Sinobiopharma, Inc.

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-10-15 to 2011-04-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.02 million USD

2011-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

43.86%

2011-02-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1762714 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4018561 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
830 thousand USD Source
Exact value

830066 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

9.52 million USD

2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 7731039 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5424647 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 1856398 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1334486 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4018561 USD · 2010-12-01 – 2011-02-28 Source

Net income

2.84 million USD

2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2863572 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 2251940 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-02-28 Source
  • Net income: 685098 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2010-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 58813 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 1484343 USD · 2010-12-01 – 2011-02-28 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-04-14.

Financial data available through: 2010-05-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-05-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-05-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-05-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-05-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-05-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-05-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-05-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-05-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +100.8%

    Prior period

    USD 3.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7731039 − 3850278 = 3880761 USD

    3850278 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7731039 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.02 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2863572 − -2154137 = 5017709 USD

    -2154137 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2863572 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31

  • Revenue USD 7.73 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.58 million 20% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 3.22 million 42% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.93 million 38% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 69,460 0.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.86 million 37% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 152% of revenue.
  • 2010 37%62%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-311810318 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-67425 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-313850278 5853536 Derived -2003258 150879 Derived -2154137 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-317731039 4798007 Derived 2933032 69460 Derived 2863572 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.7M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.3M6.3M4.2M2.1M0.0200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue1810318
2009Revenue3850278
2010Revenue7731039

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

100.8% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.122%91%61%30%0%200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year112.7%
2010Year over year100.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 37.9% 2010
Net margin 37% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%18%-9%-36%-63%2008-05-3120092010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating margin-52%
2010Operating margin37.9%
2008Net margin-3.7%
2009Net margin-55.9%
2010Net margin37%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -64.6K 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.2K-13.6K-32.3K-51.1K-69.8K200820092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow-64634
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.69× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.82×1.37×0.91×0.46×0.00×200820092010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.17×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.33×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.69×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31
−USD 27,771
Exact value

Exact value: -27771 USD

2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31: -27771 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5,930
Exact value

Exact value: -5930 USD

2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31: -5930 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31
−USD 67,425
Exact value

Exact value: -67425 USD

2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31: -67425 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 64,634
Exact value

Exact value: -64634 USD

2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31: -64634 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31
−USD 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2154137 USD

2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31: -2154137 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31
USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2863572 USD

2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31: 2863572 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001403612, 1403612, edgar:1403612

Also known as Buzz Media, Ltd.