PowerShares DB Energy Fund

EDGAR

90 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-05-15 to 2026-08-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
21.3 million USD Source
Exact value

21321626 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

15.8 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 924296 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1132551 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 932994 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 29173779 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -12270958 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-14.2 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -853277 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5610765 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3523525 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -853277 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14251552 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23288329 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14251552 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -146.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.44 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1132551 − 2440398 = -3572949 USD

    2440398 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1132551 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -88.4%

    Prior period

    USD 30.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3523525 − 30383961 = -26860436 USD

    30383961 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3523525 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 21.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21325643 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 21325643 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 80.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -80751533 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -80751533 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 6.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6192087 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 6192087 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22214431 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 22214431 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 23.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23697792 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -23697792 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60911715 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 60911715 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 17.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17017855 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 17017855 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45269328 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 45269328 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 12.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12277647 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -12277647 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6341816 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -6341816 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 35.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35306155 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 35306155 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13834522 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -13834522 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 38.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38837855 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 38837855 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7634322 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -7634322 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 17.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17867835 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -17867835 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61621738 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 61621738 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 2.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2440398 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2440398 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30383961 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 30383961 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1132551 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -1132551 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3523525 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 3523525 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

90 filings · 1,400 latest values · 1,400 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001383062, 1383062, DBE, edgar:1383062

Also known as INVESCO DB ENERGY FUND, Invesco DB Energy Fund, POWERSHARES DB ENERGY FUND, PowerShares DB Energy Fund