TARGA RESOURCES CORP.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 17.03B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 16.38B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.44 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4440100000 USD Source

Operating margin

27.8%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1234500000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4440100000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.44 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2180800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 739500000 USD Source

Free cash flow

431 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2180800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 739500000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1909600000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 899500000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
132 million USD Source
Exact value

132300000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
19.6 billion USD Source
Exact value

19578000000 USD

Shares outstanding
214 million shares Source
Exact value

214422392 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.50% · -1.09 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 215509429 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 214422392 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

16.7 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4151200000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 17028300000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 12972800000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4094700000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4440100000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.9%

    Prior period

    USD 16.38 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.03 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17028300000 − 16381500000 = 646800000 USD

    16381500000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17028300000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +46.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.31 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.92 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1923000000 − 1312000000 = 611000000 USD

    1312000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1923000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +7.3%

    Prior period

    USD 3.65 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.92 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3917400000 − 3649700000 = 267700000 USD

    3649700000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3917400000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +12.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.97 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.33 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3333300000 − 2965800000 = 367500000 USD

    2965800000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3333300000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 17.03 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 13.7 billion 80% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.33 billion 20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.41 billion 8.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.92 billion 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.92 billion 23% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.33 billion 20% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 584.1 million 3.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −3.4% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2018 98%
  • 2019 Net loss: net income was −2.4% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2021 95%
  • 2022 92%
  • 2023 84%
  • 2024 84%
  • 2025 11%80%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-315586700000 5530900000 Derived 55800000 243100000 Derived -187300000 275300000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-318814900000 8937300000 Derived -122400000 -176400000 Derived 54000000 -358000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3110484000000 10246500000 Derived 237500000 235900000 Derived 1600000 -1970800000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-318671100000 8478200000 Derived 192900000 402100000 Derived -209200000 -1488000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-318260300000 9564000000 Derived -1303700000 250200000 Derived -1553900000 792900000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3116949800000 16085000000 Derived 864800000 793600000 Derived 71200000 1797800000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3120929800000 19200800000 Derived 1729000000 533500000 Derived 1195500000 1046500000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3116060300000 13434100000 Derived 2626200000 1280300000 Derived 1345900000 826200000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3116381500000 13686100000 Derived 2695400000 1383400000 Derived 1312000000 683900000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3117028300000 13697100000 Derived 3331200000 1408200000 Derived 1923000000 584100000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 17B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.6B17.0B11.3B5.7B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue5586700000
2017Revenue8814900000
2018Revenue10484000000
2019Revenue8671100000
2020Revenue8260300000
2021Revenue16949800000
2022Revenue20929800000
2023Revenue16060300000
2024Revenue16381500000
2025Revenue17028300000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.9% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.115%78%41%4%-34%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year57.8%
2018Year over year18.9%
2019Year over year-17.3%
2020Year over year-4.7%
2021Year over year105.2%
2022Year over year23.5%
2023Year over year-23.3%
2024Year over year2%
2025Year over year3.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19.6% 2025
Net margin 11.3% 2025
Free cash flow margin 3.4% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%12%0%-11%-22%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin1%
2017Operating margin-1.4%
2018Operating margin2.3%
2019Operating margin2.2%
2020Operating margin-15.8%
2021Operating margin5.1%
2022Operating margin8.3%
2023Operating margin16.4%
2024Operating margin16.5%
2025Operating margin19.6%
2016Net margin-3.4%
2017Net margin0.6%
2018Net margin0%
2019Net margin-2.4%
2020Net margin-18.8%
2021Net margin0.4%
2022Net margin5.7%
2023Net margin8.4%
2024Net margin8%
2025Net margin11.3%
2016Free cash flow margin4.9%
2017Free cash flow margin-4.1%
2018Free cash flow margin-18.8%
2019Free cash flow margin-17.2%
2020Free cash flow margin9.6%
2021Free cash flow margin10.6%
2022Free cash flow margin5%
2023Free cash flow margin5.1%
2024Free cash flow margin4.2%
2025Free cash flow margin3.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.9B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2B3.2B2.1B1.1B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow837400000
2017Operating cash flow939500000
2018Operating cash flow1144000000
2019Operating cash flow1389800000
2020Operating cash flow1744500000
2021Operating cash flow2302900000
2022Operating cash flow2380800000
2023Operating cash flow3211600000
2024Operating cash flow3649700000
2025Operating cash flow3917400000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 584.1M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1B1.0B-86.5M-1.2B-2.3B201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow275300000
2017Free cash flow-358000000
2018Free cash flow-1970800000
2019Free cash flow-1488000000
2020Free cash flow792900000
2021Free cash flow1797800000
2022Free cash flow1046500000
2023Free cash flow826200000
2024Free cash flow683900000
2025Free cash flow584100000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.67× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.96×0.72×0.48×0.24×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.67×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 187.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -187300000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -187300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 837.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 837400000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 837400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 562.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 562100000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 562100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 275.3 million
Calculation and evidence

837400000 − 562100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 275300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 54000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 939.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 939500000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 939500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1297500000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1297500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 358 million
Calculation and evidence

939500000 − 1297500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -358000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1600000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1144000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1144000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3114800000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 3114800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.97 billion
Calculation and evidence

1144000000 − 3114800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1970800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 209.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -209200000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -209200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1389800000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1389800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.88 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2877800000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2877800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.49 billion
Calculation and evidence

1389800000 − 2877800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1488000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 1.55 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1553900000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -1553900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.74 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1744500000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1744500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 951.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 951600000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 951600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 792.9 million
Calculation and evidence

1744500000 − 951600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 792900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 71.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71200000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 71200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2302900000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2302900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 505.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 505100000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 505100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 billion
Calculation and evidence

2302900000 − 505100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1797800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 1.2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1195500000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1195500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2380800000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2380800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1334300000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1334300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 billion
Calculation and evidence

2380800000 − 1334300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1046500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 1.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1345900000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1345900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3211600000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 3211600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2385400000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2385400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 826.2 million
Calculation and evidence

3211600000 − 2385400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 826200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 1.31 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1312000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1312000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.65 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3649700000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 3649700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.97 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2965800000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2965800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 683.9 million
Calculation and evidence

3649700000 − 2965800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 683900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 1.92 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1923000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1923000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.92 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3917400000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 3917400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3333300000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 3333300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 584.1 million
Calculation and evidence

3917400000 − 3333300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 584100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

113 filings · 12,188 latest values · 12,188 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001389170, 1389170, TRGP, edgar:1389170

Also known as TARGA RESOURCES CORP., Targa Resources Corp., Targa Resources Corp. , Targa Resources Investments Inc.