Revenue
15.4 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 15416000 USD Source
193 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-12-13 to 2020-12-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
15.4 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
-108.97%
2019 Q3 · %
-1.94 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
7012000 USD
406278000 USD
93655524 shares
-0.87% · -823 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
71.8 million USD
2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
-48.7 million USD
2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
-3.71 million USD
2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-12-31.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 105.35 million
–
Current period
USD 114.04 million
–
114035000 − 105349000 = 8686000 USD
105349000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source114035000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 112.36 million
–
Current period
−USD 19.91 million
–
-19911000 − -112359000 = 92448000 USD
-112359000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-19911000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 37.45 million
–
Current period
USD 34.74 million
–
34744000 − 37454000 = -2710000 USD
37454000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source34744000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 90302000 | 135168000 Derived | -44866000 | 7377000 Derived | -52243000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 105349000 | 125057000 Derived | -19708000 | 92651000 Derived | -112359000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 114035000 | 112826000 Derived | 1209000 | 21120000 Derived | -19911000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 90302000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 105349000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 114035000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 16.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -49.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -18.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -57.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -106.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -17.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 26081000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 37454000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 34744000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 49% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 44.8% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 45.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.47× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 5.23 million Exact valueExact value: -5229000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.76 million Exact valueExact value: 39761000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 563,000 Exact valueExact value: 563000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.2 million Calculation and evidence39761000 − 563000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39198000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 7.46 million Exact valueExact value: 7462000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.38 million Exact valueExact value: 42377000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 330,000 Exact valueExact value: 330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.05 million Calculation and evidence42377000 − 330000 USD Exact free cash flow: 42047000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 7.24 million Exact valueExact value: 7242000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.77 million Exact valueExact value: 95770000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 544,000 Exact valueExact value: 544000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.23 million Calculation and evidence95770000 − 544000 USD Exact free cash flow: 95226000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 6.38 million Exact valueExact value: 6384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.59 million Exact valueExact value: 90585000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 72.26 million Exact valueExact value: 72256000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.7 million Exact valueExact value: 110695000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 56.17 million Exact valueExact value: 56172000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171.6 million Exact valueExact value: 171604000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 174.1 million Exact valueExact value: -174104000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.72 million Exact valueExact value: 102716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 52.24 million Exact valueExact value: -52243000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.08 million Exact valueExact value: 26081000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 112.36 million Exact valueExact value: -112359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.45 million Exact valueExact value: 37454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 19.91 million Exact valueExact value: -19911000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.74 million Exact valueExact value: 34744000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
193 filings · 2,256 latest values · 2,256 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001405073, 1405073, AREX, edgar:1405073
Also known as APPROACH RESOURCES INC, APPROACH RESOURCES INC., Approach Resources Inc