Nielsen CO B.V.

EDGAR

34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-08-16 to 2014-10-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.57 billion USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1572000000 USD Source

Operating margin

19.91%

2014 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 313000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1572000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

391 million USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 690000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 299000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

349 million USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 690000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 299000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 96000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 54000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
355 million USD Source
Exact value

355000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
6.59 billion USD Source
Exact value

6590000000 USD

Shares outstanding
258 million shares Source
Exact value

258463857 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 258463857 shares · 2012-12-31· Source
  • 258463857 shares · 2013-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

147 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 130000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 79000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 96000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-10-23.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.5%

    Prior period

    USD 5.41 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.7 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5703000000 − 5407000000 = 296000000 USD

    5407000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5703000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +151.2%

    Prior period

    USD 297 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 746 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    746000000 − 297000000 = 449000000 USD

    297000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    746000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +11.8%

    Prior period

    USD 802 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 897 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    897000000 − 802000000 = 95000000 USD

    802000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    897000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -1.5%

    Prior period

    USD 132 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 130 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    130000000 − 132000000 = -2000000 USD

    132000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    130000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.7 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.84 billion 85% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 865 million 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 119 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 746 million 13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 897 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 130 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 767 million 13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 91%
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −0.9% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −12% of revenue.
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −6.3% of revenue.
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −10% of revenue.
  • 2010 12%86%
  • 2011 12%86%
  • 2012 11%84%
  • 2013 13%85%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-314059000000 3686000000 Derived 373000000 194000000 Derived 179000000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-05-24 – 2006-05-231626000000 1569000000 Derived 57000000 71000000 Derived -14000000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312548000000 2439000000 Derived 109000000 405000000 Derived -296000000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-314458000000 4082000000 Derived 376000000 656000000 Derived -280000000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-314806000000 4385000000 Derived 421000000 923000000 Derived -502000000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-315126000000 4396000000 Derived 730000000 601000000 Derived 129000000 366000000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-315328000000 4600000000 Derived 728000000 619000000 Derived 109000000 482000000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-315407000000 4525000000 Derived 882000000 585000000 Derived 297000000 670000000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-315703000000 4838000000 Derived 865000000 119000000 Derived 746000000 767000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.7B 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.2B4.6B3.1B1.5B0.0200520082013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue4059000000
2006Revenue1626000000
2006Revenue2548000000
2007Revenue4458000000
2008Revenue4806000000
2010Revenue5126000000
2011Revenue5328000000
2012Revenue5407000000
2013Revenue5703000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.5% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%51%19%-14%-46%200520082013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-37.2%
2007Year over year75%
2008Year over year7.8%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year3.9%
2012Year over year1.5%
2013Year over year5.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.2% 2013
Net margin 13.1% 2013
Free cash flow margin 13.4% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.5%10.4%2.3%-5.8%-13.9%200520082013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin9.2%
2006Operating margin3.5%
2006Operating margin4.3%
2007Operating margin8.4%
2008Operating margin8.8%
2010Operating margin14.2%
2011Operating margin13.7%
2012Operating margin16.3%
2013Operating margin15.2%
2005Net margin4.4%
2006Net margin-0.9%
2006Net margin-11.6%
2007Net margin-6.3%
2008Net margin-10.4%
2010Net margin2.5%
2011Net margin2%
2012Net margin5.5%
2013Net margin13.1%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin7.1%
2011Free cash flow margin9%
2012Free cash flow margin12.4%
2013Free cash flow margin13.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 897M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.968.8M726.6M484.4M242.2M0.0200520082013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow510000000
2006Operating cash flow79000000
2006Operating cash flow432000000
2007Operating cash flow240000000
2008Operating cash flow316000000
2010Operating cash flow544000000
2011Operating cash flow659000000
2012Operating cash flow802000000
2013Operating cash flow897000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 767M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.828.4M621.3M414.2M207.1M0.0200520082013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flow366000000
2011Free cash flow482000000
2012Free cash flow670000000
2013Free cash flow767000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

62.6% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87%65%44%22%0%2005-12-3120082013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-05-23Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets74.9%
2007Liabilities / assets75.6%
2008Liabilities / assets80.8%
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets66.2%
2012Liabilities / assets63.9%
2013Liabilities / assets62.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.39× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.50×1.12×0.75×0.37×0.00×2005-12-3120082013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-05-23Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.39×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 179 million
Exact value

Exact value: 179000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 179000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 510 million
Exact value

Exact value: 510000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 510000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-05-24 – 2006-05-23
−USD 14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14000000 USD

2005-05-24 – 2006-05-23: -14000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79000000 USD

2005-05-24 – 2006-05-23: 79000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 296 million
Exact value

Exact value: -296000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -296000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 432 million
Exact value

Exact value: 432000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 432000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 280 million
Exact value

Exact value: -280000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -280000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 240 million
Exact value

Exact value: 240000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 240000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 502 million
Exact value

Exact value: -502000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -502000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 316 million
Exact value

Exact value: 316000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 316000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 129 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 129000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 544 million
Exact value

Exact value: 544000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 544000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 178 million
Exact value

Exact value: 178000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 178000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 366 million
Calculation and evidence

544000000 − 178000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 366000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 109 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 109000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 659 million
Exact value

Exact value: 659000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 659000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 177000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 482 million
Calculation and evidence

659000000 − 177000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 482000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 297 million
Exact value

Exact value: 297000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 297000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 802 million
Exact value

Exact value: 802000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 802000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132 million
Exact value

Exact value: 132000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 132000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 670 million
Calculation and evidence

802000000 − 132000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 670000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 746 million
Exact value

Exact value: 746000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 746000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 897 million
Exact value

Exact value: 897000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 897000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130 million
Exact value

Exact value: 130000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 130000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 767 million
Calculation and evidence

897000000 − 130000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 767000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 1,966 latest values · 1,966 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001397410, 1397410, edgar:1397410

Also known as Nielsen CO B.V.