Targa Resources Partners LP

EDGAR

65 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-04-02 to 2021-02-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.57 billion USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8260300000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5687500000 USD Source

Operating margin

10.44%

2020 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1291300000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -1560000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8260300000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5687500000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

648 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1702900000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1054900000 USD Source

Free cash flow

500 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1702900000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1054900000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 951600000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 803100000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
231 million USD Source
Exact value

231300000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
7.2 billion USD Source
Exact value

7200700000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

8.26 billion USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2048900000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1523500000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2115100000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8260300000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5687500000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-02-18.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.7%

    Prior period

    USD 8.67 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.26 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8260300000 − 8671100000 = -410800000 USD

    8671100000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8260300000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.5 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 254.7 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.76 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1758800000 − -254700000 = -1504100000 USD

    -254700000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1758800000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +24.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.36 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.7 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1702900000 − 1363000000 = 339900000 USD

    1363000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1702900000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -66.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.88 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 951.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    951600000 − 2877300000 = -1925700000 USD

    2877300000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    951600000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 8.26 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.55 billion 116% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.29 billion −16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 467.5 million 5.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.76 billion −21% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.7 billion 21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 951.6 million 12% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 751.3 million 9.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 96%
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −4.5% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2018 98%
  • 2019 Net loss: net income was −2.9% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2010-02-24 – 2011-02-235460200000 5242800000 Derived 217400000 108300000 Derived 109100000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-315586700000 5520700000 Derived 66000000 315400000 Derived -249400000 276300000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-318814900000 8924300000 Derived -109400000 180100000 Derived -289500000 -439900000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3110484000000 10230400000 Derived 253600000 202600000 Derived 51000000 -1900400000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-318671100000 8465000000 Derived 206100000 460800000 Derived -254700000 -1514300000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-318260300000 9551600000 Derived -1291300000 467500000 Derived -1758800000 751300000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.3B 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.3B8.5B5.7B2.8B0.0201120182020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue5460200000
2016Revenue5586700000
2017Revenue8814900000
2018Revenue10484000000
2019Revenue8671100000
2020Revenue8260300000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.7% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%42%20%-2%-23%201120182020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year57.8%
2018Year over year18.9%
2019Year over year-17.3%
2020Year over year-4.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -15.6% 2020
Net margin -21.3% 2020
Free cash flow margin 9.1% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.5%2.7%-6.1%-14.9%-23.7%201120182020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin4%
2016Operating margin1.2%
2017Operating margin-1.2%
2018Operating margin2.4%
2019Operating margin2.4%
2020Operating margin-15.6%
2011Net margin2%
2016Net margin-4.5%
2017Net margin-3.3%
2018Net margin0.5%
2019Net margin-2.9%
2020Net margin-21.3%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin4.9%
2017Free cash flow margin-5%
2018Free cash flow margin-18.1%
2019Free cash flow margin-17.5%
2020Free cash flow margin9.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.7B 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.4B919.6M459.8M0.0201120182020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow371200000
2016Operating cash flow838400000
2017Operating cash flow857600000
2018Operating cash flow1213600000
2019Operating cash flow1363000000
2020Operating cash flow1702900000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 751.3M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.963.4M194.4M-574.6M-1.3B-2.1B201120182020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flow276300000
2017Free cash flow-439900000
2018Free cash flow-1900400000
2019Free cash flow-1514300000
2020Free cash flow751300000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-02-23Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.74× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10×0.82×0.55×0.27×0.00×201120182020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.48×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.74×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2010-02-24 – 2011-02-23
USD 109.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109100000 USD

2010-02-24 – 2011-02-23: 109100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 371.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 371200000 USD

2010-02-24 – 2011-02-23: 371200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 467.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 467700000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 467700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 838.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 838500000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 838500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 762.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 762200000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 762200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.3 million
Calculation and evidence

838500000 − 762200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 76300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 27.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27400000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -27400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1083900000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1083900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 817.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 817200000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 817200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 266.7 million
Calculation and evidence

1083900000 − 817200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 266700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 249.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -249400000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -249400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 838.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 838400000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 838400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 562.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 562100000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 562100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 276.3 million
Calculation and evidence

838400000 − 562100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 276300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 289.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -289500000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -289500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 857.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 857600000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 857600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1297500000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1297500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 439.9 million
Calculation and evidence

857600000 − 1297500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -439900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 51000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1213600000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1213600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3114000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 3114000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.9 billion
Calculation and evidence

1213600000 − 3114000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1900400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 254.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -254700000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -254700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1363000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1363000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.88 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2877300000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2877300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.51 billion
Calculation and evidence

1363000000 − 2877300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1514300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 1.76 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1758800000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -1758800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1702900000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1702900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 951.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 951600000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 951600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 751.3 million
Calculation and evidence

1702900000 − 951600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 751300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

65 filings · 5,395 latest values · 5,395 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001379661, 1379661, NGLS, edgar:1379661

Also known as TARGA RESOURCES PARTNERS LP, Targa Resources Partners LP