Card Activation Technologies Inc

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-08-14 to 2012-08-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

45 thousand USD

2006-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-22.44%

2006-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -10100 USD Source
  • Revenue: 45000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
49.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

49750 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-1.57 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -305124 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -289981 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -819364 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1571870 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1414469 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-77.2 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 8743 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -29233 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8743 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -62695 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -29233 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -77232 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -62695 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2011-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 322,237

    Prior period

    −USD 1.25 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1571870 − -1249633 = -322237 USD

    -1249633 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1571870 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -121.2%

    Prior period

    USD 364,317

    –

    Current period

    −USD 77,232

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -77232 − 364317 = -441549 USD

    364317 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -77232 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
USD 137,125
Exact value

Exact value: 137125 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 137125 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
−USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1249633 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -1249633 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 364,317
Exact value

Exact value: 364317 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 364317 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
−USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1571870 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -1571870 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 77,232
Exact value

Exact value: -77232 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -77232 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001384522, 1384522, edgar:1384522