NovaRay Medical, Inc.

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-11-01 to 2010-03-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

0 USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.25 million USD Source
Exact value

1254000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-4.39 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4272000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4721000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4272000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -9260000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4721000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4385000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -9260000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-8.89 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4692000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5528000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4692000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6729000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5528000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8888000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6729000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

21 thousand USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 21000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-8.91 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4692000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5528000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4692000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6729000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5528000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8888000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6729000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-03-31.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 10.81 million

    Prior period

    −USD 15.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4385000 − -15192000 = 10807000 USD

    -15192000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4385000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.64 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.53 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8888000 − -11527000 = 2639000 USD

    -11527000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8888000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -98%

    Prior period

    USD 1.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21000 − 1053000 = -1032000 USD

    1053000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01
−USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1150535 USD

2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01: -1150535 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 885,462
Exact value

Exact value: -885462 USD

2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01: -885462 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1150535 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1150535 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 885,462
Exact value

Exact value: -885462 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -885462 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-10-02 – 2007-10-01
−USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1149565 USD

2006-10-02 – 2007-10-01: -1149565 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 918,228
Exact value

Exact value: -918228 USD

2006-10-02 – 2007-10-01: -918228 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1934000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1934000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 913,000
Exact value

Exact value: -913000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -913000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10,000
Exact value

Exact value: 10000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 10000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 923,000
Calculation and evidence

-913000 − 10000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -923000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 15.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15192000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -15192000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11527000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -11527000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1053000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1053000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-11527000 − 1053000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12580000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 4.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4385000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -4385000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8888000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -8888000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21,000
Exact value

Exact value: 21000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 21000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-8888000 − 21000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8909000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001383529, 1383529, edgar:1383529

Also known as Vision Acquisition I, Inc