Revenue
141 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 140710000 USD Source
121 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-11-28 to 2017-09-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
141 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
35.92%
2017 Q2 · %
82.7 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
31125000 USD
1541900000 USD
77845588 shares
3.04% · 2.3 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
556 million USD
2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
145 million USD
2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
303 million USD
2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-09-18.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 452.4 million
–
Current period
USD 528.7 million
–
528701000 − 452400000 = 76301000 USD
452400000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source528701000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.91 million
–
Current period
USD 157.2 million
–
157199000 − 1907000 = 155292000 USD
1907000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source157199000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 255.02 million
–
Current period
USD 289.96 million
–
289962000 − 255021000 = 34941000 USD
255021000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source289962000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 173664000 | 125178000 Derived | 48486000 | 29404000 Derived | 19082000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 173664000 | 125178000 Derived | 48486000 | 48485460 Derived | 540 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 200282000 | 149746000 Derived | 50536000 | 50535960 Derived | 40 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 242541000 | 156664000 Derived | 85877000 | 55430000 Derived | 30447000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 287441000 | 178905000 Derived | 108536000 | 43561000 Derived | 64975000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 332445000 | 220519000 Derived | 111926000 | 58896000 Derived | 53030000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 375109000 | 230871000 Derived | 144238000 | 95847000 Derived | 48391000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 417592000 | 254717000 Derived | 162875000 | 56968000 Derived | 105907000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 452400000 | 412825000 Derived | 39575000 | 37668000 Derived | 1907000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 528701000 | 316849000 Derived | 211852000 | 54653000 Derived | 157199000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 173664000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 173664000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 200282000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 242541000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 287441000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 332445000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 375109000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 417592000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 452400000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 528701000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | 571.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 15.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 21.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 18.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 15.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 12.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 11.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 8.3% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 16.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 27.9% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 27.9% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 25.2% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 35.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 37.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 33.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 38.5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 39% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 40.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 11% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 22.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 16% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 25.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 29.7% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 59276000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 59276000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 65898000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 76683000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 125116000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 132763000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 193761000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 244513000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 255021000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 289962000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 28% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 44.4% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 47.9% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 33% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 32% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 38.8% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 42.3% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 49% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 48.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 19.08 million Exact valueExact value: 19082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.28 million Exact valueExact value: 59276000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 540 Exact valueExact value: 540 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.28 million Exact valueExact value: 59276000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 40 Exact valueExact value: 40 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.9 million Exact valueExact value: 65898000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 30.45 million Exact valueExact value: 30447000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.68 million Exact valueExact value: 76683000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 64.98 million Exact valueExact value: 64975000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.12 million Exact valueExact value: 125116000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 53.03 million Exact valueExact value: 53030000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 132.76 million Exact valueExact value: 132763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 48.39 million Exact valueExact value: 48391000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 193.76 million Exact valueExact value: 193761000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 105.91 million Exact valueExact value: 105907000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 244.51 million Exact valueExact value: 244513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 1.91 million Exact valueExact value: 1907000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 255.02 million Exact valueExact value: 255021000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 157.2 million Exact valueExact value: 157199000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 289.96 million Exact valueExact value: 289962000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
121 filings · 1,789 latest values · 1,789 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001407739, 1407739, edgar:1407739
Also known as DUPONT FABROS TECHNOLOGY, INC.