KL Energy Corp

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-10-30 to 2011-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

488 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-408.1%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1992172 USD Source
  • Revenue: 488153 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.94 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3471385 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1529850 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
970 thousand USD Source
Exact value

970376 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
17 thousand USD Source
Exact value

16992 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

6.31 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4069026 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 818317 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1784486 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 785345 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 488153 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

-38.1 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -19824266 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5604772 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 583579 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -339730 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -24102442 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +USD 4.07 million

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4069026 − 0 = 4069026 USD

    0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4069026 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 12.83 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.99 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19824266 − -6994811 = -12829455 USD

    -6994811 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19824266 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.42 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.46 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4039163 − -5461117 = 1421954 USD

    -5461117 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4039163 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +540.1%

    Prior period

    USD 164,056

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1050148 − 164056 = 886092 USD

    164056 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1050148 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 4.07 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 10.72 million 263% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.65 million −163% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 13.17 million 324% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 19.82 million −487% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.04 million −99% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.05 million 26% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 5.09 million −125% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 225% of revenue.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 263% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-13418 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-317819387 9552980 Derived -1733593 -341765 Derived -1391828 -2779805 Derived
Source
2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-47591 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-314009825 9008569 Derived -4998744 2394088 Derived -7392832 -4959168 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-310 7972220 Derived -7972220 -977409 Derived -6994811 -5625173 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-314069026 10721670 Derived -6652644 13171622 Derived -19824266 -5089311 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.1M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.4M6.3M4.2M2.1M0.0200720082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue0
2007Revenue7819387
2008Revenue0
2008Revenue4009825
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue4069026

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%200720082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year-48.7%
2009Year over year-100%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -163.5% 2010
Net margin -487.2% 2010
Free cash flow margin -125.1% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%-102%-244%-385%-526%2007-06-3020082010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating margin-22.2%
2008-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating margin-124.7%
2009Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin-163.5%
2007Net marginNot reported
2007Net margin-17.8%
2008Net marginNot reported
2008Net margin-184.4%
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net margin-487.2%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin-35.6%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin-123.7%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-125.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M775.0K-1.5M-3.8M-6.1M200720082010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow-12990
2007Operating cash flow2432760
2008Operating cash flow-43303
2008Operating cash flow-4113858
2009Operating cash flow-5461117
2010Operating cash flow-4039163

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -5.1M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.450.0K-1.2M-2.8M-4.4M-6.1M200720082010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flow-2779805
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flow-4959168
2009Free cash flow-5625173
2010Free cash flow-5089311

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

301.3% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.325%244%163%81%0%200720082010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Liabilities / assets0.2%
2007Liabilities / assets117.7%
2008-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008Liabilities / assets129.4%
2009Liabilities / assets182.8%
2010Liabilities / assets301.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.3× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.441.74×331.30×220.87×110.43×0.00×200720082010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities409.02×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.26×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.06×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.3×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
−USD 13,418
Exact value

Exact value: -13418 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: -13418 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12,990
Exact value

Exact value: -12990 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: -12990 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1391828 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1391828 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2432760 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2432760 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5212565 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 5212565 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.78 million
Calculation and evidence

2432760 − 5212565 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2779805 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
−USD 47,591
Exact value

Exact value: -47591 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: -47591 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43,303
Exact value

Exact value: -43303 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: -43303 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 7.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7392832 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -7392832 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4113858 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -4113858 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 845,310
Exact value

Exact value: 845310 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 845310 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-4113858 − 845310 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4959168 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 6.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6994811 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -6994811 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5461117 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -5461117 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164,056
Exact value

Exact value: 164056 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 164056 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-5461117 − 164056 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5625173 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 19.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19824266 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -19824266 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4039163 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -4039163 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1050148 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1050148 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-4039163 − 1050148 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5089311 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001403548, 1403548, edgar:1403548

Also known as REVIVE-IT CORP., Trina Quan