Revenue
2.57 billion USD
2020 Q4 · USD
65 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-04-02 to 2021-02-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
2.57 billion USD
2020 Q4 · USD
10.44%
2020 Q4 · %
648 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
500 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
231300000 USD
7200700000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
8.26 billion USD
2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-02-18.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 8.67 billion
–
Current period
USD 8.26 billion
–
8260300000 − 8671100000 = -410800000 USD
8671100000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8260300000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 254.7 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.76 billion
–
-1758800000 − -254700000 = -1504100000 USD
-254700000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1758800000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.36 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.7 billion
–
1702900000 − 1363000000 = 339900000 USD
1363000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1702900000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.88 billion
–
Current period
USD 951.6 million
–
951600000 − 2877300000 = -1925700000 USD
2877300000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source951600000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-02-24 – 2011-02-23 | 5460200000 | 5242800000 Derived | 217400000 | 108300000 Derived | 109100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 5586700000 | 5520700000 Derived | 66000000 | 315400000 Derived | -249400000 | 276300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 8814900000 | 8924300000 Derived | -109400000 | 180100000 Derived | -289500000 | -439900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 10484000000 | 10230400000 Derived | 253600000 | 202600000 Derived | 51000000 | -1900400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 8671100000 | 8465000000 Derived | 206100000 | 460800000 Derived | -254700000 | -1514300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 8260300000 | 9551600000 Derived | -1291300000 | 467500000 Derived | -1758800000 | 751300000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 5460200000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 5586700000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 8814900000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 10484000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 8671100000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 8260300000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 57.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 18.9% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -17.3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -4.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -15.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -3.3% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -21.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -5% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -18.1% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -17.5% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 9.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 371200000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 838400000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 857600000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1213600000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1363000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1702900000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 276300000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -439900000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -1900400000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -1514300000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 751300000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-02-23 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.8× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.48× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-02-24 – 2011-02-23 | USD 109.1 million Exact valueExact value: 109100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 371.2 million Exact valueExact value: 371200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 467.7 million Exact valueExact value: 467700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 838.5 million Exact valueExact value: 838500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 762.2 million Exact valueExact value: 762200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.3 million Calculation and evidence838500000 − 762200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 76300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 27.4 million Exact valueExact value: -27400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 1083900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 817.2 million Exact valueExact value: 817200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 266.7 million Calculation and evidence1083900000 − 817200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 266700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 249.4 million Exact valueExact value: -249400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 838.4 million Exact valueExact value: 838400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 562.1 million Exact valueExact value: 562100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 276.3 million Calculation and evidence838400000 − 562100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 276300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 289.5 million Exact valueExact value: -289500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 857.6 million Exact valueExact value: 857600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 1297500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 439.9 million Calculation and evidence857600000 − 1297500000 USD Exact free cash flow: -439900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 51 million Exact valueExact value: 51000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1213600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 3114000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.9 billion Calculation and evidence1213600000 − 3114000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1900400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 254.7 million Exact valueExact value: -254700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 1363000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.88 billion Exact valueExact value: 2877300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.51 billion Calculation and evidence1363000000 − 2877300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1514300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 1.76 billion Exact valueExact value: -1758800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.7 billion Exact valueExact value: 1702900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 951.6 million Exact valueExact value: 951600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 751.3 million Calculation and evidence1702900000 − 951600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 751300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
65 filings · 5,395 latest values · 5,395 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001379661, 1379661, NGLS, edgar:1379661
Also known as TARGA RESOURCES PARTNERS LP, Targa Resources Partners LP