POWERSHARES DB SILVER FUND

EDGAR

74 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-05-15 to 2023-03-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
1.74 million USD Source
Exact value

1742212 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

3.41 million USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1404902 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4100346 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1220043 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3413425 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3915487 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-03-30.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 6.78 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3413425 − -3361765 = 6775190 USD

    -3361765 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3413425 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -739%

    Prior period

    USD 2.91 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18599600 − 2910746 = -21510346 USD

    2910746 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18599600 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 22.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22193659 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -22193659 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5350651 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -5350651 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 5.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5977417 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -5977417 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6818461 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 6818461 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 2.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2586354 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -2586354 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1944717 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -1944717 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 9.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9833459 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -9833459 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20068584 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -20068584 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 993,524
Exact value

Exact value: 993524 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 993524 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7661989 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 7661989 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2683659 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -2683659 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4201624 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 4201624 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 1.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1765849 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1765849 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 335,834
Exact value

Exact value: 335834 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 335834 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 6.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6190539 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 6190539 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4130702 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -4130702 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3361765 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -3361765 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2910746 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2910746 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 3.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3413425 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3413425 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18599600 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -18599600 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

74 filings · 1,048 latest values · 1,048 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001383054, 1383054, DBS, edgar:1383054

Also known as INVESCO DB SILVER FUND, POWERSHARES DB SILVER FUND