SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.

EDGAR

163 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-04-15 to 2026-08-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2023 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-4.83 million USD

2023 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -31410000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -26585000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
138 million USD Source
Exact value

138300000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
100 thousand USD Source
Exact value

100000 USD

Shares outstanding
202 million shares Source
Exact value

201918874 shares

Reported share-count change

101.18% · 102 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 100367113 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 201918874 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source

Net income

-32.5 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6791000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -26900000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -19200000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -8400000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -9605000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-28.4 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -23500000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16400000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -28400000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23500000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8800000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16400000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8800000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

6 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.98 million

    Prior period

    −USD 30.88 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 26.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -26900000 − -30881000 = 3981000 USD

    -30881000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -26900000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 7 million

    Prior period

    −USD 35.4 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 28.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -28400000 − -35402000 = 7002000 USD

    -35402000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -28400000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 37.87 million
  • Operating income −USD 37.87 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 529,000
  • Net income −USD 37.34 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 31.41 million
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 994% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 433% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,295% of revenue.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-310 20041000 Derived -20041000 -749000 Derived -19292000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311900000 18882000 Derived -16982000 -225000 Derived -16757000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-317600000 32894000 Derived -25294000 -4595000 Derived -20699000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311000000 42950000 Derived -41950000 -649000 Derived -41301000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-310 37869000 Derived -37869000 -529000 Derived -37340000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.2M6.2M4.1M2.1M0.020192020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue0
2020Revenue1900000
2021Revenue7600000
2022Revenue1000000
2023Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.332%216%100%-16%-132%20192020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year300%
2022Year over year-86.8%
2023Year over year-100%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4,195% 2022
Net margin -4,130.1% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.336%-881%-2,098%-3,314%-4,531%20192020202120222023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating marginNot reported
2020Operating margin-893.8%
2021Operating margin-332.8%
2022Operating margin-4,195%
2023Operating marginNot reported
2019Net marginNot reported
2020Net margin-881.9%
2021Net margin-272.4%
2022Net margin-4,130.1%
2023Net marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -31.4M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5M-6.6M-15.7M-24.8M-33.9M20192020202120222023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow-17643000
2020Operating cash flow-10417000
2021Operating cash flow-26021000
2022Operating cash flow-23809000
2023Operating cash flow-31410000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

228.3% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.247%185%123%62%0%20192020202120222023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Liabilities / assets63.3%
2020Liabilities / assets39.3%
2021Liabilities / assets22.6%
2022Liabilities / assets76.8%
2023Liabilities / assets228.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.23× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.00×3.75×2.50×1.25×0.00×20192020202120222023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.99×
2021Current assets / current liabilities4.63×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.23×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 17.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17681000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -17681000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11850000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -11850000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,000
Exact value

Exact value: 6000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 6000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.86 million
Calculation and evidence

-11850000 − 6000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11856000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 23.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23754000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -23754000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10989000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -10989000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 27.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27670000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -27670000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30422000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -30422000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 19.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19292000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -19292000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17643000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -17643000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 16.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16757000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -16757000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10417000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -10417000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 20.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20699000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -20699000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26021000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -26021000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 41.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41301000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -41301000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23809000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -23809000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 37.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37340000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -37340000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31410000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -31410000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 30.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30881000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -30881000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35402000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -35402000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 26.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26900000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -26900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28400000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -28400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

163 filings · 3,802 latest values · 3,768 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001390478, 1390478, GALE, SLS, edgar:1390478

Also known as GALENA BIOPHARMA, INC., Galena Biopharma, Inc., RXI PHARMACEUTICALS CORP, SELLAS LIFE SCIENCES GROUP, INC., SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.