Revenue
5.14 billion USD
2024 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 5138000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 23.1B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 21.04B.
3201000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-31.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 21.04 billion
–
Current period
USD 23.1 billion
–
23100000000 − 21039000000 = 2061000000 USD
21039000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source23100000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.65 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.97 billion
–
5971000000 − 4653000000 = 1318000000 USD
4653000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5971000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.98 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.02 billion
–
6024000000 − 4975000000 = 1049000000 USD
4975000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6024000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2115000000 | 1676000000 Derived | 439000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 63000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 3535000000 | 2419000000 Derived | 1116000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 767000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 4652000000 | 3232000000 Derived | 1420000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 523000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 6597000000 | 4888000000 Derived | 1709000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 961000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 8885000000 | 6860000000 Derived | 2025000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1058000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 11537000000 | 8653000000 Derived | 2884000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 705000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 14427000000 | 10943000000 Derived | 3484000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 356000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 17931000000 | 13883000000 Derived | 4048000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1591000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 21039000000 | 16081000000 Derived | 4958000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -322000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 23100000000 | 17302000000 Derived | 5798000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -53000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2115000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 3535000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 4652000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 6597000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 8885000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 11537000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 14427000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 17931000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 21039000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 23100000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 14% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 67.1% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 31.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 41.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 34.7% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 29.8% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 25% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 24.3% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 17.3% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 9.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 20.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 31.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 30.5% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 25.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 22.8% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 25% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 22.6% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 23.6% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 25.1% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 21.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 753000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1481000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1362000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 2143000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 2530000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 2772000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 3131000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 4078000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 4653000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 5971000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 63000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 767000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 523000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 961000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 1058000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 705000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 356000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 1591000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -322000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | -53000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 54.7% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 54.3% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 59.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 60.6% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 64.7% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 64.3% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 65% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 66.2% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 71.5% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 72.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.94× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.57× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.8× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.68× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.78× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 753 million Exact valueExact value: 753000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 690 million Exact valueExact value: 690000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63 million Calculation and evidence753000000 − 690000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 63000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.48 billion Exact valueExact value: 1481000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 714 million Exact valueExact value: 714000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 767 million Calculation and evidence1481000000 − 714000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 767000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 1362000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 839 million Exact valueExact value: 839000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 523 million Calculation and evidence1362000000 − 839000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 523000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 2143000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 1182000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 961 million Calculation and evidence2143000000 − 1182000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 961000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.53 billion Exact valueExact value: 2530000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.47 billion Exact valueExact value: 1472000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.06 billion Calculation and evidence2530000000 − 1472000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1058000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.77 billion Exact valueExact value: 2772000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.07 billion Exact valueExact value: 2067000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 705 million Calculation and evidence2772000000 − 2067000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 705000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 3131000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.78 billion Exact valueExact value: 2775000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 356 million Calculation and evidence3131000000 − 2775000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 356000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 4.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 4078000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.49 billion Exact valueExact value: 2487000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.59 billion Calculation and evidence4078000000 − 2487000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1591000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 4.65 billion Exact valueExact value: 4653000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.98 billion Exact valueExact value: 4975000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 322 million Calculation and evidence4653000000 − 4975000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -322000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 5.97 billion Exact valueExact value: 5971000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 6024000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 53 million Calculation and evidence5971000000 − 6024000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -53000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
452 filings · 3,060 latest values · 3,060 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001406234, 1406234, BILPF, BIP, BIP-PA, BIP-PB, BIPH, BIPI, BIPJ, BRIPF, edgar:1406234
Also known as BROOKFIELD INFRASTRUCTURE PARTNERS L.P., Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P., Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P.