow174515000
2014Operating cash flow-217849000
2015Operating cash flow-789884000
2016Operating cash flow-508777000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -571.7M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.255.9M-72.3M-400.5M-728.7M-1.1B201120142016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flow7979000
2012Free cash flow31427000
2013Free cash flow165389000
2014Free cash flow-240741000
2015Free cash flow-966424000
2016Free cash flow-571672000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

75.1% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%63%42%21%0%2011-12-3120142016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Liabilities / assets78.2%
2013Liabilities / assets69.8%
2014Liabilities / assets70.5%
2015Liabilities / assets76.2%
2016Liabilities / assets75.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.46× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.52×1.89×1.26×0.63×0.00×2011-12-3120142016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.33×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 43.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43516000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 43516000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16751000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 16751000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8772000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 8772000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.98 million
Calculation and evidence

16751000 − 8772000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7979000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 99.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -99335000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -99335000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39794000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 39794000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8367000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 8367000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.43 million
Calculation and evidence

39794000 − 8367000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31427000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 55.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55790000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -55790000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 174515000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 174515000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9126000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 9126000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 165.39 million
Calculation and evidence

174515000 − 9126000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 165389000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 56.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56034000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -56034000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 217.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -217849000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -217849000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22892000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 22892000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 240.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-217849000 − 22892000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -240741000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 58.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -58330000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -58330000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 789.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -789884000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -789884000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 176.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 176540000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 176540000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 966.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-789884000 − 176540000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -966424000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 238.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 238774000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 238774000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 508.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -508777000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -508777000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62895000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 62895000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 571.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-508777000 − 62895000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -571672000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 1,670 latest values · 1,670 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001408356, 1408356, SCTY, edgar:1408356

Also known as SOLARCITY CORP