Samson Oil & Gas LTD

EDGAR

106 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-01-30 to 2020-05-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.07 million Unit1

2020 Q3 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-49.81%

2020 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1033391 Unit1 Source
  • Revenue: 2074568 Unit1 Source

Operating cash flow

-497 thousand Unit1

2020 Q3 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -532711 Unit1 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -35278 Unit1 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
72.5 thousand Unit1 Source
Exact value

72523 Unit1

Long-term debt including current maturities
30.5 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

30500000 Unit12

Shares outstanding
368 million Unit13 Source
Exact value

367865603 Unit13

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-05-20.

Financial data available through: 2019-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-06-30
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-06-30
  • Net income: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2019-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2019-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-06-30
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2019-06-30
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2019-06-30
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2019-06-30
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2019-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2019-06-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2019-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +25.9%

    Prior period

    Unit12 10.06 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 12.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12662865 − 10058719 = 2604146 Unit12

    10058719 Unit12 · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12662865 Unit12 · 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit12 1.11 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 6.04 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 7.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7148031 − -6038866 = -1109165 Unit12

    -6038866 Unit12 · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7148031 Unit12 · 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -823.1%

    Prior period

    Unit12 742,289

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 5.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5367466 − 742289 = -6109755 Unit12

    742289 Unit12 · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5367466 Unit12 · 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

  • Revenue Unit12 12.66 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit12 17.92 million 142% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit12 5.26 million −42% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-302975184 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-3079538959 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-308799754 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-306268994 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-3013740607 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-3016575890 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-3020677603 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-306168229 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-3010058719 12651439 Derived -2592720 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-3012662865 17918345 Derived -5255480 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 12.7M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85.9M64.4M43.0M21.5M0.0201020152019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2010Revenue2975184
2011Revenue79538959
2012Revenue8799754
2013Revenue6268994
2014Revenue13740607
2015Revenue16575890
2016Revenue20677603
2017Revenue6168229
2018Revenue10058719
2019Revenue12662865

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

25.9% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,786%2,014%1,242%470%-302%201020152019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year2,573.4%
2012Year over year-88.9%
2013Year over year-28.8%
2014Year over year119.2%
2015Year over year20.6%
2016Year over year24.7%
2017Year over year-70.2%
2018Year over year63.1%
2019Year over year25.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -41.5% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3%-9%-21%-33%-45%2010-06-302015-06-302019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2011-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2012-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2013-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2014-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2015-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2016-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2017-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2018Operating margin-25.8%
2019Operating margin-41.5%
2010-06-30Net marginNot reported
2011-06-30Net marginNot reported
2012-06-30Net marginNot reported
2013-06-30Net marginNot reported
2014-06-30Net marginNot reported
2015-06-30Net marginNot reported
2016-06-30Net marginNot reported
2017-06-30Net marginNot reported
2018-06-30Net marginNot reported
2019-06-30Net marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 280,663
Exact value

Exact value: 280663 Unit12

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 280663 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 189,599
Exact value

Exact value: 189599 Unit12

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 189599 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 24,000
Exact value

Exact value: 24000 Unit12

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 24000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 66,845
Exact value

Exact value: 66845 Unit12

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 66845 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 20,249
Exact value

Exact value: 20249 Unit12

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: 20249 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 183,266
Exact value

Exact value: 183266 Unit12

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 183266 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 106,726
Exact value

Exact value: 106726 Unit12

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 106726 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 4,060
Exact value

Exact value: 4060 Unit12

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 4060 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

106 filings · 2,655 latest values · 2,655 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001404079, 1404079, SSN, edgar:1404079

Also known as SAMSON OIL & GAS LTD, Samson Oil & Gas LTD