CHINA NORTHERN MEDICAL DEVICE INC

EDGAR

73 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-04-14 to 2019-05-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

54.2 thousand USD

2019 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,141.42%

2019 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -619200 USD Source
  • Revenue: 54248 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-515 USD

2019 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -515 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17.3 thousand USD Source
Exact value

17258 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
15.7 million shares Source
Exact value

15719681 shares

Reported share-count change

-93.86% · -240 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 256033852 shares · 2018-03-31· Source
  • 15719681 shares · 2019-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

335 thousand USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 102303 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 91173 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 412682 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 325256 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 54248 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Net income

-5.78 million USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2137467 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -382786 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5849832 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3213768 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -621583 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-507 thousand USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -747784 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -411381 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -899042 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -747784 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -918188 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -899042 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -515 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-05-22.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16%

    Prior period

    USD 355,736

    –

    Current period

    USD 412,682

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    412682 − 355736 = 56946 USD

    355736 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    412682 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.86 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.99 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5849832 − -2987426 = -2862406 USD

    -2987426 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5849832 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 178,590

    Prior period

    −USD 739,598

    –

    Current period

    −USD 918,188

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -918188 − -739598 = -178590 USD

    -739598 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -918188 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 412,682 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 144,368 35% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 4.5 million 1,092% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.24 million −1,027% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.61 million 391% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.85 million −1,418% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 918,188 −222% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 12,161% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 12,171% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 334% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 910% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,127% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-32340 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-35376 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3127068 3291676 Derived -3264608 15757569 Derived -19022177 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3160121 7317510 Derived -7257389 2178870 Derived -9436259 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31687448 2293021 Derived -1605573 -9414 Derived -1596159 -444288 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31355736 3238216 Derived -2882480 104946 Derived -2987426 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31412682 4649071 Derived -4236389 1613443 Derived -5849832 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 412.7K 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.742.4K556.8K371.2K185.6K0.0200820152018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue0
2014Revenue27068
2015Revenue60121
2016Revenue687448
2017Revenue355736
2018Revenue412682

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,131%814%498%181%-136%200820152018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year122.1%
2016Year over year1,043.4%
2017Year over year-48.3%
2018Year over year16%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,026.6% 2018
Net margin -1,417.5% 2018
Free cash flow margin -64.6% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5,622%-14,758%-35,138%-55,518%-75,898%2008-12-3120152018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014Operating margin-12,060.8%
2015Operating margin-12,071.3%
2016Operating margin-233.6%
2017Operating margin-810.3%
2018Operating margin-1,026.6%
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2014Net margin-70,275.5%
2015Net margin-15,695.4%
2016Net margin-232.2%
2017Net margin-839.8%
2018Net margin-1,417.5%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin-64.6%
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -918.2K 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88.4K-232.0K-552.5K-872.9K-1.2M200820152018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow-27880
2010Operating cash flow-33071
2014Operating cash flow-475814
2015Operating cash flow-1104905
2016Operating cash flow-427272
2017Operating cash flow-739598
2018Operating cash flow-918188

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -444.3K 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.5K-93.3K-222.1K-351.0K-479.8K200820152018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flow-444288
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

265.5% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36,613%27,460%18,306%9,153%0%2008-12-3120152018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010Liabilities / assets33,900.8%
2014Liabilities / assets103.6%
2015Liabilities / assets385.5%
2016Liabilities / assets439.8%
2017Liabilities / assets240.2%
2018Liabilities / assets265.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.29× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.85×0.64×0.43×0.21×0.00×200820152018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.33×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.13×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.32×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 32,340
Exact value

Exact value: -32340 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -32340 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27,880
Exact value

Exact value: -27880 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -27880 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 35,376
Exact value

Exact value: -35376 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -35376 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33,071
Exact value

Exact value: -33071 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -33071 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 23,398
Exact value

Exact value: -23398 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -23398 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21,064
Exact value

Exact value: -21064 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -21064 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 13,627
Exact value

Exact value: -13627 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -13627 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24,922
Exact value

Exact value: -24922 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -24922 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1338921 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1338921 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54,825
Exact value

Exact value: -54825 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -54825 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 19.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19022177 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -19022177 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 475,814
Exact value

Exact value: -475814 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -475814 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 9.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9436259 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -9436259 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1104905 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -1104905 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1596159 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1596159 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 427,272
Exact value

Exact value: -427272 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -427272 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,016
Exact value

Exact value: 17016 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 17016 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 444,288
Calculation and evidence

-427272 − 17016 USD

Exact free cash flow: -444288 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 2.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2987426 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -2987426 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 739,598
Exact value

Exact value: -739598 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -739598 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 5.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5849832 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -5849832 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 918,188
Exact value

Exact value: -918188 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -918188 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

73 filings · 1,998 latest values · 1,998 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001402737, 1402737, VICA, edgar:1402737, vica

Also known as CHINA NORTHERN MEDICAL DEVICE INC, China Northern Medical Device Inc, HCi VioCare, HCi Viocare, Rafina Innovations Inc.