Iowa Renewable Energy, LLC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-05-15 to 2012-08-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

25.7 million USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.76%

2012 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1224677 USD Source
  • Revenue: 25701996 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.7 million USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8685670 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6983877 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
317 thousand USD Source
Exact value

316620 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
26.3 thousand shares Source
Exact value

26331 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 26331 shares · 2011-06-30· Source
  • 26331 shares · 2012-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

96.3 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 32680420 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 15791904 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 36609259 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 17058546 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 25701996 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Net income

603 thousand USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4828628 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4059760 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 24695 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 486856 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 860701 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

8.29 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -6920278 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6521412 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2487194 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6983877 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2487194 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8685670 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6983877 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2011-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +253.9%

    Prior period

    USD 9.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32680420 − 9234866 = 23445554 USD

    9234866 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32680420 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 456,572

    Prior period

    −USD 4.37 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4828628 − -4372056 = -456572 USD

    -4372056 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4828628 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -438.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.04 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6920278 − 2044225 = -8964503 USD

    2044225 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6920278 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

  • Revenue USD 32.68 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 34.55 million 106% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 849,489 2.6% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.72 million −8.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.11 million 6.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.83 million −15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 6.92 million −21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 140% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-309234866 12957377 Derived -3722511 649545 Derived -4372056 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-3032680420 35403980 Derived -2723560 2105068 Derived -4828628 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 32.7M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.3M26.5M17.6M8.8M0.020102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue9234866
2011Revenue32680420

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

253.9% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.274%206%137%69%0%20102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year253.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -8.3% 2011
Net margin -14.8% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-10%-24%-37%-51%20102011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin-40.3%
2011Operating margin-8.3%
2010Net margin-47.3%
2011Net margin-14.8%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -6.9M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M161.7K-2.4M-5.0M-7.6M20102011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow2044225
2011Operating cash flow-6920278

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.78× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.84×0.63×0.42×0.21×0.00×20102011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.78×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
−USD 4.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4372056 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -4372056 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2044225 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 2044225 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
−USD 4.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4828628 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -4828628 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6920278 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -6920278 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 436 latest values · 436 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001386110, 1386110, edgar:1386110

Also known as Iowa Renewable Energy, LLC