Manhattan Bancorp

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-05-30 to 2013-03-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

13.5 million USD

2012 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-15.3 million USD

2012 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8712000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6566000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
9.28 million USD Source
Exact value

9281876 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
12.4 million shares Source
Exact value

12355857 shares

Reported share-count change

3,356.18% · 12 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 357500 shares · 2011-12-31· Source
  • 12355857 shares · 2012-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-8.71 million USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -436744 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -508000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -436744 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6566000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -508000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8712000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6566000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-03-29.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +124%

    Prior period

    USD 18.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 40.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    40858000 − 18243000 = 22615000 USD

    18243000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    40858000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -313%

    Prior period

    USD 4.09 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8712000 − 4091000 = -12803000 USD

    4091000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8712000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -78.2%

    Prior period

    USD 225,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 49,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    49000 − 225000 = -176000 USD

    225000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    49000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 40.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 8.71 million −21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 49,000 0.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 8.76 million −21% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3118243000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3866000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3140858000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8761000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 40.9M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.1M33.1M22.1M11.0M0.020112012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue18243000
2012Revenue40858000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

124% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.134%100%67%33%0%20112012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year124%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Free cash flow margin -21.4% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%12%-0%-12%-25%2011-12-312012-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Net marginNot reported
2012-12-31Net marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin21.2%
2012Free cash flow margin-21.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -8.7M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.1M1.4M-2.3M-6.0M-9.7M20112012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow4091000
2012Operating cash flow-8712000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -8.8M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9M1.2M-2.4M-6.1M-9.8M20112012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flow3866000
2012Free cash flow-8761000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

87.7% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%71%47%24%0%20112012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Liabilities / assets85.3%
2012Liabilities / assets87.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 1.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1634172 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1634172 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1681640 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1681640 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-1634172 − 1681640 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3315812 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 4.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4419041 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -4419041 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2931236 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -2931236 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75,966
Exact value

Exact value: 75966 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 75966 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-2931236 − 75966 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3007202 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 5.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5037186 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -5037186 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3237593 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -3237593 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 261,126
Exact value

Exact value: 261126 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 261126 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-3237593 − 261126 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3498719 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 4.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4610075 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -4610075 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6272887 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -6272887 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 371,358
Exact value

Exact value: 371358 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 371358 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-6272887 − 371358 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6644245 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4091000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 4091000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 225,000
Exact value

Exact value: 225000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 225000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.87 million
Calculation and evidence

4091000 − 225000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3866000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 8.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8712000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -8712000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49,000
Exact value

Exact value: 49000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 49000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-8712000 − 49000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8761000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 538 latest values · 538 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001387632, 1387632, MNHN, edgar:1387632

Also known as MANHATTAN BANCORP, Manhattan Bancorp