Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 23.1B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 21.04B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.14 billion USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5138000000 USD Source

Operating margin

22.79%

2024 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1171000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5138000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.06 billion USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1057000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

66 million USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1057000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 991000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.2 billion USD Source
Exact value

3201000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-31.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9.8%

    Prior period

    USD 21.04 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.1 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23100000000 − 21039000000 = 2061000000 USD

    21039000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23100000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +28.3%

    Prior period

    USD 4.65 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.97 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5971000000 − 4653000000 = 1318000000 USD

    4653000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5971000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +21.1%

    Prior period

    USD 4.98 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.02 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6024000000 − 4975000000 = 1049000000 USD

    4975000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6024000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 23.1 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 17.3 billion 75% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 5.8 billion 25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.97 billion 26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.02 billion 26% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 53 million −0.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312115000000 1676000000 Derived 439000000 UnavailableUnavailable63000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-313535000000 2419000000 Derived 1116000000 UnavailableUnavailable767000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-314652000000 3232000000 Derived 1420000000 UnavailableUnavailable523000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-316597000000 4888000000 Derived 1709000000 UnavailableUnavailable961000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-318885000000 6860000000 Derived 2025000000 UnavailableUnavailable1058000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3111537000000 8653000000 Derived 2884000000 UnavailableUnavailable705000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3114427000000 10943000000 Derived 3484000000 UnavailableUnavailable356000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3117931000000 13883000000 Derived 4048000000 UnavailableUnavailable1591000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3121039000000 16081000000 Derived 4958000000 UnavailableUnavailable-322000000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3123100000000 17302000000 Derived 5798000000 UnavailableUnavailable-53000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 23.1B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.9B18.7B12.5B6.2B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue2115000000
2017Revenue3535000000
2018Revenue4652000000
2019Revenue6597000000
2020Revenue8885000000
2021Revenue11537000000
2022Revenue14427000000
2023Revenue17931000000
2024Revenue21039000000
2025Revenue23100000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.8% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73%54%36%18%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year14%
2017Year over year67.1%
2018Year over year31.6%
2019Year over year41.8%
2020Year over year34.7%
2021Year over year29.8%
2022Year over year25%
2023Year over year24.3%
2024Year over year17.3%
2025Year over year9.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 25.1% 2025
Free cash flow margin -0.2% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.2%24.6%15.0%5.4%-4.2%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin20.8%
2017Operating margin31.6%
2018Operating margin30.5%
2019Operating margin25.9%
2020Operating margin22.8%
2021Operating margin25%
2022Operating margin24.1%
2023Operating margin22.6%
2024Operating margin23.6%
2025Operating margin25.1%
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin3%
2017Free cash flow margin21.7%
2018Free cash flow margin11.2%
2019Free cash flow margin14.6%
2020Free cash flow margin11.9%
2021Free cash flow margin6.1%
2022Free cash flow margin2.5%
2023Free cash flow margin8.9%
2024Free cash flow margin-1.5%
2025Free cash flow margin-0.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.4B4.8B3.2B1.6B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow753000000
2017Operating cash flow1481000000
2018Operating cash flow1362000000
2019Operating cash flow2143000000
2020Operating cash flow2530000000
2021Operating cash flow2772000000
2022Operating cash flow3131000000
2023Operating cash flow4078000000
2024Operating cash flow4653000000
2025Operating cash flow5971000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -53M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7B1.2B634.5M79.7M-475.0M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow63000000
2017Free cash flow767000000
2018Free cash flow523000000
2019Free cash flow961000000
2020Free cash flow1058000000
2021Free cash flow705000000
2022Free cash flow356000000
2023Free cash flow1591000000
2024Free cash flow-322000000
2025Free cash flow-53000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

72.3% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%59%39%20%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets54.7%
2017Liabilities / assets54.3%
2018Liabilities / assets59.9%
2019Liabilities / assets60.6%
2020Liabilities / assets64.7%
2021Liabilities / assets64.3%
2022Liabilities / assets65%
2023Liabilities / assets66.2%
2024Liabilities / assets71.5%
2025Liabilities / assets72.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.78× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.16×0.87×0.58×0.29×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.78×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 753 million
Exact value

Exact value: 753000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 753000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 690 million
Exact value

Exact value: 690000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 690000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63 million
Calculation and evidence

753000000 − 690000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 63000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.48 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1481000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1481000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 714 million
Exact value

Exact value: 714000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 714000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 767 million
Calculation and evidence

1481000000 − 714000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 767000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1362000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1362000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 839 million
Exact value

Exact value: 839000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 839000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 523 million
Calculation and evidence

1362000000 − 839000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 523000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2143000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2143000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1182000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1182000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 961 million
Calculation and evidence

2143000000 − 1182000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 961000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.53 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2530000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2530000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1472000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1472000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 billion
Calculation and evidence

2530000000 − 1472000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1058000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.77 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2772000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2772000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2067000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2067000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 705 million
Calculation and evidence

2772000000 − 2067000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 705000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3131000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3131000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.78 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2775000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2775000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 356 million
Calculation and evidence

3131000000 − 2775000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 356000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4078000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 4078000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.49 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2487000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2487000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.59 billion
Calculation and evidence

4078000000 − 2487000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1591000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.65 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4653000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 4653000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.98 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4975000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 4975000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 322 million
Calculation and evidence

4653000000 − 4975000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -322000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 5.97 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5971000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 5971000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6024000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 6024000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 53 million
Calculation and evidence

5971000000 − 6024000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -53000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

452 filings · 3,060 latest values · 3,060 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001406234, 1406234, BILPF, BIP, BIP-PA, BIP-PB, BIPH, BIPI, BIPJ, BRIPF, edgar:1406234

Also known as BROOKFIELD INFRASTRUCTURE PARTNERS L.P., Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P., Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P.