Revenue
744 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 744100000 USD Source
91 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-05-15 to 2026-07-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
744 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
-2.5%
2022 Q2 · %
165 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
143 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
695100000 USD
2543099000 USD
120560000 shares
0.80% · 960 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.31 billion USD
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
-219 million USD
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
103 million USD
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-30.
Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 686.31 million
–
Current period
USD 1.51 billion
–
1510464000 − 686310000 = 824154000 USD
686310000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1510464000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 616.83 million
–
Current period
−USD 422.78 million
–
-422783000 − -616828000 = 194045000 USD
-616828000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-422783000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 330.1 million
–
Current period
USD 166.22 million
–
166219000 − -330098000 = 496317000 USD
-330098000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source166219000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 83.93 million
–
Current period
USD 95.54 million
–
95542000 − 83930000 = 11612000 USD
83930000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source95542000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2473531000 | 2089829000 Derived | 383702000 | 214753000 Derived | 168949000 | 174478000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2682894000 | 2267403000 Derived | 415491000 | 267021000 Derived | 148470000 | 49996000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2626990000 | 2263920000 Derived | 363070000 | 170460000 Derived | 192610000 | 209929000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 2852609000 | 2429457000 Derived | 423152000 | 206283000 Derived | 216869000 | 124145000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2918765000 | 2495830000 Derived | 422935000 | 167844000 Derived | 255091000 | 136002000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2991547000 | 2599265000 Derived | 392282000 | 128102000 Derived | 264180000 | 148136000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 3221735000 | 2833384000 Derived | 388351000 | 174524000 Derived | 213827000 | 210842000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 3283099000 | 2944712000 Derived | 338387000 | 147001000 Derived | 191386000 | 258368000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 686310000 | 1441284000 Derived | -754974000 | -138146000 Derived | -616828000 | -414028000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1510464000 | 1762936000 Derived | -252472000 | 170311000 Derived | -422783000 | 70677000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2473531000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2682894000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2626990000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2852609000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2918765000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2991547000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 3221735000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 3283099000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 686310000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1510464000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -2.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 8.6% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 2.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 7.7% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -79.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 120.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -110% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -16.7% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -89.9% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -28% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -60.3% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 395205000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 309666000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 454634000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 455871000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 462910000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 528998000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 556915000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 561995000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -330098000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 166219000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 174478000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 49996000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 209929000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 124145000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 136002000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 148136000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 210842000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 258368000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -414028000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 70677000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.5× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.63× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 168.95 million Exact valueExact value: 168949000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 395.21 million Exact valueExact value: 395205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 220.73 million Exact valueExact value: 220727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.48 million Calculation and evidence395205000 − 220727000 USD Exact free cash flow: 174478000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 148.47 million Exact valueExact value: 148470000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 309.67 million Exact valueExact value: 309666000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 259.67 million Exact valueExact value: 259670000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50 million Calculation and evidence309666000 − 259670000 USD Exact free cash flow: 49996000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 192.61 million Exact valueExact value: 192610000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 454.63 million Exact valueExact value: 454634000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 244.71 million Exact valueExact value: 244705000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 209.93 million Calculation and evidence454634000 − 244705000 USD Exact free cash flow: 209929000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 216.87 million Exact valueExact value: 216869000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 455.87 million Exact valueExact value: 455871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 331.73 million Exact valueExact value: 331726000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.15 million Calculation and evidence455871000 − 331726000 USD Exact free cash flow: 124145000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 255.09 million Exact valueExact value: 255091000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 462.91 million Exact valueExact value: 462910000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 326.91 million Exact valueExact value: 326908000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136 million Calculation and evidence462910000 − 326908000 USD Exact free cash flow: 136002000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 264.18 million Exact valueExact value: 264180000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 529 million Exact valueExact value: 528998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 380.86 million Exact valueExact value: 380862000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 148.14 million Calculation and evidence528998000 − 380862000 USD Exact free cash flow: 148136000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 213.83 million Exact valueExact value: 213827000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 556.92 million Exact valueExact value: 556915000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 346.07 million Exact valueExact value: 346073000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 210.84 million Calculation and evidence556915000 − 346073000 USD Exact free cash flow: 210842000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 191.39 million Exact valueExact value: 191386000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 562 million Exact valueExact value: 561995000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 303.63 million Exact valueExact value: 303627000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 258.37 million Calculation and evidence561995000 − 303627000 USD Exact free cash flow: 258368000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 616.83 million Exact valueExact value: -616828000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 330.1 million Exact valueExact value: -330098000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.93 million Exact valueExact value: 83930000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 414.03 million Calculation and evidence-330098000 − 83930000 USD Exact free cash flow: -414028000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 422.78 million Exact valueExact value: -422783000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 166.22 million Exact valueExact value: 166219000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.54 million Exact valueExact value: 95542000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.68 million Calculation and evidence166219000 − 95542000 USD Exact free cash flow: 70677000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
91 filings · 7,210 latest values · 7,210 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001385280, 1385280, CNK, edgar:1385280
Also known as CINEMARK HOLDINGS, INC., Cinemark Holdings, Inc.