Revenue
7.5 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 7503000 USD Source
18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-08-26 to 2016-09-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
7.5 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
-252.14%
2017 Q2 · %
-13.5 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
19137000 USD
25165000 shares
-74.06% · -71.8 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
40.7 million USD
2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
-91 million USD
2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
-73 million USD
2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
7.34 million USD
2015-05-01 – 2016-04-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-09-14.
Financial data available through: 2016-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 78.98 million
–
Current period
USD 50.87 million
–
50867000 − 78975000 = -28108000 USD
78975000 USD · 2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source50867000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 108.9 million
–
Current period
−USD 99.1 million
–
-99100000 − -108903000 = 9803000 USD
-108903000 USD · 2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-99100000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 79.5 million
–
Current period
−USD 78.6 million
–
-78600000 − -79503000 = 903000 USD
-79503000 USD · 2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-78600000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 11.75 million
–
Current period
USD 6.89 million
–
6891000 − 11745000 = -4854000 USD
11745000 USD · 2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6891000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31 | 53888000 | 95722000 Derived | -41834000 | 2951000 Derived | -44785000 | -55050000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31 | 73798000 | 182693000 Derived | -108895000 | 207000 Derived | -109102000 | -87464000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31 | 107656000 | 254461000 Derived | -146805000 | 3004000 Derived | -149809000 | -90848000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31 | 78975000 | 179640000 Derived | -100665000 | 8238000 Derived | -108903000 | -91248000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31 | 50867000 | 143065000 Derived | -92198000 | 6902000 Derived | -99100000 | -85491000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 53888000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 73798000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 107656000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 78975000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 50867000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 36.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 45.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -26.6% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -35.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -77.6% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -147.6% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -136.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -127.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -181.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -83.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -147.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -139.2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -137.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -194.8% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -102.2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -118.5% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -84.4% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -115.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -168.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -50043000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -76910000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -81548000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -79503000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -78600000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -55050000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -87464000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -90848000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -91248000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -85491000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 43.8% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 89.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 148.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.43× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.23× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31 | −USD 44.79 million Exact valueExact value: -44785000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 50.04 million Exact valueExact value: -50043000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.01 million Exact valueExact value: 5007000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 55.05 million Calculation and evidence-50043000 − 5007000 USD Exact free cash flow: -55050000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31 | −USD 109.1 million Exact valueExact value: -109102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 76.91 million Exact valueExact value: -76910000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.55 million Exact valueExact value: 10554000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 87.46 million Calculation and evidence-76910000 − 10554000 USD Exact free cash flow: -87464000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 109.1 million Exact valueExact value: -109102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31 | −USD 149.81 million Exact valueExact value: -149809000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 81.55 million Exact valueExact value: -81548000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.3 million Exact valueExact value: 9300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 90.85 million Calculation and evidence-81548000 − 9300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -90848000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31 | −USD 108.9 million Exact valueExact value: -108903000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 79.5 million Exact valueExact value: -79503000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.75 million Exact valueExact value: 11745000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 91.25 million Calculation and evidence-79503000 − 11745000 USD Exact free cash flow: -91248000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31 | −USD 99.1 million Exact valueExact value: -99100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 78.6 million Exact valueExact value: -78600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.89 million Exact valueExact value: 6891000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 85.49 million Calculation and evidence-78600000 − 6891000 USD Exact free cash flow: -85491000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
18 filings · 1,145 latest values · 1,145 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001407190, 1407190, VMEM, edgar:1407190
Also known as Violin Memory Inc