Rango Energy, Inc.

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-12-18 to 2015-12-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2014 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-7.3 thousand USD

2014 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -480850 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -473548 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
93 USD Source
Exact value

93 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
236 thousand USD Source
Exact value

236107 USD

Shares outstanding
23.9 million shares Source
Exact value

23867679 shares

Reported share-count change

-81.77% · -107 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 130938543 shares · 2014-09-30· Source
  • 23867679 shares · 2015-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Net income

-606 thousand USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2612479 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2528079 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -60146 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -414557 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -60146 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -521162 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -414557 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-268 thousand USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -504018 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -495258 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6650 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -251326 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6650 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -259357 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -251326 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-12-15.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.32 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.12 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 798,141

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -798141 − -2117484 = 1319343 USD

    -2117484 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -798141 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 181,410

    Prior period

    −USD 25,737

    –

    Current period

    −USD 207,147

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -207147 − -25737 = -181410 USD

    -25737 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -207147 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 924,207
  • Operating income −USD 924,207
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 126,066
  • Net income −USD 798,141

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 207,147
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 222% of revenue.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31171163 379889 Derived -208726 -148000 Derived -60726 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-310 2023182 Derived -2023182 94302 Derived -2117484 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-310 924207 Derived -924207 -126066 Derived -798141 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.184.9K138.6K92.4K46.2K0.0201120122013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue171163
2012Revenue0
2013Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%201120122013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year-100%
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -121.9% 2011
Net margin -35.5% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-26%-61%-96%-132%201120122013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin-121.9%
2012Operating marginNot reported
2013Operating marginNot reported
2011Net margin-35.5%
2012Net marginNot reported
2013Net marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -207.1K 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.6K-43.5K-103.6K-163.6K-223.7K201120122013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow-54408
2012Operating cash flow-25737
2013Operating cash flow-207147

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

250,124.6% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.270,135%202,601%135,067%67,534%0%201120122013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Liabilities / assets222%
2012Liabilities / assets192.7%
2013Liabilities / assets250,124.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 60,726
Exact value

Exact value: -60726 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -60726 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54,408
Exact value

Exact value: -54408 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -54408 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 2.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2117484 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -2117484 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25,737
Exact value

Exact value: -25737 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -25737 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 798,141
Exact value

Exact value: -798141 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -798141 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 207,147
Exact value

Exact value: -207147 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -207147 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 747 latest values · 776 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001390778, 1390778, edgar:1390778, rago, vrci

Also known as Avro Energy Inc., Rango Energy, Inc., VERDE SCIENCE, INC.