Uplift Nutrition, Inc.

EDGAR

41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-04-02 to 2017-05-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10.3 thousand USD

2014 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-62.24%

2014 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

1.77 thousand USD

2014 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11983 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13752 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
26.3 thousand USD Source
Exact value

26337 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
64.4 million shares Source
Exact value

64392597 shares

Reported share-count change

37.32% · 17.5 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 46892597 shares · 2015-09-30· Source
  • 64392597 shares · 2016-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-18.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2,212.6%

    Prior period

    USD 517

    –

    Current period

    USD 11,956

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11956 − 517 = 11439 USD

    517 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11956 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 29,981

    Prior period

    −USD 54,207

    –

    Current period

    −USD 24,226

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -24226 − -54207 = 29981 USD

    -54207 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -24226 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 52,847

    Prior period

    −USD 64,830

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11,983

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11983 − -64830 = 52847 USD

    -64830 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11983 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 11,956 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 4,167 35% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 21,389 179% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 7,789 65% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 21,389 −179% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2,837 24% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 24,226 −203% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 11,983 −100% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 18,373% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 7,174% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 5,139% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 9,534% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 601% of revenue.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 279% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311783 327587 Derived -325804 3101 Derived -328905 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311684 120810 Derived -119126 7184 Derived -126310 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-314231 217443 Derived -213212 21077 Derived -234289 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-314647 443049 Derived -438402 36554 Derived -474956 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3115848 95319 Derived -79471 46917 Derived -126388 -85411 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31294 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-105774 -56050 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31133 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-104424 -56801 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31517 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-54207 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3111956 33345 Derived -21389 2837 Derived -24226 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 12K 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.1K12.8K8.6K4.3K0.0200620102014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue1783
2007Revenue1684
2008Revenue4231
2009Revenue4647
2010Revenue15848
2011Revenue294
2012Revenue133
2013Revenue517
2014Revenue11956

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2,212.6% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,397%1,727%1,057%387%-283%200620102014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year-5.6%
2008Year over year151.2%
2009Year over year9.8%
2010Year over year241%
2011Year over year-98.1%
2012Year over year-54.8%
2013Year over year288.7%
2014Year over year2,212.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -178.9% 2014
Net margin -202.6% 2014
Free cash flow margin -42,707.5% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6,281%-16,488%-39,257%-62,026%-84,795%200620102014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin-18,272.8%
2007Operating margin-7,074%
2008Operating margin-5,039.3%
2009Operating margin-9,434.1%
2010Operating margin-501.5%
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014Operating margin-178.9%
2006Net margin-18,446.7%
2007Net margin-7,500.6%
2008Net margin-5,537.4%
2009Net margin-10,220.7%
2010Net margin-797.5%
2011Net margin-35,977.6%
2012Net margin-78,514.3%
2013Net margin-10,484.9%
2014Net margin-202.6%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-538.9%
2011Free cash flow margin-19,064.6%
2012Free cash flow margin-42,707.5%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -12K 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.4K-45.6K-108.7K-171.7K-234.7K200620102014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow-62180
2008Operating cash flow-180728
2009Operating cash flow-217300
2010Operating cash flow-85411
2011Operating cash flow-56050
2012Operating cash flow-56801
2013Operating cash flow-64830
2014Operating cash flow-11983

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -56.8K 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.8K-17.9K-42.7K-67.5K-92.2K200620102014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flow-85411
2011Free cash flow-56050
2012Free cash flow-56801
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

1,053% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,002%2,251%1,501%750%0%2006-12-3120102014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008Liabilities / assets1,045.2%
2009Liabilities / assets717.5%
2010Liabilities / assets464%
2011Liabilities / assets151.8%
2012Liabilities / assets955.2%
2013Liabilities / assets2,779.6%
2014Liabilities / assets1,053%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.09× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.61×0.46×0.30×0.15×0.00×2006-12-3120102014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.08×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.18×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 328,905
Exact value

Exact value: -328905 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -328905 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 126,310
Exact value

Exact value: -126310 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -126310 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62,180
Exact value

Exact value: -62180 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -62180 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 234,289
Exact value

Exact value: -234289 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -234289 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 180,728
Exact value

Exact value: -180728 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -180728 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 474,956
Exact value

Exact value: -474956 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -474956 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 217,300
Exact value

Exact value: -217300 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -217300 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 126,388
Exact value

Exact value: -126388 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -126388 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 85,411
Exact value

Exact value: -85411 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -85411 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: -0 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 85,411
Calculation and evidence

-85411 − -0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -85411 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 105,774
Exact value

Exact value: -105774 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -105774 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56,050
Exact value

Exact value: -56050 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -56050 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: -0 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56,050
Calculation and evidence

-56050 − -0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -56050 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 104,424
Exact value

Exact value: -104424 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -104424 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56,801
Exact value

Exact value: -56801 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -56801 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: -0 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56,801
Calculation and evidence

-56801 − -0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -56801 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 54,207
Exact value

Exact value: -54207 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -54207 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 64,830
Exact value

Exact value: -64830 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -64830 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 24,226
Exact value

Exact value: -24226 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -24226 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11,983
Exact value

Exact value: -11983 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -11983 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 1,388 latest values · 1,388 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001390705, 1390705, UPNT, edgar:1390705

Also known as UPLIFT NUTRITION, INC., Uplift Nutrition, Inc.