Generation Zero Group, Inc.

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-05-15 to 2015-10-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.54 thousand USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-4,984.42%

2015 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -126405 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2536 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-36.4 thousand USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -144989 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -108550 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.93 thousand USD Source
Exact value

1932 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
52.1 million shares Source
Exact value

52065936 shares

Reported share-count change

7.70% · 3.72 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 48345158 shares · 2014-09-30· Source
  • 52065936 shares · 2015-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

27.1 thousand USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 82385 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 65350 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5688 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1840 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2536 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-257 thousand USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -182882 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -71326 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -48040 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -108550 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -48040 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -144989 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -108550 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-10-30.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3,511.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2,281

    –

    Current period

    USD 82,385

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    82385 − 2281 = 80104 USD

    2281 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    82385 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 10,428

    Prior period

    −USD 584,879

    –

    Current period

    −USD 574,451

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -574451 − -584879 = 10428 USD

    -584879 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -574451 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 5,394

    Prior period

    −USD 177,488

    –

    Current period

    −USD 182,882

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -182882 − -177488 = -5394 USD

    -177488 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -182882 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 82,385 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 7,271 8.8% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 591,975 719% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 516,861 −627% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 57,590 70% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 574,451 −697% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 182,882 −222% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 24,268% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 727% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31427326 582244 Derived -154918 3258748 Derived -3413666 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-312281 553561 Derived -551280 33599 Derived -584879 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3182385 599246 Derived -516861 57590 Derived -574451 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 82.4K 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.461.5K346.1K230.8K115.4K0.0201120132014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue427326
2013Revenue2281
2014Revenue82385

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3,511.8% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,793%2,845%1,896%948%0%201120132014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year3,511.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -627.4% 2014
Net margin -697.3% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,051%-5,385%-12,821%-20,257%-27,693%201120132014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin-36.3%
2013Operating margin-24,168.3%
2014Operating margin-627.4%
2011Net margin-798.8%
2013Net margin-25,641.3%
2014Net margin-697.3%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -182.9K 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.131.3K-344.6K-820.4K-1.3M-1.8M201120132014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow-1640872
2013Operating cash flow-177488
2014Operating cash flow-182882

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

139.3% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.150%113%75%38%0%201120132014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Liabilities / assets83.9%
2013Liabilities / assets119.9%
2014Liabilities / assets139.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.01× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.01×0.01×0.00×0.00×0.00×201120132014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Current assets / current liabilities0×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.01×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 43,745
Exact value

Exact value: -43745 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -43745 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 74,766
Exact value

Exact value: -74766 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -74766 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 61,092
Exact value

Exact value: -61092 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -61092 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 168,473
Exact value

Exact value: -168473 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -168473 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 63,057
Exact value

Exact value: -63057 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -63057 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 154,983
Exact value

Exact value: -154983 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -154983 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 110,953
Exact value

Exact value: -110953 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -110953 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2172671 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -2172671 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147,992
Exact value

Exact value: 147992 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 147992 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 3.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3413666 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -3413666 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1640872 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1640872 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 695,654
Exact value

Exact value: -695654 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -695654 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 162,198
Exact value

Exact value: -162198 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -162198 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 584,879
Exact value

Exact value: -584879 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -584879 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 177,488
Exact value

Exact value: -177488 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -177488 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 574,451
Exact value

Exact value: -574451 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -574451 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 182,882
Exact value

Exact value: -182882 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -182882 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 1,299 latest values · 1,299 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001390072, 1390072, edgar:1390072, gnzr

Also known as Generation Zero Group, Inc., Velocity Oil & Gas, Inc.