ICON Leasing Fund Twelve, LLC

EDGAR

52 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-06-19 to 2020-03-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.03 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-222 thousand USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 22321438 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 22543006 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.6 million USD Source
Exact value

11630775 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
33.8 million USD Source
Exact value

33810800 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-03-17.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -42.3%

    Prior period

    USD 24.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14093443 − 24412939 = -10319496 USD

    24412939 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14093443 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -11%

    Prior period

    USD 18.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16829810 − 18919721 = -2089911 USD

    18919721 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16829810 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 14.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 16.83 million 119% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-314830315 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable116852 -52215629 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3129346502 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5942580 -107182046 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3175781907 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2953773 40410939 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3167532393 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-28009680 38132076 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3155789444 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9377469 31200193 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3191260207 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable63661111 -38801339 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3121125866 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-17531715 26170007 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3124412939 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9484112 18919721 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3114093443 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14.1M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98.6M73.9M49.3M24.6M0.0200720132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue4830315
2008Revenue29346502
2011Revenue75781907
2012Revenue67532393
2013Revenue55789444
2014Revenue91260207
2015Revenue21125866
2016Revenue24412939
2017Revenue14093443

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-42.3% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.554%385%215%46%-124%200720132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year507.5%
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year-10.9%
2013Year over year-17.4%
2014Year over year63.6%
2015Year over year-76.9%
2016Year over year15.6%
2017Year over year-42.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -38.8% 2016
Free cash flow margin 77.5% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.220%-129%-479%-828%-1,177%2007-12-312013-12-312017-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007Net margin2.4%
2008Net margin20.2%
2011Net margin3.9%
2012Net margin-41.5%
2013Net margin-16.8%
2014Net margin69.8%
2015Net margin-83%
2016Net margin-38.8%
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin-1,081%
2008Free cash flow margin-365.2%
2011Free cash flow margin53.3%
2012Free cash flow margin56.5%
2013Free cash flow margin55.9%
2014Free cash flow margin-42.5%
2015Free cash flow margin123.9%
2016Free cash flow margin77.5%
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 16.8M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45.8M34.4M22.9M11.5M0.0200720132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow983164
2008Operating cash flow13684207
2011Operating cash flow42423491
2012Operating cash flow38132076
2013Operating cash flow31200193
2014Operating cash flow26783311
2015Operating cash flow26170007
2016Operating cash flow18919721
2017Operating cash flow16829810

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 18.9M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52.2M9.4M-33.4M-76.2M-119.0M200720132017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flow-52215629
2008Free cash flow-107182046
2011Free cash flow40410939
2012Free cash flow38132076
2013Free cash flow31200193
2014Free cash flow-38801339
2015Free cash flow26170007
2016Free cash flow18919721
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.5% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%48%32%16%0%200720132017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Liabilities / assets21.1%
2008Liabilities / assets39.9%
2011Liabilities / assets49.1%
2012Liabilities / assets51.8%
2013Liabilities / assets43.2%
2014Liabilities / assets28.6%
2015Liabilities / assets33.2%
2016Liabilities / assets42.9%
2017Liabilities / assets59.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.05× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.35×3.27×2.18×1.09×0.00×200720132017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities4.03×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.83×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.68×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 116,852
Exact value

Exact value: 116852 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 116852 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 983,164
Exact value

Exact value: 983164 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 983164 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53198793 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 53198793 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52.22 million
Calculation and evidence

983164 − 53198793 USD

Exact free cash flow: -52215629 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 5.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5942580 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 5942580 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13684207 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 13684207 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120866253 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 120866253 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 107.18 million
Calculation and evidence

13684207 − 120866253 USD

Exact free cash flow: -107182046 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2953773 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2953773 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42423491 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 42423491 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2012552 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2012552 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.41 million
Calculation and evidence

42423491 − 2012552 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40410939 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 28.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28009680 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -28009680 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38132076 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 38132076 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.13 million
Calculation and evidence

38132076 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38132076 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 9.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9377469 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -9377469 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31200193 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 31200193 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.2 million
Calculation and evidence

31200193 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31200193 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 63.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63661111 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 63661111 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26783311 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 26783311 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65584650 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 65584650 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.8 million
Calculation and evidence

26783311 − 65584650 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38801339 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 17.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17531715 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -17531715 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26170007 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 26170007 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.17 million
Calculation and evidence

26170007 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26170007 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 9.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9484112 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -9484112 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18919721 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 18919721 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.92 million
Calculation and evidence

18919721 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18919721 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 16.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16829810 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 16829810 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

52 filings · 1,981 latest values · 1,981 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001377848, 1377848, edgar:1377848

Also known as ICON LEASING FUND TWELVE, LLC, ICON Leasing Fund Twelve, LLC