Verso Paper Holdings LLC

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-08-14 to 2016-05-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

43.7 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

70.08%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 30602000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 43668000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

12.6 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -47596000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -60155000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-15.3 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -47596000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -60155000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 67831000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 40006000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
51.8 million USD Source
Exact value

51779000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-83.3 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -131082000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -117065000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -44597000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -24296000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -347000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

42.1 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 73480000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16178000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -82747000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -60155000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -82747000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -47596000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -60155000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-05-23.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +26.8%

    Prior period

    USD 138.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 175.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    175912000 − 138760000 = 37152000 USD

    138760000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    175912000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -223.7%

    Prior period

    USD 106 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 131.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -131082000 − 106003000 = -237085000 USD

    106003000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -131082000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -58.5%

    Prior period

    USD 177.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 73.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    73480000 − 177156000 = -103676000 USD

    177156000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    73480000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 175.91 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 179.78 million 102% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.86 million −2.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 127.22 million 72% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 131.08 million −75% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 73.48 million 42% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 16%19%64%
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −2.6% of revenue.
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −42% of revenue.
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −38% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 156% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31167933000 107686000 Derived 60247000 32697000 Derived 27550000 63671000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3171541000 26430000 Derived 45111000 46943000 Derived -1832000 101252000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31191358000 160290000 Derived 31068000 112337000 Derived -81269000 -30801000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31165799000 103773000 Derived 62026000 124852000 Derived -62826000 -26362000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31138760000 216199000 Derived -77439000 -183442000 Derived 106003000 142940000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31175912000 179776000 Derived -3864000 127218000 Derived -131082000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 175.9M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.206.7M155.0M103.3M51.7M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue167933000
2006Revenue71541000
2007Revenue191358000
2008Revenue165799000
2009Revenue138760000
2010Revenue175912000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

26.8% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.185%120%55%-10%-75%200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-57.4%
2007Year over year167.5%
2008Year over year-13.4%
2009Year over year-16.3%
2010Year over year26.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.2% 2010
Net margin -74.5% 2010
Free cash flow margin 103% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.159%96%34%-29%-92%200520082010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin35.9%
2006Operating margin63.1%
2007Operating margin16.2%
2008Operating margin37.4%
2009Operating margin-55.8%
2010Operating margin-2.2%
2005Net margin16.4%
2006Net margin-2.6%
2007Net margin-42.5%
2008Net margin-37.9%
2009Net margin76.4%
2010Net margin-74.5%
2005Free cash flow margin37.9%
2006Free cash flow margin141.5%
2007Free cash flow margin-16.1%
2008Free cash flow margin-15.9%
2009Free cash flow margin103%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 73.5M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.191.3M143.5M95.7M47.8M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow116767000
2006Operating cash flow128785000
2007Operating cash flow38781000
2008Operating cash flow54085000
2009Operating cash flow177156000
2010Operating cash flow73480000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 142.9M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.156.8M106.5M56.1M5.7M-44.7M200520082010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow63671000
2006Free cash flow101252000
2007Free cash flow-30801000
2008Free cash flow-26362000
2009Free cash flow142940000
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

100.4% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108%81%54%27%0%2005-12-3120082010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets83.5%
2007Liabilities / assets88.9%
2008Liabilities / assets94.3%
2009Liabilities / assets92%
2010Liabilities / assets100.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.67× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.12×1.59×1.06×0.53×0.00×2005-12-3120082010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.67×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 27.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27550000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 27550000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116767000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 116767000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53096000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 53096000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.67 million
Calculation and evidence

116767000 − 53096000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 63671000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1832000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1832000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128785000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 128785000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27533000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 27533000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.25 million
Calculation and evidence

128785000 − 27533000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 101252000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
−USD 81.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -81100000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: -81100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 81.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -81269000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -81269000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38781000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 38781000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69582000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 69582000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.8 million
Calculation and evidence

38781000 − 69582000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30801000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 62.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -62826000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -62826000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54085000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 54085000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80447000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 80447000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.36 million
Calculation and evidence

54085000 − 80447000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26362000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 106 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106003000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 106003000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177156000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 177156000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34216000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 34216000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142.94 million
Calculation and evidence

177156000 − 34216000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 142940000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 131.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -131082000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -131082000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73480000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 73480000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001395864, 1395864, edgar:1395864