ABAKAN, INC

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-11-01 to 2015-09-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

267 thousand USD

2015 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-765.29%

2015 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -6491383 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -4450944 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1040069 USD Source
  • Revenue: 773447 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-282 thousand USD

2015 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3478862 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3196522 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
23.5 thousand USD Source
Exact value

23487 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
79.5 million shares Source
Exact value

79501088 shares

Reported share-count change

16.27% · 11.1 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 68374815 shares · 2014-05-31· Source
  • 79501088 shares · 2015-05-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.04 million USD

2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 326896 USD · 2014-06-01 – 2014-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 151270 USD · 2014-09-01 – 2014-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 295281 USD · 2014-12-01 – 2015-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 1040069 USD · 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 773447 USD · 2014-06-01 – 2015-02-28 Source

Net income

-7.45 million USD

2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1335772 USD · 2014-06-01 – 2014-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -1561443 USD · 2014-09-01 – 2014-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -1647632 USD · 2014-12-01 – 2015-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -7452239 USD · 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -4544847 USD · 2014-06-01 – 2015-02-28 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-09-17.

Financial data available through: 2015-05-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-05-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-05-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-05-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-05-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-05-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-05-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-05-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-05-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-05-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-05-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-05-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +21.8%

    Prior period

    USD 853,566

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1040069 − 853566 = 186503 USD

    853566 USD · 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1040069 USD · 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.5 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.96 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7452239 − -5956310 = -1495929 USD

    -5956310 USD · 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7452239 USD · 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 670,826

    Prior period

    −USD 2.81 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3478862 − -2808036 = -670826 USD

    -2808036 USD · 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3478862 USD · 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +USD 191,813

    Prior period

    −USD 662,703

    –

    Current period

    −USD 470,890

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -470890 − -662703 = 191813 USD

    -662703 USD · 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -470890 USD · 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31

  • Revenue USD 1.04 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 563,009 54% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 6.97 million 670% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.49 million −624% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 960,856 92% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.45 million −717% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.48 million −334% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,953% of revenue.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 220% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 468% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 908% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 724% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2006-06-01 – 2007-05-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-28079 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-311596 31166 Derived -29570 -577 Derived -28993 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-310 344034 Derived -344034 10329 Derived -354363 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-310 1405484 Derived -1405484 201214 Derived -1606698 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-310 2679969 Derived -2679969 505015 Derived -3184984 Unavailable
Source
2012 2011-06-01 – 2012-05-312939428 6462230 Derived -3522802 -2403553 Derived -1119249 Unavailable
Source
2013 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-311846862 8646938 Derived -6800076 423347 Derived -7223423 Unavailable
Source
2014 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31853566 7746311 Derived -6892745 -936435 Derived -5956310 Unavailable
Source
2015 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-311040069 7531452 Derived -6491383 960856 Derived -7452239 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1M 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M2.4M1.6M793.6K0.0200720112015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue1596
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue0
2011Revenue0
2012Revenue2939428
2013Revenue1846862
2014Revenue853566
2015Revenue1040069

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

21.8% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%-4%-39%-74%-110%200720112015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-100%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year-37.2%
2014Year over year-53.8%
2015Year over year21.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -624.1% 2015
Net margin -716.5% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.148%-389%-926%-1,464%-2,001%2007-05-3120112015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating margin-1,852.8%
2009Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating marginNot reported
2011Operating marginNot reported
2012Operating margin-119.8%
2013Operating margin-368.2%
2014Operating margin-807.5%
2015Operating margin-624.1%
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net margin-1,816.6%
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2011Net marginNot reported
2012Net margin-38.1%
2013Net margin-391.1%
2014Net margin-697.8%
2015Net margin-716.5%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.5M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.278.3K-730.6K-1.7M-2.7M-3.8M200720112015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow-28079
2008Operating cash flow-22380
2009Operating cash flow-247964
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flow-912198
2012Operating cash flow-1319285
2013Operating cash flow-2940182
2014Operating cash flow-2808036
2015Operating cash flow-3478862

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

80.2% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,343%1,757%1,171%586%0%200720112015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Liabilities / assets0%
2008Liabilities / assets12.5%
2009Liabilities / assets2,169.4%
2010Liabilities / assets22.5%
2011Liabilities / assets39.4%
2012Liabilities / assets31.1%
2013Liabilities / assets42.1%
2014Liabilities / assets63.8%
2015Liabilities / assets80.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.01× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.39×0.29×0.19×0.10×0.00×2007-05-3120112015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.36×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.17×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.01×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31
−USD 28,079
Exact value

Exact value: -28079 USD

2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31: -28079 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28,079
Exact value

Exact value: -28079 USD

2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31: -28079 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31
−USD 28,993
Exact value

Exact value: -28993 USD

2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31: -28993 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22,380
Exact value

Exact value: -22380 USD

2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31: -22380 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31
−USD 354,363
Exact value

Exact value: -354363 USD

2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31: -354363 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 247,964
Exact value

Exact value: -247964 USD

2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31: -247964 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31
−USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1606698 USD

2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31: -1606698 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31
−USD 3.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3184984 USD

2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31: -3184984 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 912,198
Exact value

Exact value: -912198 USD

2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31: -912198 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2012 2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31
−USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1119249 USD

2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31: -1119249 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1319285 USD

2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31: -1319285 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2013 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31
−USD 7.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7223423 USD

2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31: -7223423 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2940182 USD

2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31: -2940182 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2014 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31
−USD 5.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5956310 USD

2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31: -5956310 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2808036 USD

2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31: -2808036 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2015 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31
−USD 7.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7452239 USD

2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31: -7452239 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3478862 USD

2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31: -3478862 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 1,401 latest values · 1,401 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001400000, 1400000, abki, edgar:1400000

Also known as ABAKAN, INC, ABAKAN, INC., Waste to Energy Group Inc., Your Digital Memories Inc