Cardinal Energy Group, Inc.

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-03-12 to 2019-06-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

-50.8 thousand USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1,795.91%

2016 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1314131 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -401108 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1416 USD Source
  • Revenue: 52255 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-46.6 thousand USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -241547 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -194978 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.19 thousand USD Source
Exact value

1193 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
220 thousand USD Source
Exact value

219693 USD

Shares outstanding
388 million shares Source
Exact value

387937557 shares

Reported share-count change

377.31% · 307 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 81274961 shares · 2015-12-31· Source
  • 387937557 shares · 2016-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.42 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 20007 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 18248 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 14000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1416 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 52255 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Net income

-25.9 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -7362627 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2705038 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3086558 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -25862057 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -7744148 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-242 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -112719 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -123357 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -112719 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -194978 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -123357 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -241547 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -194978 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-06-24.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -99.8%

    Prior period

    USD 918,565

    –

    Current period

    USD 1,416

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1416 − 918565 = -917149 USD

    918565 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1416 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 17.25 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.61 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 25.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -25862057 − -8613362 = -17248695 USD

    -8613362 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -25862057 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 680,820

    Prior period

    −USD 922,367

    –

    Current period

    −USD 241,547

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -241547 − -922367 = 680820 USD

    -922367 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -241547 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1,416 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.32 million 92,906% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.31 million −92,806% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 24.55 million 1,733,611% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 25.86 million −1,826,416% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 241,547 −17,058% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 388% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,971% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 9,451% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 174% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 511% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 92,906% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-315760 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-56164 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3111727 45473 Derived -33746 8117 Derived -41863 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3121162 840405 Derived -819243 12 Derived -819255 -108576 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3116657 1574310 Derived -1557653 432559 Derived -1990212 -477693 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311865626 3249833 Derived -1384207 1107186 Derived -2491393 -2093113 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31918565 4691915 Derived -3773350 4840012 Derived -8613362 -925878 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311416 1315547 Derived -1314131 24547926 Derived -25862057 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4K 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M1.5M1.0M503.7K0.0201020132016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue5760
2011Revenue11727
2012Revenue21162
2013Revenue16657
2014Revenue1865626
2015Revenue918565
2016Revenue1416

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-99.8% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11,996%8,748%5,500%2,252%-996%201020132016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year103.6%
2012Year over year80.5%
2013Year over year-21.3%
2014Year over year11,100.3%
2015Year over year-50.8%
2016Year over year-99.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -92,805.9% 2016
Net margin -1,826,416.5% 2016
Free cash flow margin -100.8% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.146,113%-383,547%-913,208%-1,442,869%-1,972,530%2010-12-3120132016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011Operating margin-287.8%
2012Operating margin-3,871.3%
2013Operating margin-9,351.3%
2014Operating margin-74.2%
2015Operating margin-410.8%
2016Operating margin-92,805.9%
2010Net margin-975.1%
2011Net margin-357%
2012Net margin-3,871.3%
2013Net margin-11,948.2%
2014Net margin-133.5%
2015Net margin-937.7%
2016Net margin-1,826,416.5%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow margin-513.1%
2013Free cash flow margin-2,867.8%
2014Free cash flow margin-112.2%
2015Free cash flow margin-100.8%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -241.5K 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.150.0K-393.8K-937.6K-1.5M-2.0M201020132016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow-150565
2011Operating cash flow-18225
2012Operating cash flow-94378
2013Operating cash flow-428733
2014Operating cash flow-1875297
2015Operating cash flow-922367
2016Operating cash flow-241547

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -925.9K 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.167.4K-439.6K-1.0M-1.7M-2.3M201020132016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flow-108576
2013Free cash flow-477693
2014Free cash flow-2093113
2015Free cash flow-925878
2016Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

25,031% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27,033%20,275%13,517%6,758%0%2010-12-3120132016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011Liabilities / assets2%
2012Liabilities / assets31.1%
2013Liabilities / assets84.1%
2014Liabilities / assets131.4%
2015Liabilities / assets1,082.5%
2016Liabilities / assets25,031%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.223.11×167.33×111.56×55.78×0.00×201020132016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilities206.59×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.22×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.59×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.12×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.13×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 18,800
Exact value

Exact value: -18800 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -18800 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19,490
Exact value

Exact value: -19490 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -19490 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 75,530
Exact value

Exact value: -75530 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -75530 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 85,683
Exact value

Exact value: -85683 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -85683 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 56,164
Exact value

Exact value: -56164 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -56164 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 150,565
Exact value

Exact value: -150565 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -150565 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 41,863
Exact value

Exact value: -41863 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -41863 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18,225
Exact value

Exact value: -18225 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -18225 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 819,255
Exact value

Exact value: -819255 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -819255 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 94,378
Exact value

Exact value: -94378 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -94378 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14,198
Exact value

Exact value: 14198 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 14198 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 108,576
Calculation and evidence

-94378 − 14198 USD

Exact free cash flow: -108576 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1990212 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1990212 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 428,733
Exact value

Exact value: -428733 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -428733 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48,960
Exact value

Exact value: 48960 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 48960 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 477,693
Calculation and evidence

-428733 − 48960 USD

Exact free cash flow: -477693 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2491393 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -2491393 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1875297 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -1875297 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217,816
Exact value

Exact value: 217816 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 217816 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-1875297 − 217816 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2093113 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 8.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8613362 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -8613362 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 922,367
Exact value

Exact value: -922367 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -922367 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,511
Exact value

Exact value: 3511 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 3511 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 925,878
Calculation and evidence

-922367 − 3511 USD

Exact free cash flow: -925878 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 25.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25862057 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -25862057 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 241,547
Exact value

Exact value: -241547 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -241547 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 1,438 latest values · 1,438 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001408351, 1408351, CEGX, edgar:1408351

Also known as Cardinal Energy Group, Inc., KOKO LTD, KOKO LTD., Koko Ltd.