Revenue
391 million USD
2011 Q4 · USD
24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-08-14 to 2012-04-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
391 million USD
2011 Q4 · USD
-45.08%
2011 Q4 · %
3.59 million USD
2011 Q4 · USD
-8.4 million USD
2011 Q4 · USD
17723000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.52 billion USD
2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
-278 million USD
2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
22.6 million USD
2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
30.5 million USD
2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
-7.86 million USD
2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-04-06.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.57 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.54 billion
–
1541709000 − 1572565000 = -30856000 USD
1572565000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1541709000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 155 million
–
Current period
−USD 278.39 million
–
-278393000 − -155000000 = -123393000 USD
-155000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-278393000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 43.12 million
–
Current period
USD 22.64 million
–
22643000 − 43124000 = -20481000 USD
43124000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source22643000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 24.31 million
–
Current period
USD 30.5 million
–
30500000 − 24313000 = 6187000 USD
24313000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source30500000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 1529727000 | 1514342000 Derived | 15385000 | 99606000 Derived | -84221000 | 66707000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1572565000 | 1625751000 Derived | -53186000 | 101814000 Derived | -155000000 | 18811000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1541709000 | 1717068000 Derived | -175359000 | 103034000 Derived | -278393000 | -7857000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1529727000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1572565000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1541709000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -11.4% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -5.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -9.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -18.1% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -0.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 98474000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 43124000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 22643000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 66707000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 18811000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -7857000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.42× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 84.22 million Exact valueExact value: -84221000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.47 million Exact valueExact value: 98474000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.77 million Exact valueExact value: 31767000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.71 million Calculation and evidence98474000 − 31767000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66707000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 155 million Exact valueExact value: -155000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.12 million Exact valueExact value: 43124000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.31 million Exact valueExact value: 24313000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.81 million Calculation and evidence43124000 − 24313000 USD Exact free cash flow: 18811000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 278.39 million Exact valueExact value: -278393000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.64 million Exact valueExact value: 22643000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.5 million Exact valueExact value: 30500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.86 million Calculation and evidence22643000 − 30500000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7857000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
24 filings · 363 latest values · 363 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001397772, 1397772, edgar:1397772
Also known as NCO Group, Inc.