Xinyuan Real Estate Co., Ltd.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 514.7M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 805M.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

515 million Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ

2024 · Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 514674995 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ Source

Operating margin

7.57%

2024 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 38971424 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ Source
  • Revenue: 514674995 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ Source

Operating cash flow

18.2 million Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ

2024 · Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18198247 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ Source
Cash and cash equivalents
94.4 million Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ Source
Exact value

94444126 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ

Long-term debt including current maturities
512 million USD Source
Exact value

512349557 USD

Shares outstanding
113 million Unit_Standard_shares_0b0KAz0GSkG3uTpSqJ_hCQ Source
Exact value

112812481 Unit_Standard_shares_0b0KAz0GSkG3uTpSqJ_hCQ

Reported share-count change

-0.76% · -859 thousand Unit_Standard_shares_0b0KAz0GSkG3uTpSqJ_hCQ

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 113671841 Unit_Standard_shares_0b0KAz0GSkG3uTpSqJ_hCQ · 2023-12-31· Source
  • 112812481 Unit_Standard_shares_0b0KAz0GSkG3uTpSqJ_hCQ · 2024-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -36.1%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 804.97 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 514.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    514674995 − 804974475 = -290299480 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ

    804974475 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    514674995 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -226.7%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 40.28 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 51.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -51018739 − 40282025 = -91300764 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ

    40282025 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -51018739 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 288.97 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 270.77 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 18.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18198247 − -270773987 = 288972234 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ

    -270773987 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18198247 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 514.67 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 432.24 million 84% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 43.53 million 8.5% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 38.97 million 7.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 89.99 million 17% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 51.02 million −9.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 18.2 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2023 94%
  • 2024 Net loss: net income was −9.9% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31950012173 999414763 Derived -49402590 213950971 Derived -263353561 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31804974475 756680922 Derived 48293553 8011528 Derived 40282025 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31514674995 475703571 Derived 38971424 89990163 Derived -51018739 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 514.7M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B769.5M513.0M256.5M0.0202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ)Source evidence
2022Revenue950012173
2023Revenue804974475
2024Revenue514674995

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-36.1% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3%-8%-18%-28%-39%202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2023Year over year-15.3%
2024Year over year-36.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.6% 2024
Net margin -9.9% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%0%-10%-20%-31%202220232024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Operating margin-5.2%
2023Operating margin6%
2024Operating margin7.6%
2022Net margin-27.7%
2023Net margin5%
2024Net margin-9.9%
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 18.2M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62.1M-97.0M-256.0M-415.1M-574.2M202220232024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ)Source evidence
2022Operating cash flow-530272913
2023Operating cash flow-270773987
2024Operating cash flow18198247

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ)Source evidence
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

98.9% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107%80%53%27%0%2022-12-3120232024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023Liabilities / assets98%
2024Liabilities / assets98.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 263.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -263353561 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -263353561 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 530.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -530272913 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -530272913 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 40.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40282025 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 40282025 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 270.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -270773987 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -270773987 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 51.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51018739 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -51018739 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ 18.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18198247 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 18198247 Unit_Standard_USD_sqf8xaajPkyf7VUUqx0EgQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

311 filings · 1,984 latest values · 1,984 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001398453, 1398453, XIN, edgar:1398453, xin

Also known as XINYUAN REAL ESTATE CO., LTD., Xinyuan Real Estate Co Ltd, Xinyuan Real Estate Co., Ltd.