Revenue
192 million USD
2023-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 192166000 USD Source
121 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-05-12 to 2023-08-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
192 million USD
2023-06-30 · USD
7.22%
2023-06-30 · %
21.2 million USD
2023-06-30 · USD
4.23 million USD
2023-06-30 · USD
33100000 USD
89383000 USD
23687649 shares
0.82% · 194 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-08-09.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 515.33 million
–
Current period
USD 709.33 million
–
709331000 − 515334000 = 193997000 USD
515334000 USD · 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source709331000 USD · 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 91.05 million
–
Current period
USD 92.6 million
–
92599000 − 91047000 = 1552000 USD
91047000 USD · 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source92599000 USD · 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 24.09 million
–
Current period
USD 47.69 million
–
47691000 − 24087000 = 23604000 USD
24087000 USD · 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source47691000 USD · 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 | 283136000 | 274646000 Derived | 8490000 | 3945000 Derived | 4545000 | -2421000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03 | 339052000 | 348711000 Derived | -9659000 | -2651000 Derived | -7008000 | -5681000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02 | 350018000 | 345829000 Derived | 4189000 | 2939000 Derived | 1250000 | 9274000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | 347627000 | 336733000 Derived | 10894000 | 5052000 Derived | 5842000 | 22224000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | 365957000 | 330530000 Derived | 35427000 | 7304000 Derived | 28123000 | 30931000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29 | 410183000 | 388642000 Derived | 21541000 | 6813000 Derived | 14728000 | 7252000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28 | 444427000 | 431566000 Derived | 12861000 | 4498000 Derived | 8363000 | 21961000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02 | 405951000 | 387937000 Derived | 18014000 | 6077000 Derived | 11937000 | 21056000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01 | 515334000 | 432337000 Derived | 82997000 | 22049000 Derived | 60948000 | 66960000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31 | 709331000 | 590930000 Derived | 118401000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 44908000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 283136000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 339052000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 350018000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 347627000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 365957000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 410183000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 444427000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 405951000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 515334000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 709331000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 19.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -0.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 12.1% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 8.3% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -8.7% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 26.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 37.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 16.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 13% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 6.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 15383000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 14677000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 29008000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 38099000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 45331000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 30072000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 53254000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 44769000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 91047000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 92599000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -2421000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -5681000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 9274000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 22224000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 30931000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 7252000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 21961000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 21056000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 66960000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 44908000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 26.2% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 41.4% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 37.1% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 36.9% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 25% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 26.9% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 43.6% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 39.9% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 35.1% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 45.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.92× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.2× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.04× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.01× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.84× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.7× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.08× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 | USD 4.55 million Exact valueExact value: 4545000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.38 million Exact valueExact value: 15383000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.8 million Exact valueExact value: 17804000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.42 million Calculation and evidence15383000 − 17804000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2421000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03 | −USD 7.01 million Exact valueExact value: -7008000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.68 million Exact valueExact value: 14677000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.36 million Exact valueExact value: 20358000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.68 million Calculation and evidence14677000 − 20358000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5681000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02 | USD 1.25 million Exact valueExact value: 1250000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.01 million Exact valueExact value: 29008000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.73 million Exact valueExact value: 19734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.27 million Calculation and evidence29008000 − 19734000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9274000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | USD 5.84 million Exact valueExact value: 5842000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.1 million Exact valueExact value: 38099000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.88 million Exact valueExact value: 15875000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.22 million Calculation and evidence38099000 − 15875000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22224000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | USD 28.12 million Exact valueExact value: 28123000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.33 million Exact valueExact value: 45331000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.4 million Exact valueExact value: 14400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.93 million Calculation and evidence45331000 − 14400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 30931000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29 | USD 14.73 million Exact valueExact value: 14728000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.07 million Exact valueExact value: 30072000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.82 million Exact valueExact value: 22820000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.25 million Calculation and evidence30072000 − 22820000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7252000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28 | USD 8.36 million Exact valueExact value: 8363000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.25 million Exact valueExact value: 53254000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.29 million Exact valueExact value: 31293000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.96 million Calculation and evidence53254000 − 31293000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21961000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02 | USD 11.94 million Exact valueExact value: 11937000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.77 million Exact valueExact value: 44769000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.71 million Exact valueExact value: 23713000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.06 million Calculation and evidence44769000 − 23713000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21056000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01 | USD 60.95 million Exact valueExact value: 60948000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.05 million Exact valueExact value: 91047000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.09 million Exact valueExact value: 24087000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.96 million Calculation and evidence91047000 − 24087000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66960000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 92.6 million Exact valueExact value: 92599000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.69 million Exact valueExact value: 47691000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.91 million Calculation and evidence92599000 − 47691000 USD Exact free cash flow: 44908000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
121 filings · 9,235 latest values · 9,235 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001403431, 1403431, HCCI, edgar:1403431
Also known as HERITAGE-CRYSTAL CLEAN, INC., Heritage-Crystal Clean, Inc.