ZENERGY BRANDS, INC.

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-08-21 to 2019-05-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

892 thousand USD

2019 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-63.75%

2019 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -568619 USD Source
  • Revenue: 891908 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-915 thousand USD

2019 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -915068 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.69 thousand USD Source
Exact value

5686 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.02 million USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 464404 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 440479 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1427227 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1206534 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 891908 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Net income

-6.77 million USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1596736 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1104699 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6732879 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3598472 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -933983 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.67 million USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2092905 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -414010 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2314053 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2092905 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1172510 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2314053 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -915068 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-05-20.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1,550.6%

    Prior period

    USD 86,466

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1427227 − 86466 = 1340761 USD

    86466 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1427227 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.43 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6732879 − -3303121 = -3429758 USD

    -3303121 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6732879 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 850,156

    Prior period

    −USD 2.02 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1172510 − -2022666 = 850156 USD

    -2022666 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1172510 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.43 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.22 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 3.53 million 247% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.32 million −233% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.41 million 239% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.73 million −472% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.17 million −82% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 30,541% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,030% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 333% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-315051 1542614 Derived -1537563 234175 Derived -1771738 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3186466 2620215 Derived -2533749 769372 Derived -3303121 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311427227 4747310 Derived -3320083 3412796 Derived -6732879 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M1.2M770.7K385.4K0.0201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue5051
2017Revenue86466
2018Revenue1427227

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1,550.6% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,741%1,306%870%435%0%201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year1,611.9%
2018Year over year1,550.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -232.6% 2018
Net margin -471.7% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,806%-7,366%-17,538%-27,711%-37,883%201620172018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-30,440.8%
2017Operating margin-2,930.3%
2018Operating margin-232.6%
2016Net margin-35,077%
2017Net margin-3,820.1%
2018Net margin-471.7%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.2M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.161.8K-424.8K-1.0M-1.6M-2.2M201620172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-1205814
2017Operating cash flow-2022666
2018Operating cash flow-1172510

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

249.3% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.821%616%411%205%0%201620172018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets537.6%
2017Liabilities / assets760.3%
2018Liabilities / assets249.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.3× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.32×0.24×0.16×0.08×0.00×201620172018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.15×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.3×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 1.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1771738 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1771738 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1205814 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1205814 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 3.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3303121 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -3303121 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2022666 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -2022666 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 6.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6732879 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -6732879 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1172510 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1172510 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 557 latest values · 557 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001386026, 1386026, CHRO, ZNGY, edgar:1386026

Also known as Bioquest Technologies Inc, CHRON ORGANIZATION, INC., South American Properties, Inc., ZENERGY BRANDS, INC.