Revenue
516 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 516000000 USD Source
51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-05-09 to 2018-04-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
516 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
2.71%
2011 Q3 · %
82 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
365000000 USD
8433000000 USD
144384491 shares
23.09% · 27.1 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
58 million USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
585 million USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-04-27.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 1.24 billion
–
Current period
USD 76 million
–
76000000 − -1240000000 = 1316000000 USD
-1240000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source76000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 645 million
–
Current period
USD 585 million
–
585000000 − 645000000 = -60000000 USD
645000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source585000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 293 million
–
Current period
USD 224 million
–
224000000 − 293000000 = -69000000 USD
293000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source224000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 3103000000 | 2498000000 Derived | 605000000 | 341000000 Derived | 264000000 | -38000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 3103000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 19.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -1.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 341000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -38000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 65.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 264 million Exact valueExact value: 264000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 341 million Exact valueExact value: 341000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 379 million Exact valueExact value: 379000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38 million Calculation and evidence341000000 − 379000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -38000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 135 million Exact valueExact value: 135000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 423 million Exact valueExact value: 423000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 20 million Exact valueExact value: -20000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 356 million Exact valueExact value: -356000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 175 million Exact valueExact value: 175000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98 million Exact valueExact value: 98000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77 million Calculation and evidence175000000 − 98000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 77000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 273 million Exact valueExact value: -273000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163 million Exact valueExact value: 163000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 132 million Exact valueExact value: 132000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31 million Calculation and evidence163000000 − 132000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 50 million Exact valueExact value: 50000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94 million Exact valueExact value: 94000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 301 million Exact valueExact value: 301000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 207 million Calculation and evidence94000000 − 301000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -207000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 1.24 billion Exact valueExact value: -1240000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 645 million Exact valueExact value: 645000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 293 million Exact valueExact value: 293000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 352 million Calculation and evidence645000000 − 293000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 352000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 76 million Exact valueExact value: 76000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 585 million Exact valueExact value: 585000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 224 million Exact valueExact value: 224000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 361 million Calculation and evidence585000000 − 224000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 361000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
51 filings · 2,351 latest values · 2,351 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001379895, 1379895, edgar:1379895
Also known as DYNEGY INC., Dynegy Acquisition, Inc.