Cinemark Holdings, Inc.

EDGAR

91 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-05-15 to 2026-07-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

744 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.5%

2022 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -18600000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 744100000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

165 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 46100000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -118800000 USD Source

Free cash flow

143 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 46100000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -118800000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 40600000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 18700000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
695 million USD Source
Exact value

695100000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.54 billion USD Source
Exact value

2543099000 USD

Shares outstanding
121 million shares Source
Exact value

120560000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.80% · 960 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 119599788 shares · 2021-06-30· Source
  • 120560000 shares · 2022-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.31 billion USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 434821000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1510464000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 843834000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 460500000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 744100000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Net income

-219 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -77814000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -422783000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -428522000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -74000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -73400000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

103 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 24425000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 95542000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 57244000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18700000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 40600000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18700000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-30.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +120.1%

    Prior period

    USD 686.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.51 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1510464000 − 686310000 = 824154000 USD

    686310000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1510464000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 194.05 million

    Prior period

    −USD 616.83 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 422.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -422783000 − -616828000 = 194045000 USD

    -616828000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -422783000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 496.32 million

    Prior period

    −USD 330.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 166.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    166219000 − -330098000 = 496317000 USD

    -330098000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    166219000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +13.8%

    Prior period

    USD 83.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 95.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    95542000 − 83930000 = 11612000 USD

    83930000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    95542000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.51 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.76 billion 117% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 252.47 million −17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 170.31 million 11% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 422.78 million −28% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 166.22 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 95.54 million 6.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 70.68 million 4.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 84%
  • 2013 10%85%
  • 2014 86%
  • 2015 85%
  • 2016 86%
  • 2017 87%
  • 2018 88%
  • 2019 90%
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 210% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-312473531000 2089829000 Derived 383702000 214753000 Derived 168949000 174478000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-312682894000 2267403000 Derived 415491000 267021000 Derived 148470000 49996000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-312626990000 2263920000 Derived 363070000 170460000 Derived 192610000 209929000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-312852609000 2429457000 Derived 423152000 206283000 Derived 216869000 124145000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312918765000 2495830000 Derived 422935000 167844000 Derived 255091000 136002000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312991547000 2599265000 Derived 392282000 128102000 Derived 264180000 148136000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-313221735000 2833384000 Derived 388351000 174524000 Derived 213827000 210842000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-313283099000 2944712000 Derived 338387000 147001000 Derived 191386000 258368000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31686310000 1441284000 Derived -754974000 -138146000 Derived -616828000 -414028000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311510464000 1762936000 Derived -252472000 170311000 Derived -422783000 70677000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.5B 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5B2.7B1.8B886.4M0.0201220172021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue2473531000
2013Revenue2682894000
2014Revenue2626990000
2015Revenue2852609000
2016Revenue2918765000
2017Revenue2991547000
2018Revenue3221735000
2019Revenue3283099000
2020Revenue686310000
2021Revenue1510464000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

120.1% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.136%78%20%-37%-95%201220172021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over year8.5%
2013Year over year8.5%
2014Year over year-2.1%
2015Year over year8.6%
2016Year over year2.3%
2017Year over year2.5%
2018Year over year7.7%
2019Year over year1.9%
2020Year over year-79.1%
2021Year over year120.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -16.7% 2021
Net margin -28% 2021
Free cash flow margin 4.7% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%-11%-47%-84%-120%201220172021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin15.5%
2013Operating margin15.5%
2014Operating margin13.8%
2015Operating margin14.8%
2016Operating margin14.5%
2017Operating margin13.1%
2018Operating margin12.1%
2019Operating margin10.3%
2020Operating margin-110%
2021Operating margin-16.7%
2012Net margin6.8%
2013Net margin5.5%
2014Net margin7.3%
2015Net margin7.6%
2016Net margin8.7%
2017Net margin8.8%
2018Net margin6.6%
2019Net margin5.8%
2020Net margin-89.9%
2021Net margin-28%
2012Free cash flow margin7.1%
2013Free cash flow margin1.9%
2014Free cash flow margin8%
2015Free cash flow margin4.4%
2016Free cash flow margin4.7%
2017Free cash flow margin5%
2018Free cash flow margin6.5%
2019Free cash flow margin7.9%
2020Free cash flow margin-60.3%
2021Free cash flow margin4.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 166.2M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.633.4M374.7M115.9M-142.8M-401.5M201220172021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow395205000
2013Operating cash flow309666000
2014Operating cash flow454634000
2015Operating cash flow455871000
2016Operating cash flow462910000
2017Operating cash flow528998000
2018Operating cash flow556915000
2019Operating cash flow561995000
2020Operating cash flow-330098000
2021Operating cash flow166219000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 70.7M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.312.2M117.2M-77.8M-272.8M-467.8M201220172021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flow174478000
2013Free cash flow49996000
2014Free cash flow209929000
2015Free cash flow124145000
2016Free cash flow136002000
2017Free cash flow148136000
2018Free cash flow210842000
2019Free cash flow258368000
2020Free cash flow-414028000
2021Free cash flow70677000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.14× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.70×2.02×1.35×0.67×0.00×201220172021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.5×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.14×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 168.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168949000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 168949000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 395.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 395205000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 395205000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 220.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 220727000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 220727000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174.48 million
Calculation and evidence

395205000 − 220727000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 174478000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 148.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 148470000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 148470000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 309.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 309666000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 309666000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 259.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 259670000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 259670000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50 million
Calculation and evidence

309666000 − 259670000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 49996000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 192.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 192610000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 192610000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 454.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 454634000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 454634000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 244705000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 244705000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 209.93 million
Calculation and evidence

454634000 − 244705000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 209929000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 216.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 216869000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 216869000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 455.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 455871000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 455871000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 331.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 331726000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 331726000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124.15 million
Calculation and evidence

455871000 − 331726000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 124145000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 255.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 255091000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 255091000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 462.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 462910000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 462910000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 326.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 326908000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 326908000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 136 million
Calculation and evidence

462910000 − 326908000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 136002000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 264.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 264180000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 264180000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 529 million
Exact value

Exact value: 528998000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 528998000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 380.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 380862000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 380862000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148.14 million
Calculation and evidence

528998000 − 380862000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 148136000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 213.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 213827000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 213827000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 556.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 556915000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 556915000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 346.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 346073000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 346073000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 210.84 million
Calculation and evidence

556915000 − 346073000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 210842000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 191.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 191386000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 191386000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 562 million
Exact value

Exact value: 561995000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 561995000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 303.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 303627000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 303627000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 258.37 million
Calculation and evidence

561995000 − 303627000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 258368000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 616.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -616828000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -616828000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 330.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -330098000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -330098000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83930000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 83930000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 414.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-330098000 − 83930000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -414028000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 422.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -422783000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -422783000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 166.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 166219000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 166219000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95542000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 95542000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.68 million
Calculation and evidence

166219000 − 95542000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 70677000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

91 filings · 7,210 latest values · 7,210 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001385280, 1385280, CNK, edgar:1385280

Also known as CINEMARK HOLDINGS, INC., Cinemark Holdings, Inc.