Revenue
5 thousand USD
2023 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 5000 USD Source
79 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-06-14 to 2023-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
5 thousand USD
2023 Q3 · USD
-70,500%
2023 Q3 · %
-2.69 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
4600000 USD
310000 USD
4271759 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
19 thousand USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
-10.1 million USD
2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
-10.1 million USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
216 thousand USD
2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-11-09.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.03 million
–
Current period
USD 3.77 million
–
3769000 − 1032000 = 2737000 USD
1032000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3769000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 14.53 million
–
Current period
−USD 9.68 million
–
-9683000 − -14532000 = 4849000 USD
-14532000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-9683000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 241,000
–
Current period
USD 216,000
–
216000 − 241000 = -25000 USD
241000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source216000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 0 | 24130702 Derived | -24130702 | 17924 Derived | -24148626 | -22634709 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 799000 | 30631000 Derived | -29832000 | -98000 Derived | -29734000 | 26887000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 35377000 | 52927000 Derived | -17550000 | -154000 Derived | -17396000 | -33234000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 33586000 | 51863000 Derived | -18277000 | -267000 Derived | -18010000 | -34923000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 11454000 | 14773000 Derived | -3319000 | 8066000 Derived | -11385000 | -1443000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 2059000 | 20917000 Derived | -18858000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -12103000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1032000 | 16489000 Derived | -15457000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -14773000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 3769000 | 14412000 Derived | -10643000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -9899000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 799000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 35377000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 33586000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 11454000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 2059000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1032000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 3769000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 4,327.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -5.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -65.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -82% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -49.9% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 265.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -3,733.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -49.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -54.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -29% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -915.9% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -1,497.8% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -282.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -3,721.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -49.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -53.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -99.4% |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 3,365.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -93.9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -104% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -12.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -587.8% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -1,431.5% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -262.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -22546185 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 26997000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -33209000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -34857000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -1291000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -12054000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -14532000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -9683000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -22634709 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 26887000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -33234000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -34923000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -1443000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -12103000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -14773000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -9899000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 62.5% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 54% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 25.9% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 29.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.66× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.03× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.82× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.56× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.78× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.02× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.27× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 10.9× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 15.62 million Exact valueExact value: -15616492 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.63 million Exact valueExact value: -10631717 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3,910 Exact valueExact value: 3910 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.64 million Calculation and evidence-10631717 − 3910 USD Exact free cash flow: -10635627 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 22.32 million Exact valueExact value: -22319891 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.26 million Exact valueExact value: -18260155 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 242,681 Exact valueExact value: 242681 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.5 million Calculation and evidence-18260155 − 242681 USD Exact free cash flow: -18502836 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 24.15 million Exact valueExact value: -24148626 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.55 million Exact valueExact value: -22546185 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88,524 Exact valueExact value: 88524 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.63 million Calculation and evidence-22546185 − 88524 USD Exact free cash flow: -22634709 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 29.73 million Exact valueExact value: -29734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27 million Exact valueExact value: 26997000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110,000 Exact valueExact value: 110000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.89 million Calculation and evidence26997000 − 110000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26887000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 17.4 million Exact valueExact value: -17396000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.21 million Exact valueExact value: -33209000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25,000 Exact valueExact value: 25000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.23 million Calculation and evidence-33209000 − 25000 USD Exact free cash flow: -33234000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 18.01 million Exact valueExact value: -18010000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.86 million Exact valueExact value: -34857000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66,000 Exact valueExact value: 66000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.92 million Calculation and evidence-34857000 − 66000 USD Exact free cash flow: -34923000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 11.39 million Exact valueExact value: -11385000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.29 million Exact valueExact value: -1291000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 152,000 Exact valueExact value: 152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.44 million Calculation and evidence-1291000 − 152000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1443000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 12.05 million Exact valueExact value: -12054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49,000 Exact valueExact value: 49000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.1 million Calculation and evidence-12054000 − 49000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12103000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 14.53 million Exact valueExact value: -14532000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 241,000 Exact valueExact value: 241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.77 million Calculation and evidence-14532000 − 241000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14773000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 9.68 million Exact valueExact value: -9683000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 216,000 Exact valueExact value: 216000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.9 million Calculation and evidence-9683000 − 216000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9899000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
79 filings · 2,641 latest values · 2,636 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001383701, 1383701, CNAT, HSTO, edgar:1383701
Also known as CONATUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC., Conatus Pharmaceuticals Inc, Conatus Pharmaceuticals Inc., Histogen Inc.