Pioneer Southwest Energy Partners L.P.

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-06-13 to 2013-11-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

51.6 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

30.52%

2013 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

28.6 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 82176000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 53609000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.81 million USD Source
Exact value

4813000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-06.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.3%

    Prior period

    USD 201.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 208.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    208286000 − 201639000 = 6647000 USD

    201639000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    208286000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -12.4%

    Prior period

    USD 122.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 107.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    107563000 − 122816000 = -15253000 USD

    122816000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    107563000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -15.7%

    Prior period

    USD 117.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 99.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    99224000 − 117651000 = -18427000 USD

    117651000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    99224000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 208.29 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 107.56 million 52% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 99.22 million 48% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31144038000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable86516000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31193586000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable119776000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-02-26 – 2009-02-25193586000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable119776000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25168927000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable26321000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31178327000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable105833000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-02-26 – 2011-02-25183758000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable105833000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31201639000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable122816000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31208286000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable107563000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 208.3M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.224.9M168.7M112.5M56.2M0.0200720102012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue144038000
2008Revenue193586000
2009Revenue193586000
2010Revenue168927000
2010Revenue178327000
2011Revenue183758000
2011Revenue201639000
2012Revenue208286000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.3% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%25%11%-3%-17%200720102012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year34.4%
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-12.7%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year8.8%
2011Year over year13.1%
2012Year over year3.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 51.6% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%50%33%17%0%2007-12-312010-12-312012-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-02-25Operating marginNot reported
2010-02-25Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-02-25Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007Net margin60.1%
2008Net margin61.9%
2009Net margin61.9%
2010Net margin15.6%
2010Net margin59.3%
2011Net margin57.6%
2011Net margin60.9%
2012Net margin51.6%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 99.2M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.143.1M107.3M71.5M35.8M0.0200720102012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow94009000
2008Operating cash flow132455000
2009Operating cash flow132455000
2010Operating cash flow82522000
2010Operating cash flow96857000
2011Operating cash flow96857000
2011Operating cash flow117651000
2012Operating cash flow99224000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-02-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-02-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-02-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.75× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.02×6.02×4.01×2.01×0.00×20072010-12-312012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.78×
2008Current assets / current liabilities7.43×
2009-02-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-02-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.75×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 65.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65079000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 65079000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74487000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 74487000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 86.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86516000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 86516000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94009000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 94009000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 119.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 119776000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 119776000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 132455000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 132455000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-02-26 – 2009-02-25
USD 119.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 119776000 USD

2008-02-26 – 2009-02-25: 119776000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 132455000 USD

2008-02-26 – 2009-02-25: 132455000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25
USD 26.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26321000 USD

2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25: 26321000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82522000 USD

2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25: 82522000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 105.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105833000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 105833000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96857000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 96857000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-02-26 – 2011-02-25
USD 105.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105833000 USD

2010-02-26 – 2011-02-25: 105833000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96857000 USD

2010-02-26 – 2011-02-25: 96857000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 122.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122816000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 122816000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117651000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 117651000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 107.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107563000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 107563000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99224000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 99224000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 730 latest values · 730 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001407463, 1407463, edgar:1407463

Also known as Pioneer Southwest Energy Partners L.P.