Violin Memory Inc

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-08-26 to 2016-09-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.5 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-252.14%

2017 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -18918000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7503000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-13.5 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -32165000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -18655000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
19.1 million USD Source
Exact value

19137000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
25.2 million shares Source
Exact value

25165000 shares

Reported share-count change

-74.06% · -71.8 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 96999000 shares · 2015-07-31· Source
  • 25165000 shares · 2016-07-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

40.7 million USD

2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 12539000 USD · 2015-08-01 – 2015-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 50867000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 39943000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2015-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9713000 USD · 2016-02-01 – 2016-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7503000 USD · 2016-05-01 – 2016-07-31 Source

Net income

-91 million USD

2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -22669000 USD · 2015-08-01 – 2015-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -99100000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -73553000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2015-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -22159000 USD · 2016-02-01 – 2016-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -20576000 USD · 2016-05-01 – 2016-07-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-73 million USD

2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -59940000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2015-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -37814000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2015-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -78600000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -59940000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2015-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18655000 USD · 2016-02-01 – 2016-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -32165000 USD · 2016-02-01 – 2016-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18655000 USD · 2016-02-01 – 2016-04-30 Source

Capital expenditure

7.34 million USD

2015-05-01 – 2016-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3149000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2015-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 162000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2015-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5451000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2015-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3149000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2015-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6891000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5451000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2015-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 610000 USD · 2016-02-01 – 2016-04-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-09-14.

Financial data available through: 2016-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -35.6%

    Prior period

    USD 78.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 50.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    50867000 − 78975000 = -28108000 USD

    78975000 USD · 2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    50867000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 9.8 million

    Prior period

    −USD 108.9 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 99.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -99100000 − -108903000 = 9803000 USD

    -108903000 USD · 2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -99100000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 903,000

    Prior period

    −USD 79.5 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 78.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -78600000 − -79503000 = 903000 USD

    -79503000 USD · 2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -78600000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -41.3%

    Prior period

    USD 11.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6891000 − 11745000 = -4854000 USD

    11745000 USD · 2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6891000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31

  • Revenue USD 50.87 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 28.58 million 56% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 114.48 million 225% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 92.2 million −181% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.9 million 14% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 99.1 million −195% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 78.6 million −155% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.89 million 14% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 85.49 million −168% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 178% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 248% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 236% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 227% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 281% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2011-02-01 – 2012-01-3153888000 95722000 Derived -41834000 2951000 Derived -44785000 -55050000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-3173798000 182693000 Derived -108895000 207000 Derived -109102000 -87464000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31107656000 254461000 Derived -146805000 3004000 Derived -149809000 -90848000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-02-01 – 2015-01-3178975000 179640000 Derived -100665000 8238000 Derived -108903000 -91248000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-3150867000 143065000 Derived -92198000 6902000 Derived -99100000 -85491000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 50.9M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.116.3M87.2M58.1M29.1M0.020122013201420152016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue53888000
2013Revenue73798000
2014Revenue107656000
2015Revenue78975000
2016Revenue50867000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-35.6% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%29%5%-18%-42%20122013201420152016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year36.9%
2014Year over year45.9%
2015Year over year-26.6%
2016Year over year-35.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -181.3% 2016
Net margin -194.8% 2016
Free cash flow margin -168.1% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%-41%-97%-154%-210%20122013201420152016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin-77.6%
2013Operating margin-147.6%
2014Operating margin-136.4%
2015Operating margin-127.5%
2016Operating margin-181.3%
2012Net margin-83.1%
2013Net margin-147.8%
2014Net margin-139.2%
2015Net margin-137.9%
2016Net margin-194.8%
2012Free cash flow margin-102.2%
2013Free cash flow margin-118.5%
2014Free cash flow margin-84.4%
2015Free cash flow margin-115.5%
2016Free cash flow margin-168.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -78.6M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.5M-17.1M-40.8M-64.4M-88.1M20122013201420152016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow-50043000
2013Operating cash flow-76910000
2014Operating cash flow-81548000
2015Operating cash flow-79503000
2016Operating cash flow-78600000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -85.5M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.3M-19.2M-45.6M-72.1M-98.5M20122013201420152016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flow-55050000
2013Free cash flow-87464000
2014Free cash flow-90848000
2015Free cash flow-91248000
2016Free cash flow-85491000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

148.6% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.160%120%80%40%0%2012-01-312013-01-31201420152016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014Liabilities / assets43.8%
2015Liabilities / assets89.5%
2016Liabilities / assets148.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.23× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.70×2.78×1.85×0.93×0.00×2012-01-312013201420152016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.86×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.4×
2015Current assets / current liabilities3.43×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.23×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31
−USD 44.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44785000 USD

2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31: -44785000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 50.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50043000 USD

2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31: -50043000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5007000 USD

2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31: 5007000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-50043000 − 5007000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -55050000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31
−USD 109.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -109102000 USD

2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31: -109102000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 76.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -76910000 USD

2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31: -76910000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10554000 USD

2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31: 10554000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 87.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-76910000 − 10554000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -87464000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 109.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -109102000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -109102000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31
−USD 149.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -149809000 USD

2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31: -149809000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 81.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -81548000 USD

2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31: -81548000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9300000 USD

2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31: 9300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 90.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-81548000 − 9300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -90848000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31
−USD 108.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -108903000 USD

2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31: -108903000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -79503000 USD

2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31: -79503000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11745000 USD

2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31: 11745000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 91.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-79503000 − 11745000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -91248000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31
−USD 99.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -99100000 USD

2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31: -99100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 78.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -78600000 USD

2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31: -78600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6891000 USD

2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31: 6891000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 85.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-78600000 − 6891000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -85491000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 1,145 latest values · 1,145 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001407190, 1407190, VMEM, edgar:1407190

Also known as Violin Memory Inc