TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about JPY 4.506T, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about JPY 4.582T.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

4.51 trillion JPY

2026 · JPY

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4505720000000 JPY Source

Operating margin

0.14%

2026 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6217000000 JPY Source
  • Revenue: 4505720000000 JPY Source

Operating cash flow

1.04 trillion JPY

2026 · JPY

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1041431000000 JPY Source

Free cash flow

865 billion JPY

2026 · JPY

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1041431000000 JPY Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 176003000000 JPY Source
Cash and cash equivalents
595 billion JPY Source
Exact value

595054000000 JPY

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-14.

Financial data available through: 2026-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.7%

    Prior period

    JPY 4.58 trillion

    –

    Current period

    JPY 4.51 trillion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4505720000000 − 4581551000000 = -75831000000 JPY

    4581551000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4505720000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -241.2%

    Prior period

    JPY 107.93 billion

    –

    Current period

    −JPY 152.39 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -152390000000 − 107928000000 = -260318000000 JPY

    107928000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -152390000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -1.5%

    Prior period

    JPY 1.06 trillion

    –

    Current period

    JPY 1.04 trillion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1041431000000 − 1057182000000 = -15751000000 JPY

    1057182000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1041431000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -12.3%

    Prior period

    JPY 200.8 billion

    –

    Current period

    JPY 176 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    176003000000 − 200795000000 = -24792000000 JPY

    200795000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    176003000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2026 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

  • Revenue JPY 4.51 trillion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived JPY 4.5 trillion 100% of revenue
  • Operating income JPY 6.22 billion 0.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived JPY 158.61 billion 3.5% of revenue
  • Net income −JPY 152.39 billion −3.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow JPY 1.04 trillion 23% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure JPY 176 billion 3.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived JPY 865.43 billion 19% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 91%
  • 2018 11%86%
  • 2019 89%
  • 2020 97%
  • 2021 12%84%
  • 2022 87%
  • 2023 88%
  • 2024 95%
  • 2025 93%
  • 2026 Net loss: net income was −3.4% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-311732051000000 1576184000000 Derived 155867000000 40927000000 Derived 114940000000 199703000000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-311770531000000 1528742000000 Derived 241789000000 54903000000 Derived 186886000000 310849000000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-312097224000000 1859539000000 Derived 237685000000 102493000000 Derived 135192000000 250802000000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-313291188000000 3190780000000 Derived 100408000000 56167000000 Derived 44241000000 542670000000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-313197812000000 2688543000000 Derived 509269000000 133264000000 Derived 376005000000 899725000000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-313569006000000 3108162000000 Derived 460844000000 230785000000 Derived 230059000000 999853000000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-314027478000000 3536973000000 Derived 490505000000 173488000000 Derived 317017000000 836499000000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-314263762000000 4049687000000 Derived 214075000000 70008000000 Derived 144067000000 540924000000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-314581551000000 4238965000000 Derived 342586000000 234658000000 Derived 107928000000 856387000000 Derived
Source
2026 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-314505720000000 4499503000000 Derived 6217000000 158607000000 Derived -152390000000 865428000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in JPY.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

JPY 4.5T 2026
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9T3.7T2.5T1.2T0.0201720222026
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(JPY)Source evidence
2017Revenue1732051000000
2018Revenue1770531000000
2019Revenue2097224000000
2020Revenue3291188000000
2021Revenue3197812000000
2022Revenue3569006000000
2023Revenue4027478000000
2024Revenue4263762000000
2025Revenue4581551000000
2026Revenue4505720000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.7% 2026
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%44%27%10%-8%201720222026
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year2.2%
2019Year over year18.5%
2020Year over year56.9%
2021Year over year-2.8%
2022Year over year11.6%
2023Year over year12.8%
2024Year over year5.9%
2025Year over year7.5%
2026Year over year-1.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.1% 2026
Net margin -3.4% 2026
Free cash flow margin 19.2% 2026
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.7%21.5%12.4%3.2%-5.9%201720222026
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin9%
2018Operating margin13.7%
2019Operating margin11.3%
2020Operating margin3.1%
2021Operating margin15.9%
2022Operating margin12.9%
2023Operating margin12.2%
2024Operating margin5%
2025Operating margin7.5%
2026Operating margin0.1%
2017Net margin6.6%
2018Net margin10.6%
2019Net margin6.4%
2020Net margin1.3%
2021Net margin11.8%
2022Net margin6.4%
2023Net margin7.9%
2024Net margin3.4%
2025Net margin2.4%
2026Net margin-3.4%
2017Free cash flow margin11.5%
2018Free cash flow margin17.6%
2019Free cash flow margin12%
2020Free cash flow margin16.5%
2021Free cash flow margin28.1%
2022Free cash flow margin28%
2023Free cash flow margin20.8%
2024Free cash flow margin12.7%
2025Free cash flow margin18.7%
2026Free cash flow margin19.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

JPY 1T 2026
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2T909.7B606.5B303.2B0.0201720222026
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(JPY)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow261363000000
2018Operating cash flow377854000000
2019Operating cash flow328479000000
2020Operating cash flow669752000000
2021Operating cash flow1010931000000
2022Operating cash flow1123105000000
2023Operating cash flow977156000000
2024Operating cash flow716344000000
2025Operating cash flow1057182000000
2026Operating cash flow1041431000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

JPY 865.4B 2026
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1T809.9B539.9B270.0B0.0201720222026
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(JPY)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow199703000000
2018Free cash flow310849000000
2019Free cash flow250802000000
2020Free cash flow542670000000
2021Free cash flow899725000000
2022Free cash flow999853000000
2023Free cash flow836499000000
2024Free cash flow540924000000
2025Free cash flow856387000000
2026Free cash flow865428000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

52.1% 2026
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%51%34%17%0%2017-03-3120222026
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Liabilities / assets50.9%
2019Liabilities / assets62.4%
2020Liabilities / assets63.1%
2021Liabilities / assets59.9%
2022Liabilities / assets56.9%
2023Liabilities / assets54.5%
2024Liabilities / assets51.9%
2025Liabilities / assets51.3%
2026Liabilities / assets52.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.09× 2026
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.65×1.24×0.83×0.41×0.00×2017-03-3120222026
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2026Current assets / current liabilities1.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
JPY 114.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 114940000000 JPY

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 114940000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 261.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 261363000000 JPY

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 261363000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 61.66 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 61660000000 JPY

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 61660000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 199.7 billion
Calculation and evidence

261363000000 − 61660000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: 199703000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
JPY 186.89 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 186886000000 JPY

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 186886000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 377.85 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 377854000000 JPY

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 377854000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 67.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 67005000000 JPY

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 67005000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 310.85 billion
Calculation and evidence

377854000000 − 67005000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: 310849000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
JPY 135.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 135192000000 JPY

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 135192000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 328.48 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 328479000000 JPY

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 328479000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 77.68 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 77677000000 JPY

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 77677000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 250.8 billion
Calculation and evidence

328479000000 − 77677000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: 250802000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
JPY 44.24 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 44241000000 JPY

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 44241000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 669.75 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 669752000000 JPY

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 669752000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 127.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 127082000000 JPY

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 127082000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 542.67 billion
Calculation and evidence

669752000000 − 127082000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: 542670000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
JPY 376.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 376005000000 JPY

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 376005000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 1.01 trillion
Exact value

Exact value: 1010931000000 JPY

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 1010931000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 111.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 111206000000 JPY

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 111206000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 899.73 billion
Calculation and evidence

1010931000000 − 111206000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: 899725000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
JPY 230.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 230059000000 JPY

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 230059000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 1.12 trillion
Exact value

Exact value: 1123105000000 JPY

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 1123105000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 123.25 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 123252000000 JPY

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 123252000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 999.85 billion
Calculation and evidence

1123105000000 − 123252000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: 999853000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
JPY 317.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 317017000000 JPY

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: 317017000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 977.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 977156000000 JPY

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: 977156000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 140.66 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 140657000000 JPY

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: 140657000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 836.5 billion
Calculation and evidence

977156000000 − 140657000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: 836499000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
JPY 144.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 144067000000 JPY

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: 144067000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 716.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 716344000000 JPY

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: 716344000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 175.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 175420000000 JPY

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: 175420000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 540.92 billion
Calculation and evidence

716344000000 − 175420000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: 540924000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
JPY 107.93 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 107928000000 JPY

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: 107928000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 1.06 trillion
Exact value

Exact value: 1057182000000 JPY

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: 1057182000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 200.8 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 200795000000 JPY

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: 200795000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 856.39 billion
Calculation and evidence

1057182000000 − 200795000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: 856387000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2026 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31
−JPY 152.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -152390000000 JPY

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31: -152390000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 1.04 trillion
Exact value

Exact value: 1041431000000 JPY

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31: 1041431000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 176 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 176003000000 JPY

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31: 176003000000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 865.43 billion
Calculation and evidence

1041431000000 − 176003000000 JPY

Exact free cash flow: 865428000000 JPY

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

351 filings · 995 latest values · 995 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001395064, 1395064, TAK, TKPHF, edgar:1395064

Also known as TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD, Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited