Conatus Pharmaceuticals Inc

EDGAR

79 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-06-14 to 2023-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5 thousand USD

2023 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-70,500%

2023 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3525000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.69 million USD

2023 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7635000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4946000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.6 million USD Source
Exact value

4600000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
310 thousand USD Source
Exact value

310000 USD

Shares outstanding
4.27 million shares Source
Exact value

4271759 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 4271759 shares · 2022-09-30· Source
  • 4271759 shares · 2023-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

19 thousand USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3769000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3765000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source

Net income

-10.1 million USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -656000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3253000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2729000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3481000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-10.1 million USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -9683000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7244000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2550000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4946000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2550000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7635000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4946000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

216 thousand USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 15000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 206000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 215000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 206000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 216000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 215000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +265.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3769000 − 1032000 = 2737000 USD

    1032000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3769000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.85 million

    Prior period

    −USD 14.53 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9683000 − -14532000 = 4849000 USD

    -14532000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9683000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -10.4%

    Prior period

    USD 241,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 216,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    216000 − 241000 = -25000 USD

    241000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    216000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.77 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 14.41 million 382% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 10.64 million −282% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 9.68 million −257% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 216,000 5.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 9.9 million −263% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,834% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 150% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 154% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-310 24130702 Derived -24130702 17924 Derived -24148626 -22634709 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31799000 30631000 Derived -29832000 -98000 Derived -29734000 26887000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3135377000 52927000 Derived -17550000 -154000 Derived -17396000 -33234000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3133586000 51863000 Derived -18277000 -267000 Derived -18010000 -34923000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3111454000 14773000 Derived -3319000 8066000 Derived -11385000 -1443000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-312059000 20917000 Derived -18858000 UnavailableUnavailable-12103000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311032000 16489000 Derived -15457000 UnavailableUnavailable-14773000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-313769000 14412000 Derived -10643000 UnavailableUnavailable-9899000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.8M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.2M28.7M19.1M9.6M0.0201520192022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue0
2016Revenue799000
2017Revenue35377000
2018Revenue33586000
2019Revenue11454000
2020Revenue2059000
2021Revenue1032000
2022Revenue3769000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

265.2% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,680%3,402%2,123%844%-435%201520192022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year4,327.7%
2018Year over year-5.1%
2019Year over year-65.9%
2020Year over year-82%
2021Year over year-49.9%
2022Year over year265.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -282.4% 2022
Net margin -99.4% 2019
Free cash flow margin -262.6% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,933%1,874%-184%-2,243%-4,302%201520192022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating marginNot reported
2016Operating margin-3,733.7%
2017Operating margin-49.6%
2018Operating margin-54.4%
2019Operating margin-29%
2020Operating margin-915.9%
2021Operating margin-1,497.8%
2022Operating margin-282.4%
2015Net marginNot reported
2016Net margin-3,721.4%
2017Net margin-49.2%
2018Net margin-53.6%
2019Net margin-99.4%
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin3,365.1%
2017Free cash flow margin-93.9%
2018Free cash flow margin-104%
2019Free cash flow margin-12.6%
2020Free cash flow margin-587.8%
2021Free cash flow margin-1,431.5%
2022Free cash flow margin-262.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -9.7M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.9M14.0M-3.9M-21.9M-39.8M201520192022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow-22546185
2016Operating cash flow26997000
2017Operating cash flow-33209000
2018Operating cash flow-34857000
2019Operating cash flow-1291000
2020Operating cash flow-12054000
2021Operating cash flow-14532000
2022Operating cash flow-9683000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -9.9M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.8M13.9M-4.0M-21.9M-39.9M201520192022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow-22634709
2016Free cash flow26887000
2017Free cash flow-33234000
2018Free cash flow-34923000
2019Free cash flow-1443000
2020Free cash flow-12103000
2021Free cash flow-14773000
2022Free cash flow-9899000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

29.9% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%51%34%17%0%2015-12-3120192022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019Liabilities / assets62.5%
2020Liabilities / assets54%
2021Liabilities / assets25.9%
2022Liabilities / assets29.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

10.9× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.78×8.83×5.89×2.94×0.00×201520192022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities9.66×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.03×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.82×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.56×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2020Current assets / current liabilities3.02×
2021Current assets / current liabilities9.27×
2022Current assets / current liabilities10.9×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 15.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15616492 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -15616492 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10631717 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -10631717 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,910
Exact value

Exact value: 3910 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 3910 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-10631717 − 3910 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10635627 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 22.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22319891 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -22319891 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18260155 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -18260155 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 242,681
Exact value

Exact value: 242681 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 242681 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-18260155 − 242681 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18502836 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 24.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24148626 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -24148626 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22546185 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -22546185 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88,524
Exact value

Exact value: 88524 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 88524 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-22546185 − 88524 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22634709 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 29.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29734000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -29734000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26997000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 26997000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 110,000
Exact value

Exact value: 110000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 110000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.89 million
Calculation and evidence

26997000 − 110000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26887000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 17.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17396000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -17396000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33209000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -33209000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25,000
Exact value

Exact value: 25000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 25000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-33209000 − 25000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33234000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 18.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18010000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -18010000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34857000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -34857000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66,000
Exact value

Exact value: 66000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 66000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.92 million
Calculation and evidence

-34857000 − 66000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34923000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 11.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11385000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -11385000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1291000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -1291000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152,000
Exact value

Exact value: 152000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 152000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-1291000 − 152000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1443000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 12.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12054000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -12054000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49,000
Exact value

Exact value: 49000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 49000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-12054000 − 49000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12103000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 14.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14532000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -14532000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 241,000
Exact value

Exact value: 241000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 241000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-14532000 − 241000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14773000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 9.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9683000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -9683000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 216,000
Exact value

Exact value: 216000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 216000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-9683000 − 216000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9899000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

79 filings · 2,641 latest values · 2,636 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001383701, 1383701, CNAT, HSTO, edgar:1383701

Also known as CONATUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC., Conatus Pharmaceuticals Inc, Conatus Pharmaceuticals Inc., Histogen Inc.