HUBEI MINKANG PHARMACEUTICAL LTD.

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-11-27 to 2014-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.01 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.99%

2015 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -19842 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2012626 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-841 thousand USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1394468 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -553885 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.23 million USD Source
Exact value

6234193 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
52.2 million shares Source
Exact value

52189045 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 52189045 shares · 2013-09-30· Source
  • 52189045 shares · 2014-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

10.3 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 14742964 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10991479 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2885436 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1681211 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2012626 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source

Net income

-961 thousand USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 127268 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 355581 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -82284 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -645072 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -5269 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-805 thousand USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 913110 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 323741 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -888578 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -553885 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -888578 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1394468 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -553885 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

352 thousand USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 385102 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 250513 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 40619 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 166466 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 40619 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 217554 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 166466 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.9%

    Prior period

    USD 13.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14742964 − 13918655 = 824309 USD

    13918655 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14742964 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -86.8%

    Prior period

    USD 961,120

    –

    Current period

    USD 127,268

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    127268 − 961120 = -833852 USD

    961120 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    127268 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -54.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 913,110

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    913110 − 2005050 = -1091940 USD

    2005050 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    913110 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -46.9%

    Prior period

    USD 385,102

    –

    Current period

    USD 204,593

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    204593 − 385102 = -180509 USD

    385102 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    204593 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 14.74 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 14.7 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 41,953 0.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 85,315 −0.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 127,268 0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 913,110 6.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 204,593 1.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 708,517 4.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 15%77%
  • 2012 Net loss: net income was −1.7% of revenue.
  • 2013 93%
  • 2014 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3115010863 11530179 Derived 3480684 1276253 Derived 2204431 3434297 Derived
Source
2012 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3112551511 11927103 Derived 624408 838453 Derived -214045 -1066928 Derived
Source
2013 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3113918655 12894341 Derived 1024314 63194 Derived 961120 1619948 Derived
Source
2014 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3114742964 14701011 Derived 41953 -85315 Derived 127268 708517 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14.7M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.2M12.2M8.1M4.1M0.02011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue15010863
2012Revenue12551511
2013Revenue13918655
2014Revenue14742964

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.9% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.1%5.2%-2.7%-10.7%-18.6%2011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year-16.4%
2013Year over year10.9%
2014Year over year5.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.3% 2014
Net margin 0.9% 2014
Free cash flow margin 4.8% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.7%16.5%7.3%-1.8%-11.0%2011201220132014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin23.2%
2012Operating margin5%
2013Operating margin7.4%
2014Operating margin0.3%
2011Net margin14.7%
2012Net margin-1.7%
2013Net margin6.9%
2014Net margin0.9%
2011Free cash flow margin22.9%
2012Free cash flow margin-8.5%
2013Free cash flow margin11.6%
2014Free cash flow margin4.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 913.1K 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.0M2.8M1.5M183.1K-1.1M2011201220132014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow3681203
2012Operating cash flow-746813
2013Operating cash flow2005050
2014Operating cash flow913110

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 708.5K 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8M2.5M1.2M-121.7K-1.4M2011201220132014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flow3434297
2012Free cash flow-1066928
2013Free cash flow1619948
2014Free cash flow708517

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

47.1% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%47%31%16%0%2011201220132014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Liabilities / assets47.9%
2012Liabilities / assets57.8%
2013Liabilities / assets46.5%
2014Liabilities / assets47.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.43× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.55×1.16×0.77×0.39×0.00×2011201220132014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-04-17 – 2007-03-31
−USD 81,059
Exact value

Exact value: -81059 USD

2006-04-17 – 2007-03-31: -81059 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
−USD 128,230
Exact value

Exact value: -128230 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -128230 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
−USD 199,588
Exact value

Exact value: -199588 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -199588 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
−USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1831371 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -1831371 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2204431 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2204431 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3681203 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3681203 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 246,906
Exact value

Exact value: 246906 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 246906 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.43 million
Calculation and evidence

3681203 − 246906 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3434297 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
−USD 768,816
Exact value

Exact value: -768816 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -768816 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 214,045
Exact value

Exact value: -214045 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -214045 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 746,813
Exact value

Exact value: -746813 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -746813 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 320,115
Exact value

Exact value: 320115 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 320115 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-746813 − 320115 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1066928 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 961,120
Exact value

Exact value: 961120 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 961120 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2005050 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2005050 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 385,102
Exact value

Exact value: 385102 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 385102 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Calculation and evidence

2005050 − 385102 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1619948 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 127,268
Exact value

Exact value: 127268 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 127268 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 913,110
Exact value

Exact value: 913110 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 913110 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 204,593
Exact value

Exact value: 204593 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 204593 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 708,517
Calculation and evidence

913110 − 204593 USD

Exact free cash flow: 708517 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 1,172 latest values · 1,165 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001375850, 1375850, HBMK, edgar:1375850

Also known as BLACKROCK PETROLEUM CORP., DGT Corp., HUBEI MINKANG PHARMACEUTICAL LTD., Hubei Minkang Pharmaceutical Ltd., Nexgen Petroleum Corp.