SILK ROAD MEDICAL, INC.

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2019-03-04 to 2024-08-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

51.2 million Unit12

2024 Q2 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 51242000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

-33.56%

2024 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -17195000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 51242000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

-3.38 million Unit12

2024 Q2 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -18705000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -15322000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

-4.34 million Unit12

2024 Q2 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -18705000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -15322000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1342000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 388000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
22.6 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

22639000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
76.1 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

76147000 Unit12

Shares outstanding
40.6 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

40612481 Unit1

Reported share-count change

4.64% · 1.8 million Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 38812280 Unit1 · 2023-06-30· Source
  • 40612481 Unit1 · 2024-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +27.8%

    Prior period

    Unit12 138.64 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 177.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    177134000 − 138638000 = 38496000 Unit12

    138638000 Unit12 · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    177134000 Unit12 · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit12 733,000

    Prior period

    −Unit12 55.01 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 55.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -55743000 − -55010000 = -733000 Unit12

    -55010000 Unit12 · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -55743000 Unit12 · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit12 567,000

    Prior period

    −Unit12 32.58 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 32.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -32014000 − -32581000 = 567000 Unit12

    -32581000 Unit12 · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -32014000 Unit12 · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -69.9%

    Prior period

    Unit12 5.01 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 1.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1507000 − 5005000 = -3498000 Unit12

    5005000 Unit12 · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1507000 Unit12 · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 177.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit12 50.05 million 28% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit12 186.36 million 105% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit12 59.27 million −33% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −Unit12 3.53 million −2% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit12 55.74 million −31% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit12 32.01 million −18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 1.51 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −Unit12 33.52 million −19% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 144% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 157% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 147% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 138% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 133% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3163354000 91419000 Derived -28065000 24350000 Derived -52415000 -30145000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3175227000 118086000 Derived -42859000 4506000 Derived -47365000 -42910000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31101475000 148943000 Derived -47468000 2343000 Derived -49811000 -43693000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31138638000 190642000 Derived -52004000 3006000 Derived -55010000 -37586000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31177134000 236405000 Derived -59271000 -3528000 Derived -55743000 -33521000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 177.1M 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.191.3M143.5M95.7M47.8M0.020192020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2019Revenue63354000
2020Revenue75227000
2021Revenue101475000
2022Revenue138638000
2023Revenue177134000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

27.8% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.6%29.7%19.8%9.9%0.0%20192020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year18.7%
2021Year over year34.9%
2022Year over year36.6%
2023Year over year27.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -33.5% 2023
Net margin -31.5% 2023
Free cash flow margin -18.9% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7%-17%-41%-65%-89%20192020202120222023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin-44.3%
2020Operating margin-57%
2021Operating margin-46.8%
2022Operating margin-37.5%
2023Operating margin-33.5%
2019Net margin-82.7%
2020Net margin-63%
2021Net margin-49.1%
2022Net margin-39.7%
2023Net margin-31.5%
2019Free cash flow margin-47.6%
2020Free cash flow margin-57%
2021Free cash flow margin-43.1%
2022Free cash flow margin-27.1%
2023Free cash flow margin-18.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 -32M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4M-8.8M-21.0M-33.2M-45.4M20192020202120222023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow-29610000
2020Operating cash flow-42068000
2021Operating cash flow-38935000
2022Operating cash flow-32581000
2023Operating cash flow-32014000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 -33.5M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M-9.2M-21.8M-34.5M-47.2M20192020202120222023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow-30145000
2020Free cash flow-42910000
2021Free cash flow-43693000
2022Free cash flow-37586000
2023Free cash flow-33521000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

43% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%40%27%13%0%2019-12-312020202120222023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets40%
2021Liabilities / assets49.4%
2022Liabilities / assets39.2%
2023Liabilities / assets43%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

7.95× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.24×8.43×5.62×2.81×0.00×2019-12-312020202120222023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities8.86×
2021Current assets / current liabilities5.49×
2022Current assets / current liabilities10.41×
2023Current assets / current liabilities7.95×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−Unit12 52.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52415000 Unit12

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -52415000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 29.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29610000 Unit12

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -29610000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 535,000
Exact value

Exact value: 535000 Unit12

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 535000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 30.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-29610000 − 535000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -30145000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−Unit12 47.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47365000 Unit12

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -47365000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 42.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42068000 Unit12

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -42068000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 842,000
Exact value

Exact value: 842000 Unit12

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 842000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 42.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-42068000 − 842000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -42910000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−Unit12 49.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49811000 Unit12

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -49811000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 38.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38935000 Unit12

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -38935000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 4.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4758000 Unit12

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 4758000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 43.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-38935000 − 4758000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -43693000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−Unit12 55.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55010000 Unit12

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -55010000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 32.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32581000 Unit12

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -32581000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 5.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5005000 Unit12

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 5005000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 37.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-32581000 − 5005000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -37586000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−Unit12 55.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55743000 Unit12

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -55743000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 32.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32014000 Unit12

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -32014000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1507000 Unit12

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1507000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 33.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-32014000 − 1507000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -33521000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 2,262 latest values · 2,262 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001397702, 1397702, SILK, edgar:1397702

Also known as SILK ROAD MEDICAL, INC., Silk Road Medical Inc