Revenue
521 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 521200000 USD Source
36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-10-05 to 2019-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
182700000 USD
116154402 shares
0.21% · 241 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.19 billion USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
188 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
1.02 billion USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-11-14.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.14 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.18 billion
–
2182400000 − 2139500000 = 42900000 USD
2139500000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2182400000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.02 billion
–
Current period
USD 978.3 million
–
978300000 − 1019600000 = -41300000 USD
1019600000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source978300000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 1589600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 167300000 | 811600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1451100000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 22100000 | 731000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1878800000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 200900000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1999300000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2101200000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2139500000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2182400000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1589600000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1451100000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1878800000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1999300000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2101200000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2139500000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2182400000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -8.7% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 6.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 1.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 51.1% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 50.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 813800000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 733000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 925700000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 987500000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 1011200000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 1019600000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 978300000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 811600000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 731000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 98.5% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 90.7% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 88.9% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 87.7% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 90.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 89.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 167.3 million Exact valueExact value: 167300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 813.8 million Exact valueExact value: 813800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.2 million Exact valueExact value: 2200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 811.6 million Calculation and evidence813800000 − 2200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 811600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 22.1 million Exact valueExact value: 22100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 733 million Exact valueExact value: 733000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2 million Exact valueExact value: 2000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 731 million Calculation and evidence733000000 − 2000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 731000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 128.3 million Exact valueExact value: 128300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.2 million Exact valueExact value: 1200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 200.9 million Exact valueExact value: 200900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 925.7 million Exact valueExact value: 925700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 987.5 million Exact valueExact value: 987500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 1011200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 1019600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 978.3 million Exact valueExact value: 978300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
36 filings · 2,027 latest values · 2,027 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001403385, 1403385, edgar:1403385
Also known as SYMETRA FINANCIAL CORPORATION, Symetra Financial CORP