MELCO RESORTS & ENTERTAINMENT LTD

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 5.163B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 4.638B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.19 billion

2016 Q4 ·

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4519396000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3326518000 USD Source

Operating margin

9.72%

2016 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 363116000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 247148000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4519396000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3326518000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

253 million

2016 Q4 ·

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1158139000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 904741000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.02 billion USD Source
Exact value

1023199000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
6.75 billion USD Source
Exact value

6747918000 USD

Shares outstanding
1.17 billion shares Source
Exact value

1172055466 shares

Reported share-count change

-6.92% · -87.1 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 1259138299 shares · 2024-12-31· Source
  • 1172055466 shares · 2025-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-23.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.3%

    Prior period

    USD 4.64 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.16 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5163299000 − 4638213000 = 525086000 USD

    4638213000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5163299000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +325%

    Prior period

    USD 43.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 185.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    185045000 − 43543000 = 141502000 USD

    43543000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    185045000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +30.6%

    Prior period

    USD 626.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 818.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    818115000 − 626656000 = 191459000 USD

    626656000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    818115000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.16 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.56 billion 88% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 600.43 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 415.38 million 8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 185.05 million 3.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 818.12 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 92%
  • 2017 89%
  • 2018 88%
  • 2019 87%
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 154% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 155% of revenue.
  • 2023 Net loss: net income was −8.7% of revenue.
  • 2024 9.5%90%
  • 2025 88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-314519396000 4156280000 Derived 363116000 187210000 Derived 175906000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-315284823000 4680283000 Derived 604540000 259712000 Derived 344828000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-315188942000 4575495000 Derived 613447000 273148000 Derived 340299000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-315736801000 4989123000 Derived 747678000 374505000 Derived 373173000 827514000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311727923000 2668480000 Derived -940557000 322935000 Derived -1263492000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-312012356000 2589807000 Derived -577451000 234300000 Derived -811751000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311349977000 2093082000 Derived -743105000 187421000 Derived -930526000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-313775247000 3710288000 Derived 64959000 391879000 Derived -326920000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-314638213000 4153586000 Derived 484627000 441084000 Derived 43543000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-315163299000 4562873000 Derived 600426000 415381000 Derived 185045000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.2B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.2B4.6B3.1B1.5B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue4519396000
2017Revenue5284823000
2018Revenue5188942000
2019Revenue5736801000
2020Revenue1727923000
2021Revenue2012356000
2022Revenue1349977000
2023Revenue3775247000
2024Revenue4638213000
2025Revenue5163299000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.3% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.200%127%55%-17%-90%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year13.7%
2017Year over year16.9%
2018Year over year-1.8%
2019Year over year10.6%
2020Year over year-69.9%
2021Year over year16.5%
2022Year over year-32.9%
2023Year over year179.7%
2024Year over year22.9%
2025Year over year11.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.6% 2025
Net margin 3.6% 2025
Free cash flow margin 14.4% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%-4%-29%-55%-80%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin8%
2017Operating margin11.4%
2018Operating margin11.8%
2019Operating margin13%
2020Operating margin-54.4%
2021Operating margin-28.7%
2022Operating margin-55%
2023Operating margin1.7%
2024Operating margin10.4%
2025Operating margin11.6%
2016Net margin3.9%
2017Net margin6.5%
2018Net margin6.6%
2019Net margin6.5%
2020Net margin-73.1%
2021Net margin-40.3%
2022Net margin-68.9%
2023Net margin-8.7%
2024Net margin0.9%
2025Net margin3.6%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow margin14.4%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 818.1M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B736.5M150.1M-436.3M-1.0B201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow1158139000
2017Operating cash flow1161097000
2018Operating cash flow1053369000
2019Operating cash flow836162000
2020Operating cash flow-860963000
2021Operating cash flow-268774000
2022Operating cash flow-619434000
2023Operating cash flow622690000
2024Operating cash flow626656000
2025Operating cash flow818115000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 827.5M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.893.7M670.3M446.9M223.4M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flow827514000
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

111.9% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.121%91%60%30%0%2016-12-3120212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017Liabilities / assets60.8%
2018Liabilities / assets67.4%
2019Liabilities / assets66.9%
2020Liabilities / assets79.6%
2021Liabilities / assets90.8%
2022Liabilities / assets103.4%
2023Liabilities / assets110.1%
2024Liabilities / assets111.8%
2025Liabilities / assets111.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.07× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.98×1.48×0.99×0.49×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 175.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 175906000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 175906000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1158139000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1158139000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 344.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 344828000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 344828000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1161097000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1161097000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 340.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 340299000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 340299000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1053369000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1053369000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 373.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 373173000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 373173000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 836.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 836162000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 836162000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8648000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 8648000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 827.51 million
Calculation and evidence

836162000 − 8648000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 827514000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 1.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1263492000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -1263492000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 860.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -860963000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -860963000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 811.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -811751000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -811751000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 268.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -268774000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -268774000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 930.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -930526000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -930526000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 619.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -619434000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -619434000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 326.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -326920000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -326920000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 622.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 622690000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 622690000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 43.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43543000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 43543000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 626.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 626656000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 626656000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 185.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 185045000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 185045000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 818.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 818115000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 818115000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

517 filings · 1,900 latest values · 1,900 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001381640, 1381640, MLCO, MPEL, edgar:1381640

Also known as MELCO CROWN ENTERTAINMENT LTD, MELCO RESORTS & ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED, MELCO RESORTS & ENTERTAINMENT LTD, Melco Crown Entertainment LTD, Melco PBL Entertainment (Macau) LTD, Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD