Convio, Inc.

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-01-25 to 2012-03-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

20.4 million USD

2011 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.64%

2011 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2791000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 2661000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 80353000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 59953000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.67 million USD

2011 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8485000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4814000 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.01 million USD

2011 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8485000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4814000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2975000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2318000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
14 million USD Source
Exact value

14035000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
18.6 million shares Source
Exact value

18591316 shares

Reported share-count change

5.56% · 979 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 17612536 shares · 2010-12-31· Source
  • 18591316 shares · 2011-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

80.4 million USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 18263000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 20652000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 21038000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 80353000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 59953000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

14.9 million USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -72000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1328000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1120000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 14863000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2376000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

8.49 million USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1544000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 429000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1544000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4814000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 429000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8485000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4814000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.98 million USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 408000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1164000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 408000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2318000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1164000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2975000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2318000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

5.51 million USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1544000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 429000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1544000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4814000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 429000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8485000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4814000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 408000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1164000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 408000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2318000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1164000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2975000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2318000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-03-09.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.2%

    Prior period

    USD 69.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 80.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    80353000 − 69744000 = 10609000 USD

    69744000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    80353000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +330.2%

    Prior period

    USD 3.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14863000 − 3455000 = 11408000 USD

    3455000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14863000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -7%

    Prior period

    USD 9.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8485000 − 9122000 = -637000 USD

    9122000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8485000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +15.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2975000 − 2574000 = 401000 USD

    2574000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2975000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue USD 80.35 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 31.15 million 39% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 46.42 million 58% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.79 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 12.07 million −15% of revenue
  • Net income USD 14.86 million 18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.49 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.98 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 5.51 million 6.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2010 95%
  • 2011 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3156980000 61956000 Derived -4976000 -1232000 Derived -3744000 700000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3163086000 63810000 Derived -724000 1371000 Derived -2095000 5042000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3169744000 65970000 Derived 3774000 319000 Derived 3455000 6548000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3180353000 77562000 Derived 2791000 -12072000 Derived 14863000 5510000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 80.4M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86.8M65.1M43.4M21.7M0.02008200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue56980000
2009Revenue63086000
2010Revenue69744000
2011Revenue80353000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.2% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.4%12.3%8.2%4.1%0.0%2008200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year10.7%
2010Year over year10.6%
2011Year over year15.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.5% 2011
Net margin 18.5% 2011
Free cash flow margin 6.9% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.7%12.8%4.9%-3.0%-10.9%2008200920102011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin-8.7%
2009Operating margin-1.1%
2010Operating margin5.4%
2011Operating margin3.5%
2008Net margin-6.6%
2009Net margin-3.3%
2010Net margin5%
2011Net margin18.5%
2008Free cash flow margin1.2%
2009Free cash flow margin8%
2010Free cash flow margin9.4%
2011Free cash flow margin6.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.5M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.9M7.4M4.9M2.5M0.02008200920102011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow2862000
2009Operating cash flow6791000
2010Operating cash flow9122000
2011Operating cash flow8485000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5.5M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1M5.3M3.5M1.8M0.02008200920102011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flow700000
2009Free cash flow5042000
2010Free cash flow6548000
2011Free cash flow5510000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

22.7% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69%52%34%17%0%2008-12-31200920102011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Liabilities / assets63.8%
2010Liabilities / assets27.4%
2011Liabilities / assets22.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.97× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.25×2.44×1.62×0.81×0.00×2008-12-31200920102011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2010Current assets / current liabilities3.01×
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.97×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 3.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3744000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3744000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2862000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2862000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2162000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2162000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 700,000
Calculation and evidence

2862000 − 2162000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2095000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -2095000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6791000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 6791000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1749000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1749000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.04 million
Calculation and evidence

6791000 − 1749000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5042000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 3.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3455000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3455000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9122000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 9122000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2574000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2574000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.55 million
Calculation and evidence

9122000 − 2574000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6548000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 14.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14863000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 14863000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8485000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 8485000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2975000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2975000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.51 million
Calculation and evidence

8485000 − 2975000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5510000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 472 latest values · 472 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001407450, 1407450, edgar:1407450

Also known as Convio, Inc.