Revenue
1.19 billion
2016 Q4 ·
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 5.163B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 4.638B.
1.19 billion
2016 Q4 ·
9.72%
2016 Q4 · %
253 million
2016 Q4 ·
1023199000 USD
6747918000 USD
1172055466 shares
-6.92% · -87.1 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-23.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.64 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.16 billion
–
5163299000 − 4638213000 = 525086000 USD
4638213000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5163299000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 43.54 million
–
Current period
USD 185.05 million
–
185045000 − 43543000 = 141502000 USD
43543000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source185045000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 626.66 million
–
Current period
USD 818.12 million
–
818115000 − 626656000 = 191459000 USD
626656000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source818115000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 4519396000 | 4156280000 Derived | 363116000 | 187210000 Derived | 175906000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 5284823000 | 4680283000 Derived | 604540000 | 259712000 Derived | 344828000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 5188942000 | 4575495000 Derived | 613447000 | 273148000 Derived | 340299000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 5736801000 | 4989123000 Derived | 747678000 | 374505000 Derived | 373173000 | 827514000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1727923000 | 2668480000 Derived | -940557000 | 322935000 Derived | -1263492000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 2012356000 | 2589807000 Derived | -577451000 | 234300000 Derived | -811751000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 1349977000 | 2093082000 Derived | -743105000 | 187421000 Derived | -930526000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 3775247000 | 3710288000 Derived | 64959000 | 391879000 Derived | -326920000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 4638213000 | 4153586000 Derived | 484627000 | 441084000 Derived | 43543000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 5163299000 | 4562873000 Derived | 600426000 | 415381000 Derived | 185045000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 4519396000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 5284823000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 5188942000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 5736801000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1727923000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 2012356000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1349977000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 3775247000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 4638213000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 5163299000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 13.7% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 16.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -1.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 10.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -69.9% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 16.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -32.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 179.7% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 22.9% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 11.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 13% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -54.4% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -28.7% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -55% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -73.1% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -40.3% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -68.9% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -8.7% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1158139000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1161097000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1053369000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 836162000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -860963000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -268774000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -619434000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 622690000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 626656000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 818115000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 827514000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 60.8% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 67.4% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 66.9% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 79.6% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 90.8% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 103.4% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 110.1% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 111.8% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 111.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.8× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 175.91 million Exact valueExact value: 175906000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 1158139000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 344.83 million Exact valueExact value: 344828000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 1161097000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 340.3 million Exact valueExact value: 340299000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 1053369000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 373.17 million Exact valueExact value: 373173000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 836.16 million Exact valueExact value: 836162000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.65 million Exact valueExact value: 8648000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 827.51 million Calculation and evidence836162000 − 8648000 USD Exact free cash flow: 827514000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 1.26 billion Exact valueExact value: -1263492000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 860.96 million Exact valueExact value: -860963000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 811.75 million Exact valueExact value: -811751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 268.77 million Exact valueExact value: -268774000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 930.53 million Exact valueExact value: -930526000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 619.43 million Exact valueExact value: -619434000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 326.92 million Exact valueExact value: -326920000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 622.69 million Exact valueExact value: 622690000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 43.54 million Exact valueExact value: 43543000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 626.66 million Exact valueExact value: 626656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 185.05 million Exact valueExact value: 185045000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 818.12 million Exact valueExact value: 818115000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
517 filings · 1,900 latest values · 1,900 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001381640, 1381640, MLCO, MPEL, edgar:1381640
Also known as MELCO CROWN ENTERTAINMENT LTD, MELCO RESORTS & ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED, MELCO RESORTS & ENTERTAINMENT LTD, Melco Crown Entertainment LTD, Melco PBL Entertainment (Macau) LTD, Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD