Revenue
2.07 million Unit1
2020 Q3 · Unit1
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2074568 Unit1 Source
106 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-01-30 to 2020-05-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
2.07 million Unit1
2020 Q3 · Unit1
-49.81%
2020 Q3 · %
-497 thousand Unit1
2020 Q3 · Unit1
72523 Unit1
30500000 Unit12
367865603 Unit13
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-05-20.
Financial data available through: 2019-06-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 10.06 million
–
Current period
Unit12 12.66 million
–
12662865 − 10058719 = 2604146 Unit12
10058719 Unit12 · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source12662865 Unit12 · 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 6.04 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 7.15 million
–
-7148031 − -6038866 = -1109165 Unit12
-6038866 Unit12 · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-7148031 Unit12 · 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 742,289
–
Current period
−Unit12 5.37 million
–
-5367466 − 742289 = -6109755 Unit12
742289 Unit12 · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-5367466 Unit12 · 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 | 2975184 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 | 79538959 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30 | 8799754 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 | 6268994 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30 | 13740607 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 | 16575890 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 | 20677603 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30 | 6168229 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30 | 10058719 | 12651439 Derived | -2592720 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30 | 12662865 | 17918345 Derived | -5255480 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2975184 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 79538959 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 8799754 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 6268994 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 13740607 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 16575890 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 20677603 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 6168229 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 10058719 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 12662865 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 2,573.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -88.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -28.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 119.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 20.6% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 24.7% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -70.2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 63.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 25.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -25.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -41.5% |
|
| 2010-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 280,663 Exact valueExact value: 280663 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 189,599 Exact valueExact value: 189599 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 24,000 Exact valueExact value: 24000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 66,845 Exact valueExact value: 66845 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 20,249 Exact valueExact value: 20249 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 183,266 Exact valueExact value: 183266 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 106,726 Exact valueExact value: 106726 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 4,060 Exact valueExact value: 4060 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
106 filings · 2,655 latest values · 2,655 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001404079, 1404079, SSN, edgar:1404079
Also known as SAMSON OIL & GAS LTD, Samson Oil & Gas LTD