Revenue
4.51 trillion JPY
2026 · JPY
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4505720000000 JPY Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about JPY 4.506T, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about JPY 4.582T.
595054000000 JPY
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-14.
Financial data available through: 2026-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
JPY 4.58 trillion
–
Current period
JPY 4.51 trillion
–
4505720000000 − 4581551000000 = -75831000000 JPY
4581551000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4505720000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
JPY 107.93 billion
–
Current period
−JPY 152.39 billion
–
-152390000000 − 107928000000 = -260318000000 JPY
107928000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-152390000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
JPY 1.06 trillion
–
Current period
JPY 1.04 trillion
–
1041431000000 − 1057182000000 = -15751000000 JPY
1057182000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1041431000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
JPY 200.8 billion
–
Current period
JPY 176 billion
–
176003000000 − 200795000000 = -24792000000 JPY
200795000000 JPY · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source176003000000 JPY · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | 1732051000000 | 1576184000000 Derived | 155867000000 | 40927000000 Derived | 114940000000 | 199703000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | 1770531000000 | 1528742000000 Derived | 241789000000 | 54903000000 Derived | 186886000000 | 310849000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | 2097224000000 | 1859539000000 Derived | 237685000000 | 102493000000 Derived | 135192000000 | 250802000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | 3291188000000 | 3190780000000 Derived | 100408000000 | 56167000000 Derived | 44241000000 | 542670000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31 | 3197812000000 | 2688543000000 Derived | 509269000000 | 133264000000 Derived | 376005000000 | 899725000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31 | 3569006000000 | 3108162000000 Derived | 460844000000 | 230785000000 Derived | 230059000000 | 999853000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31 | 4027478000000 | 3536973000000 Derived | 490505000000 | 173488000000 Derived | 317017000000 | 836499000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31 | 4263762000000 | 4049687000000 Derived | 214075000000 | 70008000000 Derived | 144067000000 | 540924000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 | 4581551000000 | 4238965000000 Derived | 342586000000 | 234658000000 Derived | 107928000000 | 856387000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2026 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31 | 4505720000000 | 4499503000000 Derived | 6217000000 | 158607000000 Derived | -152390000000 | 865428000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in JPY.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(JPY) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1732051000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1770531000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2097224000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 3291188000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 3197812000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 3569006000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 4027478000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 4263762000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 4581551000000 |
|
| 2026 | Revenue | 4505720000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 18.5% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 56.9% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -2.8% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 12.8% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 5.9% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 7.5% |
|
| 2026 | Year over year | -1.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2026 | Operating margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2026 | Net margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 17.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 12% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 16.5% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 28.1% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 28% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 20.8% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 18.7% |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow margin | 19.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(JPY) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 261363000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 377854000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 328479000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 669752000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 1010931000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 1123105000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 977156000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 716344000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 1057182000000 |
|
| 2026 | Operating cash flow | 1041431000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(JPY) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 199703000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 310849000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 250802000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 542670000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 899725000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 999853000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 836499000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 540924000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 856387000000 |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow | 865428000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 50.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 62.4% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 63.1% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 59.9% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 56.9% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 54.5% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 51.9% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 51.3% |
|
| 2026 | Liabilities / assets | 52.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
| 2026 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | JPY 114.94 billion Exact valueExact value: 114940000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 261.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 261363000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 61.66 billion Exact valueExact value: 61660000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 199.7 billion Calculation and evidence261363000000 − 61660000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 199703000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | JPY 186.89 billion Exact valueExact value: 186886000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 377.85 billion Exact valueExact value: 377854000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 67.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 67005000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 310.85 billion Calculation and evidence377854000000 − 67005000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 310849000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | JPY 135.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 135192000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 328.48 billion Exact valueExact value: 328479000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 77.68 billion Exact valueExact value: 77677000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 250.8 billion Calculation and evidence328479000000 − 77677000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 250802000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | JPY 44.24 billion Exact valueExact value: 44241000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 669.75 billion Exact valueExact value: 669752000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 127.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 127082000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 542.67 billion Calculation and evidence669752000000 − 127082000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 542670000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31 | JPY 376.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 376005000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 1.01 trillion Exact valueExact value: 1010931000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 111.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 111206000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 899.73 billion Calculation and evidence1010931000000 − 111206000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 899725000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31 | JPY 230.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 230059000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 1.12 trillion Exact valueExact value: 1123105000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 123.25 billion Exact valueExact value: 123252000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 999.85 billion Calculation and evidence1123105000000 − 123252000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 999853000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31 | JPY 317.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 317017000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 977.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 977156000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 140.66 billion Exact valueExact value: 140657000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 836.5 billion Calculation and evidence977156000000 − 140657000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 836499000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31 | JPY 144.07 billion Exact valueExact value: 144067000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 716.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 716344000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 175.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 175420000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 540.92 billion Calculation and evidence716344000000 − 175420000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 540924000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 | JPY 107.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 107928000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 1.06 trillion Exact valueExact value: 1057182000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 200.8 billion Exact valueExact value: 200795000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 856.39 billion Calculation and evidence1057182000000 − 200795000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 856387000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2026 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31 | −JPY 152.39 billion Exact valueExact value: -152390000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 1.04 trillion Exact valueExact value: 1041431000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 176 billion Exact valueExact value: 176003000000 JPY Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 865.43 billion Calculation and evidence1041431000000 − 176003000000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 865428000000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
351 filings · 995 latest values · 995 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001395064, 1395064, TAK, TKPHF, edgar:1395064
Also known as TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD, Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited