Realogy Holdings Corp.

EDGAR

198 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-04-01 to 2026-01-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.35 billion USD

2018 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1354000000 USD Source

Net margin

-1.62%

2018 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -22000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1354000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
225 million USD Source
Exact value

225000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.78 billion USD Source
Exact value

3779000000 USD

Shares outstanding
115 million shares Source
Exact value

114620499 shares

Reported share-count change

-12.93% · -17 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 131636870 shares · 2017-12-31· Source
  • 114620499 shares · 2018-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

6.08 billion USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1229000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1820000000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1676000000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1354000000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source

Net income

137 million USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -67000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 123000000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 103000000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -22000000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-01-09.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.6%

    Prior period

    USD 6.11 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.08 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6079000000 − 6114000000 = -35000000 USD

    6114000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6079000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -68.2%

    Prior period

    USD 431 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 137 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    137000000 − 431000000 = -294000000 USD

    431000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    137000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -40.9%

    Prior period

    USD 667 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 394 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    394000000 − 667000000 = -273000000 USD

    667000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    394000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +6.1%

    Prior period

    USD 99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 105 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    105000000 − 99000000 = 6000000 USD

    99000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    105000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 6.08 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 137 million 2.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 394 million 6.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 105 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 289 million 4.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-315328000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable143000000 358000000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-315706000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable184000000 466000000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-315810000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable213000000 499000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-316114000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable431000000 568000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-316079000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable137000000 289000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.1B 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6B5.0B3.3B1.7B0.020142015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Revenue5328000000
2015Revenue5706000000
2016Revenue5810000000
2017Revenue6114000000
2018Revenue6079000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.6% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.7%5.5%3.3%1.0%-1.2%20142015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year7.1%
2016Year over year1.8%
2017Year over year5.2%
2018Year over year-0.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 2.3% 2018
Free cash flow margin 4.8% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.0%7.5%5.0%2.5%0.0%2014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014Net margin2.7%
2015Net margin3.2%
2016Net margin3.7%
2017Net margin7%
2018Net margin2.3%
2014Free cash flow margin6.7%
2015Free cash flow margin8.2%
2016Free cash flow margin8.6%
2017Free cash flow margin9.3%
2018Free cash flow margin4.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 394M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.720.4M540.3M360.2M180.1M0.020142015201620172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow429000000
2015Operating cash flow550000000
2016Operating cash flow586000000
2017Operating cash flow667000000
2018Operating cash flow394000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 289M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.613.4M460.1M306.7M153.4M0.020142015201620172018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Free cash flow358000000
2015Free cash flow466000000
2016Free cash flow499000000
2017Free cash flow568000000
2018Free cash flow289000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

68.2% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%55%37%18%0%2014-12-312015201620172018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015Liabilities / assets67.8%
2016Liabilities / assets66.7%
2017Liabilities / assets64.3%
2018Liabilities / assets68.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.5× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.89×0.67×0.45×0.22×0.00×2014-12-312015201620172018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.83×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.5×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 143 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 143000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 429 million
Exact value

Exact value: 429000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 429000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 71000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 358 million
Calculation and evidence

429000000 − 71000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 358000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 184 million
Exact value

Exact value: 184000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 184000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 550 million
Exact value

Exact value: 550000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 550000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 84000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 466 million
Calculation and evidence

550000000 − 84000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 466000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 213 million
Exact value

Exact value: 213000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 213000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 586 million
Exact value

Exact value: 586000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 586000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 87000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 499 million
Calculation and evidence

586000000 − 87000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 499000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 431 million
Exact value

Exact value: 431000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 431000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 667 million
Exact value

Exact value: 667000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 667000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 99000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 568 million
Calculation and evidence

667000000 − 99000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 568000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 137 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 137000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 394 million
Exact value

Exact value: 394000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 394000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 105000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 289 million
Calculation and evidence

394000000 − 105000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 289000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

198 filings · 1,799 latest values · 1,799 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001398987, 1398987, HOUS, RLGY, edgar:1398987

Also known as Anywhere Real Estate Inc., Domus Holdings Corp, Domus Holdings Corp., REALOGY CORP, REALOGY HOLDINGS CORP., Realogy Holdings Corp.