ULTA BEAUTY, INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 12.39B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 11.3B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.04 billion Unit_Standard_USD_At1rLoklEUqYNenOsSgazA

2026-08-01 · Unit_Standard_USD_At1rLoklEUqYNenOsSgazA

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3035676000 Unit_Standard_USD_At1rLoklEUqYNenOsSgazA Source

Operating margin

12.51%

2026-08-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 379641000 Unit_Standard_USD_At1rLoklEUqYNenOsSgazA Source
  • Revenue: 3035676000 Unit_Standard_USD_At1rLoklEUqYNenOsSgazA Source
Cash and cash equivalents
158 million Unit_Standard_USD_At1rLoklEUqYNenOsSgazA Source
Exact value

158451000 Unit_Standard_USD_At1rLoklEUqYNenOsSgazA

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
42.8 million Unit_Standard_shares_YC8uA1J9iE2LHFIa8bXiGQ Source
Exact value

42805000 Unit_Standard_shares_YC8uA1J9iE2LHFIa8bXiGQ

Reported share-count change

-4.61% · -2.07 million Unit_Standard_shares_YC8uA1J9iE2LHFIa8bXiGQ

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 44875000 Unit_Standard_shares_YC8uA1J9iE2LHFIa8bXiGQ · 2025-08-02· Source
  • 42805000 Unit_Standard_shares_YC8uA1J9iE2LHFIa8bXiGQ · 2026-08-01· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-27.

Financial data available through: 2026-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2026-01-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2026-01-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2026-01-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2026-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2026-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2026-01-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9.7%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 11.3 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 12.39 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12392820000 − 11295654000 = 1097166000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

    11295654000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12392820000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -4%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 1.2 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 1.15 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1153479000 − 1201118000 = -47639000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

    1201118000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1153479000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +12.3%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 1.34 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 1.5 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1502780000 − 1338605000 = 164175000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

    1338605000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1502780000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +16.1%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 374.46 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 434.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    434829000 − 374458000 = 60371000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

    374458000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    434829000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 12.39 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 10.86 billion 88% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 1.53 billion 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 379.51 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Net income Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 1.15 billion 9.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 1.5 billion 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 434.83 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 1.07 billion 8.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2024 12%85%
  • 2025 11%86%
  • 2026 9.3%88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-0311207303000 9529274000 Derived 1678029000 387024000 Derived 1291005000 1040999000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-0111295654000 9730682000 Derived 1564972000 363854000 Derived 1201118000 964147000 Derived
Source
2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-3112392820000 10859828000 Derived 1532992000 379513000 Derived 1153479000 1067951000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 12.4B 2026
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.4B10.0B6.7B3.3B0.0202420252026
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA)Source evidence
2024Revenue11207303000
2025Revenue11295654000
2026Revenue12392820000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.7% 2026
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.5%7.9%5.2%2.6%0.0%202420252026
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2024Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2025Year over year0.8%
2026Year over year9.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.4% 2026
Net margin 9.3% 2026
Free cash flow margin 8.6% 2026
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.2%12.1%8.1%4.0%0.0%202420252026
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2024Operating margin15%
2025Operating margin13.9%
2026Operating margin12.4%
2024Net margin11.5%
2025Net margin10.6%
2026Net margin9.3%
2024Free cash flow margin9.3%
2025Free cash flow margin8.5%
2026Free cash flow margin8.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 1.5B 2026
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6B1.2B811.5M405.8M0.0202420252026
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA)Source evidence
2024Operating cash flow1476266000
2025Operating cash flow1338605000
2026Operating cash flow1502780000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 1.1B 2026
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B865.0M576.7M288.3M0.0202420252026
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA)Source evidence
2024Free cash flow1040999000
2025Free cash flow964147000
2026Free cash flow1067951000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2024-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-02-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2026-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2024-02-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-02-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2026-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03
Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 1.29 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1291005000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03: 1291005000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 1.48 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1476266000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03: 1476266000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 435.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 435267000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03: 435267000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 1.04 billion
Calculation and evidence

1476266000 − 435267000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

Exact free cash flow: 1040999000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 1.2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1201118000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01: 1201118000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 1.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1338605000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01: 1338605000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 374.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 374458000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01: 374458000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 964.15 million
Calculation and evidence

1338605000 − 374458000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

Exact free cash flow: 964147000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 1.15 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1153479000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31: 1153479000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 1.5 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1502780000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31: 1502780000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 434.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 434829000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31: 434829000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA 1.07 billion
Calculation and evidence

1502780000 − 434829000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

Exact free cash flow: 1067951000 Unit_Standard_USD_vOweYT1UEEyljZ0lvORRBA

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

85 filings · 8,311 latest values · 8,311 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001403568, 1403568, ULTA, edgar:1403568

Also known as ULTA BEAUTY, INC., ULTA BEAUTY, INC., ULTA SALON, COSMETICS & FRAGRANCE, INC., Ulta Beauty, Inc., Ulta Salon, Cosmetics & Fragrance, Inc.