Oaktree Capital Group, LLC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 679.5M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 778M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

91.2 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

61.27%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

48.4 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -164539000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -212939000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
832 million USD Source
Exact value

831727000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
972 million USD Source
Exact value

971854000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

618 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 160356000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 679546000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 424841000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 111690000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 91180000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

328 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 66533000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 249238000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 83097000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 39260000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 55867000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-234 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 543663000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 540008000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 470993000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 543663000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -212939000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -164539000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -212939000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -12.6%

    Prior period

    USD 777.95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 679.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    679546000 − 777950000 = -98404000 USD

    777950000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    679546000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -19%

    Prior period

    USD 307.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 249.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    249238000 − 307524000 = -58286000 USD

    307524000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    249238000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.01 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 538.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 470.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    470993000 − -538639000 = 1009632000 USD

    -538639000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    470993000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 679.55 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 249.24 million 37% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 470.99 million 69% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311125746000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable194705000 -388336000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311469767000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable231494000 -365718000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311386079000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable223418000 -622833000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31928987000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable154839000 -3140411000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31429064000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable165719000 -1077963000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311454410000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable631660000 -2732404000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311101702000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable203646000 -1894685000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31688790000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable221177000 -730722000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31777950000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable307524000 -538639000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31679546000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable249238000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 679.5M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6B1.2B793.7M396.8M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue1125746000
2017Revenue1469767000
2018Revenue1386079000
2019Revenue928987000
2020Revenue429064000
2021Revenue1454410000
2022Revenue1101702000
2023Revenue688790000
2024Revenue777950000
2025Revenue679546000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-12.6% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.498%350%202%54%-95%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year457.6%
2017Year over year30.6%
2018Year over year-5.7%
2019Year over year-33%
2020Year over year-53.8%
2021Year over year239%
2022Year over year-24.3%
2023Year over year-37.5%
2024Year over year12.9%
2025Year over year-12.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 36.7% 2025
Free cash flow margin -69.2% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%-37%-147%-258%-369%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin17.3%
2017Net margin15.8%
2018Net margin16.1%
2019Net margin16.7%
2020Net margin38.6%
2021Net margin43.4%
2022Net margin18.5%
2023Net margin32.1%
2024Net margin39.5%
2025Net margin36.7%
2016Free cash flow margin-34.5%
2017Free cash flow margin-24.9%
2018Free cash flow margin-44.9%
2019Free cash flow margin-338%
2020Free cash flow margin-251.2%
2021Free cash flow margin-187.9%
2022Free cash flow margin-172%
2023Free cash flow margin-106.1%
2024Free cash flow margin-69.2%
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 471M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.759.4M-286.0M-1.3B-2.4B-3.4B201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-317906000
2017Operating cash flow-336305000
2018Operating cash flow-617017000
2019Operating cash flow-3133647000
2020Operating cash flow-1077253000
2021Operating cash flow-2731821000
2022Operating cash flow-1894219000
2023Operating cash flow-730722000
2024Operating cash flow-538639000
2025Operating cash flow470993000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -538.6M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.251.2M-659.5M-1.6B-2.5B-3.4B201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-388336000
2017Free cash flow-365718000
2018Free cash flow-622833000
2019Free cash flow-3140411000
2020Free cash flow-1077963000
2021Free cash flow-2732404000
2022Free cash flow-1894685000
2023Free cash flow-730722000
2024Free cash flow-538639000
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

21.5% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%61%41%20%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets70.9%
2017Liabilities / assets68%
2018Liabilities / assets66.9%
2019Liabilities / assets72.3%
2020Liabilities / assets75%
2021Liabilities / assets72.2%
2022Liabilities / assets27.7%
2023Liabilities / assets21.6%
2024Liabilities / assets22.7%
2025Liabilities / assets21.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 194.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 194705000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 194705000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 317.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -317906000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -317906000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70430000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 70430000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 388.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-317906000 − 70430000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -388336000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 231.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 231494000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 231494000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 336.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -336305000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -336305000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29413000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 29413000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 365.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-336305000 − 29413000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -365718000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 223.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 223418000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 223418000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 617.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -617017000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -617017000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5816000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 5816000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 622.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-617017000 − 5816000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -622833000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 154.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 154839000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 154839000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3133647000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -3133647000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6764000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 6764000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.14 billion
Calculation and evidence

-3133647000 − 6764000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3140411000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 165.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 165719000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 165719000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1077253000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -1077253000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 710,000
Exact value

Exact value: 710000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 710000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.08 billion
Calculation and evidence

-1077253000 − 710000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1077963000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 631.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 631660000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 631660000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.73 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2731821000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -2731821000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 583,000
Exact value

Exact value: 583000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 583000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.73 billion
Calculation and evidence

-2731821000 − 583000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2732404000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 203.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 203646000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 203646000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.89 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1894219000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -1894219000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 466,000
Exact value

Exact value: 466000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 466000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.89 billion
Calculation and evidence

-1894219000 − 466000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1894685000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 221.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 221177000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 221177000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 730.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -730722000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -730722000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 730.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-730722000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -730722000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 307.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 307524000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 307524000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 538.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -538639000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -538639000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 538.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-538639000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -538639000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 249.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 249238000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 249238000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 470.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 470993000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 470993000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

125 filings · 3,560 latest values · 3,560 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001403528, 1403528, OAK, OAK-PA, OAK-PB, edgar:1403528

Also known as Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC, Oaktree Capital Group, LLC