Revenue
1.57 billion USD
2014 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1572000000 USD Source
34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-08-16 to 2014-10-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.57 billion USD
2014 Q3 · USD
19.91%
2014 Q3 · %
391 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
349 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
355000000 USD
6590000000 USD
258463857 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
147 million USD
2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-10-23.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 5.41 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.7 billion
–
5703000000 − 5407000000 = 296000000 USD
5407000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5703000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 297 million
–
Current period
USD 746 million
–
746000000 − 297000000 = 449000000 USD
297000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source746000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 802 million
–
Current period
USD 897 million
–
897000000 − 802000000 = 95000000 USD
802000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source897000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 132 million
–
Current period
USD 130 million
–
130000000 − 132000000 = -2000000 USD
132000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source130000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 4059000000 | 3686000000 Derived | 373000000 | 194000000 Derived | 179000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2005-05-24 – 2006-05-23 | 1626000000 | 1569000000 Derived | 57000000 | 71000000 Derived | -14000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 2548000000 | 2439000000 Derived | 109000000 | 405000000 Derived | -296000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 4458000000 | 4082000000 Derived | 376000000 | 656000000 Derived | -280000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 4806000000 | 4385000000 Derived | 421000000 | 923000000 Derived | -502000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 5126000000 | 4396000000 Derived | 730000000 | 601000000 Derived | 129000000 | 366000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 5328000000 | 4600000000 Derived | 728000000 | 619000000 Derived | 109000000 | 482000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 5407000000 | 4525000000 Derived | 882000000 | 585000000 Derived | 297000000 | 670000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 5703000000 | 4838000000 Derived | 865000000 | 119000000 Derived | 746000000 | 767000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 4059000000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1626000000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 2548000000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 4458000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 4806000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 5126000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 5328000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 5407000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 5703000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -37.2% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 75% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 5.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -11.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -6.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -10.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 13.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 510000000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 79000000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 432000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 240000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 316000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 544000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 659000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 802000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 897000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 366000000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 482000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 670000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 767000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-05-23 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 74.9% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 75.6% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 80.8% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 66.2% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 63.9% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 62.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-05-23 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.8× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.98× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 179 million Exact valueExact value: 179000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 510 million Exact valueExact value: 510000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2005-05-24 – 2006-05-23 | −USD 14 million Exact valueExact value: -14000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79 million Exact valueExact value: 79000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 296 million Exact valueExact value: -296000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 432 million Exact valueExact value: 432000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 280 million Exact valueExact value: -280000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 240 million Exact valueExact value: 240000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 502 million Exact valueExact value: -502000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 316 million Exact valueExact value: 316000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 129 million Exact valueExact value: 129000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 544 million Exact valueExact value: 544000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178 million Exact valueExact value: 178000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 366 million Calculation and evidence544000000 − 178000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 366000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 109 million Exact valueExact value: 109000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 659 million Exact valueExact value: 659000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 177 million Exact valueExact value: 177000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 482 million Calculation and evidence659000000 − 177000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 482000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 297 million Exact valueExact value: 297000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 802 million Exact valueExact value: 802000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 132 million Exact valueExact value: 132000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 670 million Calculation and evidence802000000 − 132000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 670000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 746 million Exact valueExact value: 746000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 897 million Exact valueExact value: 897000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 130 million Exact valueExact value: 130000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 767 million Calculation and evidence897000000 − 130000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 767000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
34 filings · 1,966 latest values · 1,966 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001397410, 1397410, edgar:1397410
Also known as Nielsen CO B.V.