Revenue
555 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 554600000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.935B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.789B.
555 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
12.17%
2026 Q2 · %
52.8 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
189700000 USD
550000000 USD
122930643 shares
14.70% · 15.8 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.08 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
201 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
410 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.79 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.93 billion
–
1934500000 − 1788500000 = 146000000 USD
1788500000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1934500000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 109.9 million
–
Current period
USD 177.7 million
–
177700000 − 109900000 = 67800000 USD
109900000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source177700000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 292.8 million
–
Current period
USD 391.9 million
–
391900000 − 292800000 = 99100000 USD
292800000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source391900000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 3150100000 | 2651100000 Derived | 499000000 | 276600000 Derived | 222400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2238800000 | 1912300000 Derived | 326500000 | -35500000 Derived | 362000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 2442800000 | 2102700000 Derived | 340100000 | 12100000 Derived | 328000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 2781900000 | 2467800000 Derived | 314100000 | 125600000 Derived | 188500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1326900000 | 1257700000 Derived | 69200000 | 68700000 Derived | 500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1450600000 | 1323100000 Derived | 127500000 | 61000000 Derived | 66500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 1529200000 | 1434500000 Derived | 94700000 | -146500000 Derived | 241200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 1695700000 | 1831500000 Derived | -135800000 | 18300000 Derived | -154100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 1788500000 | 1606300000 Derived | 182200000 | 72300000 Derived | 109900000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 1934500000 | 1737900000 Derived | 196600000 | 18900000 Derived | 177700000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 3150100000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2238800000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2442800000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2781900000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1326900000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1450600000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1529200000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1695700000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 1788500000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 1934500000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -28.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 9.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 13.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -52.3% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 9.3% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 10.9% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 5.5% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 13.9% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -8% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -9.1% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 378000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 359300000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 438600000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 380800000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 179100000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 233900000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 4100000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 237000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 292800000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 391900000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 222.4 million Exact valueExact value: 222400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 378 million Exact valueExact value: 378000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 362 million Exact valueExact value: 362000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 359.3 million Exact valueExact value: 359300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 328 million Exact valueExact value: 328000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 438.6 million Exact valueExact value: 438600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 188.5 million Exact valueExact value: 188500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 380.8 million Exact valueExact value: 380800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 500,000 Exact valueExact value: 500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 179.1 million Exact valueExact value: 179100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 66.5 million Exact valueExact value: 66500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 233.9 million Exact valueExact value: 233900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 241.2 million Exact valueExact value: 241200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.1 million Exact valueExact value: 4100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 154.1 million Exact valueExact value: -154100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 237 million Exact valueExact value: 237000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 109.9 million Exact valueExact value: 109900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 292.8 million Exact valueExact value: 292800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 177.7 million Exact valueExact value: 177700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 391.9 million Exact valueExact value: 391900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
275 filings · 5,617 latest values · 5,617 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001395942, 1395942, KAR, OPLN, edgar:1395942
Also known as KAR Auction Services, Inc., KAR Auction Services, Inc., KAR Holdings, Inc., OPENLANE, Inc., OPENLANE, Inc.