Revenue
51.2 million Unit12
2024 Q2 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 51242000 Unit12 Source
27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2019-03-04 to 2024-08-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
51.2 million Unit12
2024 Q2 · Unit12
-33.56%
2024 Q2 · %
-3.38 million Unit12
2024 Q2 · Unit12
-4.34 million Unit12
2024 Q2 · Unit12
22639000 Unit12
76147000 Unit12
40612481 Unit1
4.64% · 1.8 million Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-08-07.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 138.64 million
–
Current period
Unit12 177.13 million
–
177134000 − 138638000 = 38496000 Unit12
138638000 Unit12 · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source177134000 Unit12 · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 55.01 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 55.74 million
–
-55743000 − -55010000 = -733000 Unit12
-55010000 Unit12 · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-55743000 Unit12 · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 32.58 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 32.01 million
–
-32014000 − -32581000 = 567000 Unit12
-32581000 Unit12 · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-32014000 Unit12 · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 5.01 million
–
Current period
Unit12 1.51 million
–
1507000 − 5005000 = -3498000 Unit12
5005000 Unit12 · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1507000 Unit12 · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 63354000 | 91419000 Derived | -28065000 | 24350000 Derived | -52415000 | -30145000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 75227000 | 118086000 Derived | -42859000 | 4506000 Derived | -47365000 | -42910000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 101475000 | 148943000 Derived | -47468000 | 2343000 Derived | -49811000 | -43693000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 138638000 | 190642000 Derived | -52004000 | 3006000 Derived | -55010000 | -37586000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 177134000 | 236405000 Derived | -59271000 | -3528000 Derived | -55743000 | -33521000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Revenue | 63354000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 75227000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 101475000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 138638000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 177134000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 18.7% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 34.9% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 36.6% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 27.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -44.3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -57% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -46.8% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -37.5% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -33.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -82.7% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -63% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -49.1% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -39.7% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -31.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -47.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -57% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -43.1% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -27.1% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -18.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -29610000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -42068000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -38935000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -32581000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | -32014000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -30145000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -42910000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -43693000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -37586000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -33521000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 40% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 49.4% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 39.2% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 43% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.86× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.49× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 10.41× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.95× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −Unit12 52.42 million Exact valueExact value: -52415000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 29.61 million Exact valueExact value: -29610000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 535,000 Exact valueExact value: 535000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 30.15 million Calculation and evidence-29610000 − 535000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -30145000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −Unit12 47.37 million Exact valueExact value: -47365000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 42.07 million Exact valueExact value: -42068000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 842,000 Exact valueExact value: 842000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 42.91 million Calculation and evidence-42068000 − 842000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -42910000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −Unit12 49.81 million Exact valueExact value: -49811000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 38.94 million Exact valueExact value: -38935000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 4.76 million Exact valueExact value: 4758000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 43.69 million Calculation and evidence-38935000 − 4758000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -43693000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −Unit12 55.01 million Exact valueExact value: -55010000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 32.58 million Exact valueExact value: -32581000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 5.01 million Exact valueExact value: 5005000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 37.59 million Calculation and evidence-32581000 − 5005000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -37586000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −Unit12 55.74 million Exact valueExact value: -55743000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 32.01 million Exact valueExact value: -32014000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 1.51 million Exact valueExact value: 1507000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 33.52 million Calculation and evidence-32014000 − 1507000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -33521000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
27 filings · 2,262 latest values · 2,262 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001397702, 1397702, SILK, edgar:1397702
Also known as SILK ROAD MEDICAL, INC., Silk Road Medical Inc