Revenue
221 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2012-10-05 to 2017-03-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
221 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
-25.58%
2016 Q4 · %
-83 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
-92.4 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
290710000 USD
2676773000 USD
100 shares
-100.00% · -97.9 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
730 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
239 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
-509 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
62.9 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
-572 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-03-01.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 399.62 million
–
Current period
USD 730.34 million
–
730342000 − 399619000 = 330723000 USD
399619000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source730342000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 58.33 million
–
Current period
USD 238.77 million
–
238774000 − -58330000 = 297104000 USD
-58330000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source238774000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 789.88 million
–
Current period
−USD 508.78 million
–
-508777000 − -789884000 = 281107000 USD
-789884000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-508777000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 176.54 million
–
Current period
USD 62.9 million
–
62895000 − 176540000 = -113645000 USD
176540000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source62895000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 59551000 | 120804000 Derived | -61253000 | -104769000 Derived | 43516000 | 7979000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 126908000 | 217919000 Derived | -91011000 | 8324000 Derived | -99335000 | 31427000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 163837000 | 313215000 Derived | -149378000 | -93588000 Derived | -55790000 | 165389000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 255031000 | 590628000 Derived | -335597000 | -279563000 Derived | -56034000 | -240741000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 399619000 | 1047409000 Derived | -647790000 | -589460000 Derived | -58330000 | -966424000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 730342000 | 1380683000 Derived | -650341000 | -889115000 Derived | 238774000 | -571672000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 59551000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 126908000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 163837000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 255031000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 399619000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 730342000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 113.1% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 29.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 55.7% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 56.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 82.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -102.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -71.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -91.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -131.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -162.1% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -89% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 73.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -78.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -34.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -22% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -14.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 32.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 24.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 100.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -94.4% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -241.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -78.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 16751000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 39794000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 174515000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -217849000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -789884000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -508777000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 7979000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 31427000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 165389000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -240741000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -966424000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -571672000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 78.2% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 69.8% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 70.5% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 76.2% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 75.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.33× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.46× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 43.52 million Exact valueExact value: 43516000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.75 million Exact valueExact value: 16751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.77 million Exact valueExact value: 8772000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.98 million Calculation and evidence16751000 − 8772000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7979000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 99.34 million Exact valueExact value: -99335000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.79 million Exact valueExact value: 39794000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.37 million Exact valueExact value: 8367000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.43 million Calculation and evidence39794000 − 8367000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31427000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 55.79 million Exact valueExact value: -55790000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.52 million Exact valueExact value: 174515000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.13 million Exact valueExact value: 9126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.39 million Calculation and evidence174515000 − 9126000 USD Exact free cash flow: 165389000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 56.03 million Exact valueExact value: -56034000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 217.85 million Exact valueExact value: -217849000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.89 million Exact valueExact value: 22892000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 240.74 million Calculation and evidence-217849000 − 22892000 USD Exact free cash flow: -240741000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 58.33 million Exact valueExact value: -58330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 789.88 million Exact valueExact value: -789884000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 176.54 million Exact valueExact value: 176540000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 966.42 million Calculation and evidence-789884000 − 176540000 USD Exact free cash flow: -966424000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 238.77 million Exact valueExact value: 238774000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 508.78 million Exact valueExact value: -508777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.9 million Exact valueExact value: 62895000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 571.67 million Calculation and evidence-508777000 − 62895000 USD Exact free cash flow: -571672000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
43 filings · 1,670 latest values · 1,670 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001408356, 1408356, SCTY, edgar:1408356
Also known as SOLARCITY CORP