Heritage-Crystal Clean, Inc.

EDGAR

121 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-05-12 to 2023-08-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

192 million USD

2023-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.22%

2023-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 13881000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 192166000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

21.2 million USD

2023-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 46839000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 25659000 USD Source

Free cash flow

4.23 million USD

2023-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 46839000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 25659000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 26899000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9946000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
33.1 million USD Source
Exact value

33100000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
89.4 million USD Source
Exact value

89383000 USD

Shares outstanding
23.7 million shares Source
Exact value

23687649 shares

Reported share-count change

0.82% · 194 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 23494045 shares · 2022-06-18· Source
  • 23687649 shares · 2023-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-08-09.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-01-01
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +37.6%

    Prior period

    USD 515.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 709.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    709331000 − 515334000 = 193997000 USD

    515334000 USD · 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    709331000 USD · 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1.7%

    Prior period

    USD 91.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 92.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    92599000 − 91047000 = 1552000 USD

    91047000 USD · 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    92599000 USD · 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +98%

    Prior period

    USD 24.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 47.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    47691000 − 24087000 = 23604000 USD

    24087000 USD · 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    47691000 USD · 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 709.33 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 590.93 million 83% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 118.4 million 17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 92.6 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 47.69 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 44.91 million 6.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 97%
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2016 99%
  • 2017 97%
  • 2018 90%
  • 2019 95%
  • 2020 97%
  • 2021 96%
  • 2022 12%84%
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28283136000 274646000 Derived 8490000 3945000 Derived 4545000 -2421000 Derived
Source
2015 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03339052000 348711000 Derived -9659000 -2651000 Derived -7008000 -5681000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02350018000 345829000 Derived 4189000 2939000 Derived 1250000 9274000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31347627000 336733000 Derived 10894000 5052000 Derived 5842000 22224000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30365957000 330530000 Derived 35427000 7304000 Derived 28123000 30931000 Derived
Source
2019 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29410183000 388642000 Derived 21541000 6813000 Derived 14728000 7252000 Derived
Source
2020 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28444427000 431566000 Derived 12861000 4498000 Derived 8363000 21961000 Derived
Source
2021 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02405951000 387937000 Derived 18014000 6077000 Derived 11937000 21056000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01515334000 432337000 Derived 82997000 22049000 Derived 60948000 66960000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31709331000 590930000 Derived 118401000 UnavailableUnavailable44908000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 709.3M 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.766.1M574.6M383.0M191.5M0.0201420192023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Revenue283136000
2015Revenue339052000
2016Revenue350018000
2017Revenue347627000
2018Revenue365957000
2019Revenue410183000
2020Revenue444427000
2021Revenue405951000
2022Revenue515334000
2023Revenue709331000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

37.6% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%28%14%1%-12%201420192023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year19.7%
2016Year over year3.2%
2017Year over year-0.7%
2018Year over year5.3%
2019Year over year12.1%
2020Year over year8.3%
2021Year over year-8.7%
2022Year over year26.9%
2023Year over year37.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 16.7% 2023
Net margin 11.8% 2022
Free cash flow margin 6.3% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.3%12.6%6.9%1.3%-4.4%201420192023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin3%
2015Operating margin-2.8%
2016Operating margin1.2%
2017Operating margin3.1%
2018Operating margin9.7%
2019Operating margin5.3%
2020Operating margin2.9%
2021Operating margin4.4%
2022Operating margin16.1%
2023Operating margin16.7%
2014Net margin1.6%
2015Net margin-2.1%
2016Net margin0.4%
2017Net margin1.7%
2018Net margin7.7%
2019Net margin3.6%
2020Net margin1.9%
2021Net margin2.9%
2022Net margin11.8%
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow margin-0.9%
2015Free cash flow margin-1.7%
2016Free cash flow margin2.6%
2017Free cash flow margin6.4%
2018Free cash flow margin8.5%
2019Free cash flow margin1.8%
2020Free cash flow margin4.9%
2021Free cash flow margin5.2%
2022Free cash flow margin13%
2023Free cash flow margin6.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 92.6M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100.0M75.0M50.0M25.0M0.0201420192023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow15383000
2015Operating cash flow14677000
2016Operating cash flow29008000
2017Operating cash flow38099000
2018Operating cash flow45331000
2019Operating cash flow30072000
2020Operating cash flow53254000
2021Operating cash flow44769000
2022Operating cash flow91047000
2023Operating cash flow92599000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 44.9M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72.8M51.7M30.6M9.6M-11.5M201420192023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Free cash flow-2421000
2015Free cash flow-5681000
2016Free cash flow9274000
2017Free cash flow22224000
2018Free cash flow30931000
2019Free cash flow7252000
2020Free cash flow21961000
2021Free cash flow21056000
2022Free cash flow66960000
2023Free cash flow44908000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45.8% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%37%25%12%0%201420192023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Liabilities / assets26.2%
2015Liabilities / assets41.4%
2016Liabilities / assets37.1%
2017Liabilities / assets36.9%
2018Liabilities / assets25%
2019Liabilities / assets26.9%
2020Liabilities / assets43.6%
2021Liabilities / assets39.9%
2022Liabilities / assets35.1%
2023Liabilities / assets45.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.65× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.15×2.37×1.58×0.79×0.00×201420192023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.92×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.2×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.04×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.01×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.84×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.7×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.65×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28
USD 4.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4545000 USD

2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28: 4545000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15383000 USD

2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28: 15383000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17804000 USD

2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28: 17804000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.42 million
Calculation and evidence

15383000 − 17804000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2421000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03
−USD 7.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7008000 USD

2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03: -7008000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14677000 USD

2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03: 14677000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20358000 USD

2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03: 20358000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.68 million
Calculation and evidence

14677000 − 20358000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5681000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02
USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1250000 USD

2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02: 1250000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29008000 USD

2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02: 29008000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19734000 USD

2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02: 19734000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.27 million
Calculation and evidence

29008000 − 19734000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9274000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31
USD 5.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5842000 USD

2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31: 5842000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38099000 USD

2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31: 38099000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15875000 USD

2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31: 15875000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.22 million
Calculation and evidence

38099000 − 15875000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22224000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30
USD 28.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28123000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30: 28123000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45331000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30: 45331000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14400000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30: 14400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.93 million
Calculation and evidence

45331000 − 14400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30931000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29
USD 14.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14728000 USD

2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29: 14728000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30072000 USD

2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29: 30072000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22820000 USD

2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29: 22820000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.25 million
Calculation and evidence

30072000 − 22820000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7252000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28
USD 8.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8363000 USD

2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28: 8363000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53254000 USD

2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28: 53254000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31293000 USD

2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28: 31293000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.96 million
Calculation and evidence

53254000 − 31293000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21961000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02
USD 11.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11937000 USD

2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02: 11937000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44769000 USD

2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02: 44769000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23713000 USD

2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02: 23713000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.06 million
Calculation and evidence

44769000 − 23713000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21056000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01
USD 60.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60948000 USD

2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01: 60948000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91047000 USD

2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01: 91047000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24087000 USD

2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01: 24087000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.96 million
Calculation and evidence

91047000 − 24087000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 66960000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 92.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92599000 USD

2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31: 92599000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47691000 USD

2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31: 47691000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.91 million
Calculation and evidence

92599000 − 47691000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 44908000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

121 filings · 9,235 latest values · 9,235 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001403431, 1403431, HCCI, edgar:1403431

Also known as HERITAGE-CRYSTAL CLEAN, INC., Heritage-Crystal Clean, Inc.