CORPORATE PROPERTY ASSOCIATES 17 - GLOBAL INC

EDGAR

47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-12-14 to 2018-08-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

110 million USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

17.81%

2018 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 19555000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 109826000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

70.6 million USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 138594000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 67945000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
91 million USD Source
Exact value

90994000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.9 billion USD Source
Exact value

1897796000 USD

Shares outstanding
353 million shares Source
Exact value

352910073 shares

Reported share-count change

1.70% · 5.91 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 346996478 shares · 2017-06-30· Source
  • 352910073 shares · 2018-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

441 million USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 107396000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 110740000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 113282000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 109826000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Net income

74.8 million USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 24729000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3741000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 26737000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 19555000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

670 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 402594000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 226226000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 799175000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 402594000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48643000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 97534000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48643000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.7%

    Prior period

    USD 440.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 447.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    447654000 − 440362000 = 7292000 USD

    440362000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    447654000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -48.9%

    Prior period

    USD 190.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 97.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    97287000 − 190345000 = -93058000 USD

    190345000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    97287000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +21.6%

    Prior period

    USD 211.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 257.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    257034000 − 211369000 = 45665000 USD

    211369000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    257034000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 447.65 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 97.29 million 22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 257.03 million 57% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-319684000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1247000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3150346000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-7701000 -395100000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3199463000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable30454000 -848379000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31192221000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable49655000 -557031000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31289977000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable43596000 -641171000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31362772000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable38714000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31396706000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable74151000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31426947000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable84205000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31440362000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable190345000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31447654000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable97287000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 447.7M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.483.5M362.6M241.7M120.9M0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue9684000
2009Revenue50346000
2010Revenue99463000
2011Revenue192221000
2012Revenue289977000
2013Revenue362772000
2014Revenue396706000
2015Revenue426947000
2016Revenue440362000
2017Revenue447654000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.7% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.453%340%227%113%0%200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year419.9%
2010Year over year97.6%
2011Year over year93.3%
2012Year over year50.9%
2013Year over year25.1%
2014Year over year9.4%
2015Year over year7.6%
2016Year over year3.1%
2017Year over year1.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 21.7% 2017
Free cash flow margin -221.1% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.115%-145%-405%-665%-925%2008-12-312013-12-312017-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008Net margin-12.9%
2009Net margin-15.3%
2010Net margin30.6%
2011Net margin25.8%
2012Net margin15%
2013Net margin10.7%
2014Net margin18.7%
2015Net margin19.7%
2016Net margin43.2%
2017Net margin21.7%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin-784.8%
2010Free cash flow margin-853%
2011Free cash flow margin-289.8%
2012Free cash flow margin-221.1%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 257M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.277.6M208.2M138.8M69.4M0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow4443000
2009Operating cash flow35348000
2010Operating cash flow69518000
2011Operating cash flow101515000
2012Operating cash flow158004000
2013Operating cash flow182598000
2014Operating cash flow210055000
2015Operating cash flow243884000
2016Operating cash flow211369000
2017Operating cash flow257034000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -641.2M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67.9M-178.2M-424.2M-670.2M-916.2M200820132017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flow-395100000
2010Free cash flow-848379000
2011Free cash flow-557031000
2012Free cash flow-641171000
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

48.9% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%41%27%14%0%200820132017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets31.6%
2009Liabilities / assets31.7%
2010Liabilities / assets37.8%
2011Liabilities / assets43.3%
2012Liabilities / assets43.1%
2013Liabilities / assets47.3%
2014Liabilities / assets48.2%
2015Liabilities / assets50.3%
2016Liabilities / assets50.7%
2017Liabilities / assets48.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1247000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1247000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4443000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 4443000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 7.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7701000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -7701000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35348000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 35348000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 430.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 430448000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 430448000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 395.1 million
Calculation and evidence

35348000 − 430448000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -395100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 30.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30454000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 30454000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69518000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 69518000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 917.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 917897000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 917897000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 848.38 million
Calculation and evidence

69518000 − 917897000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -848379000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 49.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49655000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 49655000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101515000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 101515000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 658.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 658546000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 658546000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 557.03 million
Calculation and evidence

101515000 − 658546000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -557031000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 43.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43596000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 43596000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 158 million
Exact value

Exact value: 158004000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 158004000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 799.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 799175000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 799175000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 641.17 million
Calculation and evidence

158004000 − 799175000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -641171000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 38.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38714000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 38714000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 182.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 182598000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 182598000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 74.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74151000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 74151000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 210.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 210055000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 210055000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 84.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84205000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 84205000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 243.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 243884000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 243884000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 190.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190345000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 190345000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 211.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 211369000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 211369000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 97.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97287000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 97287000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 257.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 257034000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 257034000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

47 filings · 2,278 latest values · 2,278 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001390213, 1390213, edgar:1390213

Also known as CORPORATE PROPERTY ASSOCIATES 17 - GLOBAL INC, Corporate Property Associates 17 - Global INC