Revenue
4.44 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4440100000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 17.03B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 16.38B.
4.44 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
27.8%
2026 Q2 · %
1.44 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
431 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
132300000 USD
19578000000 USD
214422392 shares
-0.50% · -1.09 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
16.7 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 16.38 billion
–
Current period
USD 17.03 billion
–
17028300000 − 16381500000 = 646800000 USD
16381500000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source17028300000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.31 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.92 billion
–
1923000000 − 1312000000 = 611000000 USD
1312000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1923000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.65 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.92 billion
–
3917400000 − 3649700000 = 267700000 USD
3649700000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3917400000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.97 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.33 billion
–
3333300000 − 2965800000 = 367500000 USD
2965800000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3333300000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 5586700000 | 5530900000 Derived | 55800000 | 243100000 Derived | -187300000 | 275300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 8814900000 | 8937300000 Derived | -122400000 | -176400000 Derived | 54000000 | -358000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 10484000000 | 10246500000 Derived | 237500000 | 235900000 Derived | 1600000 | -1970800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 8671100000 | 8478200000 Derived | 192900000 | 402100000 Derived | -209200000 | -1488000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 8260300000 | 9564000000 Derived | -1303700000 | 250200000 Derived | -1553900000 | 792900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 16949800000 | 16085000000 Derived | 864800000 | 793600000 Derived | 71200000 | 1797800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 20929800000 | 19200800000 Derived | 1729000000 | 533500000 Derived | 1195500000 | 1046500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 16060300000 | 13434100000 Derived | 2626200000 | 1280300000 Derived | 1345900000 | 826200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 16381500000 | 13686100000 Derived | 2695400000 | 1383400000 Derived | 1312000000 | 683900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 17028300000 | 13697100000 Derived | 3331200000 | 1408200000 Derived | 1923000000 | 584100000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 5586700000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 8814900000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 10484000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 8671100000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 8260300000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 16949800000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 20929800000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 16060300000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 16381500000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 17028300000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 57.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 18.9% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -17.3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -4.7% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 105.2% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 23.5% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -23.3% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 2% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -1.4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -15.8% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 16.5% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 19.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -18.8% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -18.8% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -17.2% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 837400000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 939500000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1144000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1389800000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1744500000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 2302900000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 2380800000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 3211600000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 3649700000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 3917400000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 275300000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -358000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -1970800000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -1488000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 792900000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 1797800000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 1046500000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 826200000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 683900000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 584100000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.51× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.89× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 187.3 million Exact valueExact value: -187300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 837.4 million Exact valueExact value: 837400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 562.1 million Exact valueExact value: 562100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 275.3 million Calculation and evidence837400000 − 562100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 275300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 54 million Exact valueExact value: 54000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 939.5 million Exact valueExact value: 939500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 1297500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 358 million Calculation and evidence939500000 − 1297500000 USD Exact free cash flow: -358000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 1.6 million Exact valueExact value: 1600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 1144000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 3114800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.97 billion Calculation and evidence1144000000 − 3114800000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1970800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 209.2 million Exact valueExact value: -209200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.39 billion Exact valueExact value: 1389800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.88 billion Exact valueExact value: 2877800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.49 billion Calculation and evidence1389800000 − 2877800000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1488000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 1.55 billion Exact valueExact value: -1553900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.74 billion Exact valueExact value: 1744500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 951.6 million Exact valueExact value: 951600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 792.9 million Calculation and evidence1744500000 − 951600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 792900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 71.2 million Exact valueExact value: 71200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 2302900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 505.1 million Exact valueExact value: 505100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.8 billion Calculation and evidence2302900000 − 505100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1797800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 1.2 billion Exact valueExact value: 1195500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.38 billion Exact valueExact value: 2380800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 1334300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.05 billion Calculation and evidence2380800000 − 1334300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1046500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 1.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 1345900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 3211600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.39 billion Exact valueExact value: 2385400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 826.2 million Calculation and evidence3211600000 − 2385400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 826200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 1.31 billion Exact valueExact value: 1312000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.65 billion Exact valueExact value: 3649700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.97 billion Exact valueExact value: 2965800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 683.9 million Calculation and evidence3649700000 − 2965800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 683900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 1.92 billion Exact valueExact value: 1923000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.92 billion Exact valueExact value: 3917400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 3333300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 584.1 million Calculation and evidence3917400000 − 3333300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 584100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
113 filings · 12,188 latest values · 12,188 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001389170, 1389170, TRGP, edgar:1389170
Also known as TARGA RESOURCES CORP., Targa Resources Corp., Targa Resources Corp. , Targa Resources Investments Inc.