Entia Biosciences, Inc.

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-12-11 to 2017-05-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

46 thousand USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-838.59%

2016 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1310348 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -924713 USD Source
  • Revenue: 265466 USD Source
  • Revenue: 219480 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-440 thousand USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -715098 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -275142 USD Source

Free cash flow

-440 thousand USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -715098 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -275142 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
76.1 thousand USD Source
Exact value

76050 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
28.1 million shares Source
Exact value

28149777 shares

Reported share-count change

0.15% · 42.4 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 28107337 shares · 2015-12-31· Source
  • 28149777 shares · 2016-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

265 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 79200 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 98425 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 41855 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 265466 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 219480 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.4 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -272592 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -401631 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -288776 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1395782 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -963005 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-715 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -99193 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -201528 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -99193 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -275142 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -201528 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -715098 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -275142 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-19.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -23.5%

    Prior period

    USD 346,910

    –

    Current period

    USD 265,466

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    265466 − 346910 = -81444 USD

    346910 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    265466 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 864,268

    Prior period

    −USD 2.26 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1395782 − -2260050 = 864268 USD

    -2260050 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1395782 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 178,533

    Prior period

    −USD 536,565

    –

    Current period

    −USD 715,098

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -715098 − -536565 = -178533 USD

    -536565 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -715098 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 8,051

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 8051 = -8051 USD

    8051 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 265,466 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 91,499 34% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.48 million 559% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.31 million −494% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 85,434 32% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.4 million −526% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 715,098 −269% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 715,098 −269% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,477% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 365% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 465% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 393% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,044% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 374% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 684% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 594% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3167608 998797 Derived -931189 -4400 Derived -926789 -575370 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31382051 1393306 Derived -1011255 255060 Derived -1266315 -554737 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31403338 1876809 Derived -1473471 255632 Derived -1729103 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31369273 1449957 Derived -1080684 183464 Derived -1264148 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31314746 3284766 Derived -2970020 134807 Derived -3104827 -819281 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31656342 2454356 Derived -1798014 498577 Derived -2296591 -684891 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31346910 2372866 Derived -2025956 234094 Derived -2260050 -544616 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31265466 1575814 Derived -1310348 85434 Derived -1395782 -715098 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 265.5K 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.708.8K531.6K354.4K177.2K0.0200920132016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue67608
2010Revenue382051
2011Revenue403338
2012Revenue369273
2013Revenue314746
2014Revenue656342
2015Revenue346910
2016Revenue265466

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-23.5% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.506%358%209%60%-88%200920132016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year465.1%
2011Year over year5.6%
2012Year over year-8.4%
2013Year over year-14.8%
2014Year over year108.5%
2015Year over year-47.1%
2016Year over year-23.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -493.6% 2016
Net margin -525.8% 2016
Free cash flow margin -269.4% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.110%-289%-689%-1,088%-1,488%200920132016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin-1,377.3%
2010Operating margin-264.7%
2011Operating margin-365.3%
2012Operating margin-292.7%
2013Operating margin-943.6%
2014Operating margin-273.9%
2015Operating margin-584%
2016Operating margin-493.6%
2009Net margin-1,370.8%
2010Net margin-331.5%
2011Net margin-428.7%
2012Net margin-342.3%
2013Net margin-986.5%
2014Net margin-349.9%
2015Net margin-651.5%
2016Net margin-525.8%
2009Free cash flow margin-851%
2010Free cash flow margin-145.2%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow margin-260.3%
2014Free cash flow margin-104.3%
2015Free cash flow margin-157%
2016Free cash flow margin-269.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -715.1K 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61.3K-161.0K-383.4K-605.7K-828.1K200920132016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow-554658
2010Operating cash flow-522930
2011Operating cash flow-208744
2012Operating cash flow-314595
2013Operating cash flow-766733
2014Operating cash flow-680284
2015Operating cash flow-536565
2016Operating cash flow-715098

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -715.1K 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65.5K-172.0K-409.6K-647.2K-884.8K200920132016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow-575370
2010Free cash flow-554737
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flow-819281
2014Free cash flow-684891
2015Free cash flow-544616
2016Free cash flow-715098

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

547.8% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.592%444%296%148%0%200920132016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Liabilities / assets27.4%
2010Liabilities / assets169%
2011Liabilities / assets164.2%
2012Liabilities / assets240%
2013Liabilities / assets250.5%
2014Liabilities / assets113.4%
2015Liabilities / assets276.4%
2016Liabilities / assets547.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.11× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.41×2.56×1.71×0.85×0.00×200920132016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.16×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.43×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.22×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.44×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.11×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 121,135
Exact value

Exact value: -121135 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -121135 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 304,784
Exact value

Exact value: -304784 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -304784 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 304,784
Calculation and evidence

-304784 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -304784 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 926,789
Exact value

Exact value: -926789 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -926789 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 554,658
Exact value

Exact value: -554658 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -554658 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20,712
Exact value

Exact value: 20712 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 20712 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 575,370
Calculation and evidence

-554658 − 20712 USD

Exact free cash flow: -575370 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1266315 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1266315 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 522,930
Exact value

Exact value: -522930 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -522930 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31,807
Exact value

Exact value: 31807 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 31807 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 554,737
Calculation and evidence

-522930 − 31807 USD

Exact free cash flow: -554737 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1729103 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1729103 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 208,744
Exact value

Exact value: -208744 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -208744 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1264148 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1264148 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 314,595
Exact value

Exact value: -314595 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -314595 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 3.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3104827 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -3104827 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 766,733
Exact value

Exact value: -766733 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -766733 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52,548
Exact value

Exact value: 52548 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 52548 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 819,281
Calculation and evidence

-766733 − 52548 USD

Exact free cash flow: -819281 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2296591 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -2296591 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 680,284
Exact value

Exact value: -680284 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -680284 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,607
Exact value

Exact value: 4607 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 4607 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 684,891
Calculation and evidence

-680284 − 4607 USD

Exact free cash flow: -684891 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2260050 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -2260050 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 536,565
Exact value

Exact value: -536565 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -536565 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,051
Exact value

Exact value: 8051 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 8051 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 544,616
Calculation and evidence

-536565 − 8051 USD

Exact free cash flow: -544616 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1395782 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1395782 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 715,098
Exact value

Exact value: -715098 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -715098 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 715,098
Calculation and evidence

-715098 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -715098 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 1,605 latest values · 1,605 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001408299, 1408299, edgar:1408299

Also known as Entia Biosciences, Inc., Generic Marketing Services, Inc., Total Nutraceutical Solutions, Total Nutraceutical Solutions, Inc.