Revenue
6.19 billion USD
2016 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 6191000000 USD Source
40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-02-23 to 2016-04-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1297000000 USD
22417000000 USD
284600000 shares
0.78% · 2.2 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
24.1 billion USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
1.88 billion USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
6.64 billion USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
4.63 billion USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
2.01 billion USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-04-28.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 22.81 billion
–
Current period
USD 23.7 billion
–
23697000000 − 22812000000 = 885000000 USD
22812000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source23697000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.03 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.84 billion
–
1844000000 − 2031000000 = -187000000 USD
2031000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1844000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 6.35 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.54 billion
–
6539000000 − 6350000000 = 189000000 USD
6350000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6539000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.1 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.45 billion
–
4446000000 − 4097000000 = 349000000 USD
4097000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4446000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 11767000000 | 9588000000 Derived | 2179000000 | 203000000 Derived | 1976000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 15955000000 | 13189000000 Derived | 2766000000 | 1643000000 Derived | 1123000000 | 1130000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 17200000000 | 28982000000 Derived | -11782000000 | -4438000000 Derived | -7344000000 | 1778000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 17868000000 | 14551000000 Derived | 3317000000 | 2247000000 Derived | 1070000000 | 1948000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 18868000000 | 15179000000 Derived | 3689000000 | 2381000000 Derived | 1308000000 | 2288000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 19675000000 | 15606000000 Derived | 4069000000 | 2404000000 Derived | 1665000000 | 2751000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 21386000000 | 16941000000 Derived | 4445000000 | 2290000000 Derived | 2155000000 | 2430000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 22120000000 | 17540000000 Derived | 4580000000 | 2626000000 Derived | 1954000000 | 2555000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 22812000000 | 18180000000 Derived | 4632000000 | 2601000000 Derived | 2031000000 | 2253000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 23697000000 | 19458000000 Derived | 4239000000 | 2395000000 Derived | 1844000000 | 2093000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 11767000000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 15955000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 17200000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 17868000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 18868000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 19675000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 21386000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 22120000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 22812000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 23697000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | 33.5% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 35.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 8.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 3.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -68.5% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 18.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 19.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 20.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 20.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 20.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 20.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 17.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -42.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 14% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 8.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 3595000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 4563000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 5300000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 5179000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 5218000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 5688000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 5525000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 5753000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 6350000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 6539000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 1130000000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 1778000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 1948000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 2288000000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 2751000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 2430000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 2555000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 2253000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 2093000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 0.2% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.4× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.46× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.32× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.71× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.92× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.41× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.45× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.62× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 1.98 billion Exact valueExact value: 1976000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.6 billion Exact valueExact value: 3595000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 1.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 1123000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 4563000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.43 billion Exact valueExact value: 3433000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.13 billion Calculation and evidence4563000000 − 3433000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1130000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 7.34 billion Exact valueExact value: -7344000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 5300000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.52 billion Exact valueExact value: 3522000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.78 billion Calculation and evidence5300000000 − 3522000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1778000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 1.07 billion Exact valueExact value: 1070000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 5179000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 3231000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.95 billion Calculation and evidence5179000000 − 3231000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1948000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 1.31 billion Exact valueExact value: 1308000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 5218000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 2930000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.29 billion Calculation and evidence5218000000 − 2930000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2288000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 1.67 billion Exact valueExact value: 1665000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.69 billion Exact valueExact value: 5688000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.94 billion Exact valueExact value: 2937000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.75 billion Calculation and evidence5688000000 − 2937000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2751000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 2.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 2155000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.53 billion Exact valueExact value: 5525000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.1 billion Exact valueExact value: 3095000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.43 billion Calculation and evidence5525000000 − 3095000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2430000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 1.95 billion Exact valueExact value: 1954000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.75 billion Exact valueExact value: 5753000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.2 billion Exact valueExact value: 3198000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.56 billion Calculation and evidence5753000000 − 3198000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2555000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 2.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 2031000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 6350000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.1 billion Exact valueExact value: 4097000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.25 billion Calculation and evidence6350000000 − 4097000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2253000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 1.84 billion Exact valueExact value: 1844000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.54 billion Exact valueExact value: 6539000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.45 billion Exact valueExact value: 4446000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.09 billion Calculation and evidence6539000000 − 4446000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2093000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
40 filings · 3,372 latest values · 3,372 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001377013, 1377013, TWC, edgar:1377013
Also known as SPECTRUM MANAGEMENT HOLDING COMPANY, LLC, TIME WARNER CABLE INC.