Game Trading Technologies, Inc.

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-05-01 to 2011-11-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.03 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-11.25%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -903165 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8029802 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.26 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3005546 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 743180 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.26 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3005546 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 743180 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 49050 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 49050 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
338 thousand USD Source
Exact value

338369 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
4.23 million shares Source
Exact value

4226256 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-21.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -8.1%

    Prior period

    USD 36.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 33.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33719195 − 36700731 = -2981536 USD

    36700731 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33719195 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -390.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.74 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5048341 − 1740498 = -6788839 USD

    1740498 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5048341 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 33.72 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 29.31 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 8.69 million 26% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 763,140 2.3% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.05 million −15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.05 million −15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 95%
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3136700731 34960233 Derived 1740498 0 Derived 1740498 -52589 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3133719195 38767536 Derived -5048341 0 Derived -5048341 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 33.7M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.6M29.7M19.8M9.9M0.020092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue36700731
2010Revenue33719195

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-8.1% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.6%-1.7%-4.1%-6.4%-8.8%20092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-8.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -15% 2010
Net margin -15% 2010
Free cash flow margin -0.1% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.3%0.6%-5.1%-10.8%-16.5%20092010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin4.7%
2010Operating margin-15%
2009Net margin4.7%
2010Net margin-15%
2009Free cash flow margin-0.1%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -52.6K 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2K-11.0K-26.3K-41.5K-56.8K20092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow-52589
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -52.6K 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2K-11.0K-26.3K-41.5K-56.8K20092010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow-52589
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

84.9% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.135%101%67%34%0%20092010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Liabilities / assets124.7%
2010Liabilities / assets84.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.14× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.23×0.92×0.62×0.31×0.00×20092010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.14×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 53,388
Exact value

Exact value: -53388 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -53388 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 57,072
Exact value

Exact value: -57072 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -57072 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 57,072
Calculation and evidence

-57072 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -57072 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1740498 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1740498 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52,589
Exact value

Exact value: -52589 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -52589 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52,589
Calculation and evidence

-52589 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -52589 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 5.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5048341 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -5048341 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 229 latest values · 229 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001382805, 1382805, edgar:1382805, gmtd

Also known as CITY LANGUAGE EXCHANGE INC, Game Trading Technologies, Inc.