Revenue
801 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 800900000 USD Source
15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2012-01-13 to 2015-04-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
Some recent filings are joint filings whose figures are reported under another filer: BIOMET INC
801 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
18.43%
2015 Q3 · %
159 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
112 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
363200000 USD
5713400000 USD
552647934 shares
0.04% · 247 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-04-14.
Financial data available through: 2014-05-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.05 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.22 billion
–
3223400000 − 3052900000 = 170500000 USD
3052900000 USD · 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3223400000 USD · 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 623.4 million
–
Current period
USD 75.9 million
–
75900000 − -623400000 = 699300000 USD
-623400000 USD · 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source75900000 USD · 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 468.5 million
–
Current period
USD 529 million
–
529000000 − 468500000 = 60500000 USD
468500000 USD · 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source529000000 USD · 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 204 million
–
Current period
USD 228.7 million
–
228700000 − 204000000 = 24700000 USD
204000000 USD · 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source228700000 USD · 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 | 2732200000 | 3309100000 Derived | -576900000 | 272900000 Derived | -849800000 | 206100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31 | 2838100000 | 2931500000 Derived | -93400000 | 365400000 Derived | -458800000 | 198000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31 | 3052900000 | 3217400000 Derived | -164500000 | 458900000 Derived | -623400000 | 264500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31 | 3223400000 | 2910200000 Derived | 313200000 | 237300000 Derived | 75900000 | 300300000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2732200000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2838100000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 3052900000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 3223400000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 7.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -21.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -3.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -5.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -31.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -16.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -20.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 9.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 380100000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 377300000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 468500000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 529000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 206100000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 198000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 264500000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 300300000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 74.3% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 79.9% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 78.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.35× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.14× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.21× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 | −USD 849.8 million Exact valueExact value: -849800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 380.1 million Exact valueExact value: 380100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174 million Exact valueExact value: 174000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 206.1 million Calculation and evidence380100000 − 174000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 206100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31 | −USD 458.8 million Exact valueExact value: -458800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 377.3 million Exact valueExact value: 377300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 179.3 million Exact valueExact value: 179300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 198 million Calculation and evidence377300000 − 179300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 198000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31 | −USD 623.4 million Exact valueExact value: -623400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 468.5 million Exact valueExact value: 468500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 204 million Exact valueExact value: 204000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 264.5 million Calculation and evidence468500000 − 204000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 264500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31 | USD 75.9 million Exact valueExact value: 75900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 529 million Exact valueExact value: 529000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 228.7 million Exact valueExact value: 228700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 300.3 million Calculation and evidence529000000 − 228700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 300300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
15 filings · 971 latest values · 971 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001402366, 1402366, edgar:1402366
Also known as LVB Acquisition, Inc., LVB Acquisition, LLC